English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
DipCon 41 2008
Tempest in a teapot X
Date
October 10-12, 2008
Place
Tysons Corner
Tournament Director
David MALETSKY
Scoring System
Carnage
Number of players
51
Number of rounds
4
Number of boards
22
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Step of the following circuits
North American Grand Prix 2008
Chris Martin decided to recuse himself from awards and the classification.
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
4.91 c.
4414
4.4
4
9
England
6.59 c.
4733.86
3
9
4
France
5.18 c.
4027.91
3.8
3
5
Germany
3.77 c.
3481.05
4.4
3
10
Italy
3.86 c.
3844.77
4
2
6
Russia
4.05 c.
3481.32
4.4
3
7
Turkey
5.64 c.
4051.09
3.7
5
6
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Edi BIRSAN
10 c.
6010
England
Seth VAUGHN
4 c.
4004
France
Joe WHEELER
8 c.
5008
Germany
Scott SHORTER
1 c.
3001
Italy
Rich O'BRIEN
0 c.
2000
Russia
Andy BARTALONE
11 c.
7011
Turkey
Adam SIGAL
0 c.
1000
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Roy RINK
9 c.
6009
England
Bruce RAY
11 c.
7011
France
John BARRINGER
6 c.
4506
Germany
Christian PEDONE
0 c.
1000
Italy
Mike BARNO
2 c.
3002
Russia
Richard MALTZ
6 c.
4506
Turkey
Jonathan HILL
0 c.
2000
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Matt SHIELDS
2 c.
4002
England
Tom KOBRIN
12 c.
6512
France
Rob COCHRAN
7 c.
5007
Germany
Chris MAZZA
0 c.
1000
Italy
Alex AMANN
0 c.
2000
Russia
Steve KOEHLER
1 c.
3001
Turkey
Chris MARTIN
12 c.
6512
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Thomas HAVER
8 c.
6008
England
Brian SHELDEN
9 c.
7009
France
Peter MCNAMARA
6 c.
4006
Germany
Jeff LADD
0 c.
2000
Italy
Christopher MANN
4 c.
3004
Russia
Kai HSIEH
0 c.
1000
Turkey
Graham WOODRING
7 c.
5007
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Jerry FEST
7 c.
6007
England
Mike HALL
6 c.
4006
France
Doug BROWN
5 c.
3005
Germany
Nathan BARNES
7 c.
6007
Italy
Steve COOLEY
2 c.
2002
Russia
Andrew NEUMANN
0 c.
1000
Turkey
Steve EMMERT
7 c.
6007
Round 1 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Tim RICHARDSON
0 c.
1000
England
Mark FRANCESCHINI
9 c.
6009
France
Ike PORTER
0 c.
2000
Germany
Rick DESPER
8 c.
5008
Italy
Brian LEE
0 c.
3000
Russia
Brian ECTON
5 c.
4005
Turkey
David HOOD
12 c.
7012
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Doug BROWN
8 c.
5008
England
Steve EMMERT
11 c.
7011
France
Edi BIRSAN
1 c.
2001
Germany
Peter MCNAMARA
2 c.
3502
Italy
Bruce RAY
2 c.
3502
Russia
Roy RINK
10 c.
6010
Turkey
Brian LEE
0 c.
1000
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Eric SILVERMAN
6 c.
4006
England
Adam SIGAL
11 c.
7011
France
Rich O'BRIEN
0 c.
2000
Germany
Chris MARTIN
9 c.
6009
Italy
John BARRINGER
0 c.
3000
Russia
Nathan BARNES
0 c.
1000
Turkey
Chris MAZZA
8 c.
5008
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Brian SHELDEN
0 c.
1000
England
Andrew NEUMANN
12 c.
7012
France
Matt SHIELDS
7 c.
5007
Germany
Richard MALTZ
0 c.
2000
Italy
Mark FRANCESCHINI
5 c.
4005
Russia
Erica ALEMDAR
1 c.
3001
Turkey
Seth VAUGHN
9 c.
6009
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Adam SILVERMAN
0 c.
1000
England
Jerry FEST
5 c.
4505
France
Thomas HAVER
7 c.
6007
Germany
Steve KOEHLER
0 c.
2000
Italy
Mike HALL
5 c.
4505
Russia
Christian PEDONE
13 c.
7013
Turkey
Scott SHORTER
4 c.
3004
Round 2 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Tom KOBRIN
0 c.
2000
England
Mike BARNO
0 c.
1000
France
Jim COLLINS
11 c.
7011
Germany
David HOOD
8 c.
6008
Italy
Andy BARTALONE
5 c.
4005
Russia
Steve COOLEY
7 c.
5007
Turkey
Joe WHEELER
3 c.
3003
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Richard MALTZ
0 c.
1000
England
Erica ALEMDAR
1 c.
3001
France
Bruce RAY
5 c.
5005
Germany
Brian ECTON
0 c.
2000
Italy
Nathan BARNES
3 c.
4003
Russia
Thomas HAVER
12 c.
6012
Turkey
Andy BARTALONE
13 c.
7013
Round 3 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Kai HSIEH
9 c.
6009
England
Graham WOODRING
9 c.
6009
France
Roy RINK
7 c.
4007
Germany
Seth VAUGHN
0 c.
2500
Italy
Jim COLLINS
0 c.
2500
Russia
Tom KOBRIN
9 c.
6009
Turkey
Eric SILVERMAN
0 c.
1000
Round 3 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Chris MARTIN
34 c.
28034
England
Steve COOLEY
0 c.
0
France
Chris MAZZA
0 c.
0
Germany
Jonathan HILL
0 c.
0
Italy
Brian SHELDEN
0 c.
0
Russia
Doug BROWN
0 c.
0
Turkey
Christian PEDONE
0 c.
0
Round 3 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Jeff LADD
1 c.
2001
England
Edi BIRSAN
11 c.
7011
France
Jerry FEST
9 c.
6009
Germany
John BARRINGER
0 c.
1000
Italy
Joe WHEELER
2 c.
3002
Russia
Matt SHIELDS
4 c.
4004
Turkey
Mike HALL
7 c.
5007
Round 3 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Sean CABLE
0 c.
1500
England
Alex AMANN
4 c.
3504
France
Adam SILVERMAN
6 c.
5006
Germany
Adam SIGAL
9 c.
6009
Italy
Andrew NEUMANN
11 c.
7011
Russia
Mike BARNO
0 c.
1500
Turkey
Peter MCNAMARA
4 c.
3504
Round 4 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
John DVORAK
1 c.
2501
England
Jeff LADD
10 c.
6010
France
Steve COOLEY
10 c.
6010
Germany
Lori WHEELER
0 c.
1000
Italy
Steve KOEHLER
2 c.
4002
Russia
Bruce RAY
1 c.
2501
Turkey
Andrew NEUMANN
10 c.
6010
Round 4 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Jim YERKEY
1 c.
1001
England
Jonathan HILL
7 c.
6007
France
Tom KOBRIN
2 c.
2002
Germany
David MALETSKY
6 c.
4506
Italy
Adam SIGAL
8 c.
7008
Russia
Seth VAUGHN
4 c.
3004
Turkey
Thomas HAVER
6 c.
4506
Round 4 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Erica ALEMDAR
0 c.
1500
England
Roy RINK
0 c.
1500
France
Brian SHELDEN
12 c.
7012
Germany
Mike HALL
7 c.
5007
Italy
David HOOD
9 c.
6009
Russia
Alex AMANN
1 c.
3001
Turkey
John BARRINGER
5 c.
4005
Round 4 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Chris MAZZA
0 c.
2500
England
Kai HSIEH
6 c.
4006
France
Chris MARTIN
0 c.
2500
Germany
Mike BARNO
10 c.
7010
Italy
Edi BIRSAN
9 c.
5509
Russia
Mark FRANCESCHINI
0 c.
1000
Turkey
Jerry FEST
9 c.
5509
Round 4 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Graham WOODRING
0 c.
2000
England
Sean CABLE
0 c.
1000
France
Andy BARTALONE
5 c.
4005
Germany
Matt SHIELDS
13 c.
7013
Italy
Christian PEDONE
8 c.
5508
Russia
Adam SILVERMAN
0 c.
3000
Turkey
Nathan BARNES
8 c.
5508
Round 4 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Christopher MANN
12 c.
7012
England
Richard MALTZ
7 c.
5007
France
Eric SILVERMAN
0 c.
1500
Germany
Joe WHEELER
3 c.
3003
Italy
Steve EMMERT
8 c.
6008
Russia
Jim COLLINS
4 c.
4004
Turkey
Doug BROWN
0 c.
1500
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand