World Diplomacy Database
English

The World Diplomacy Database
Contact

Log
In

Home Tournament League Circuit Player
WDD Battle Ranking System Scoring System Event's report Statistics

Tournaments' list
Find a player

World DipCon XXVII 2017
Date July 7-9, 2017 Place Oxford
Tournament Director Dan LESTER Scoring System ManorCon*
Number of players 84 Number of rounds5 Number of boards45
General classification Awards' ranking Best countries award Classification by Team
Detail of each board History of the tournament Statistics of the boards Statistics
Team Round: Round 5
Matt SHIELDS was in two different teams : Scratch Team II & The Dan Lester 2nd Placers


Statistics
CountrySCsScoreRankVictoriesEliminations
Austria 3.91 c. 11.45 4.4 3 17
England 4.44 c. 13.67 4 7 15
France 6.71 c. 21.4 3 11 6
Germany 4.31 c. 14.99 4 9 15
Italy 5.16 c. 15.76 3.4 9 8
Russia 4.49 c. 15.69 3.9 11 14
Turkey 4.98 c. 15.94 3.9 9 14
Round 1 Board 1
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Ruben SANCHEZ GARCIA LUENGO DE MADRID 9 c.25.88
England Sam SMITH 0 c.0.8
France Emmanuel DU PONTAVICE 8 c.21.79
Germany Chetan RADIA 12 c.50.47
Italy Andy BAILEY 0 c.0.8
Russia Günther BEDSON 0 c.0.7
Turkey Matthew SMITH 5 c.11.87
Round 1 Board 2
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Sven VASSEUR 1 c.3.85
England Julian JOOST 12 c.48.1
France René VAN ROOIJEN 10 c.28.57
Germany Brian FREW 0 c.0.7
Italy Iain MCLELLAN 2 c.5.13
Russia Michael ENEZIAN 0 c.0.4
Turkey Jeremy TULLETT 9 c.24.36
Round 1 Board 3
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Theo DODGSON 0 c.0.8
England Dirk BRÜGGEMANN 0 c.0.5
France Shane CUBIS 9 c.27.03
Germany Graham DENT 7 c.18.9
Italy Chris BRAND 9 c.27.03
Russia Doug MOORE 9 c.27.03
Turkey Bernard ANDRIOLI 0 c.0.6
Round 1 Board 4
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Alastair HILL 3 c.6.93
England Peter LUND 0 c.0.6
France Michael BINDER 12 c.48.95
Germany Mikalis KAMARITIS 9 c.24.91
Italy Marcus EDHOLM 0 c.0.7
Russia Jed COTGROVE 0 c.0.5
Turkey Jason O'DONNELL 10 c.29.21
Round 1 Board 5
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Don DEL GRANDE 0 c.0.4
England Dave SIMPSON 13 c.40.44
France Grant STEEL 8 c.19.11
Germany Gihan BANDARANAIKE 0 c.0.4
Italy Peter YEARGIN 13 c.40.44
Russia Robin WALTERS 0 c.0.9
Turkey Ben BARBER 0 c.0.6
Round 1 Board 6
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Paul MALE 0 c.0.3
England Matt SHIELDS 0 c.0.7
France Tim JONES 12 c.37.01
Germany Tanya GILL 13 c.52.17
Italy Mark WIGHTMAN 2 c.4.98
Russia Martin BATES 2 c.4.98
Turkey Chris MARTIN 5 c.10.85
Round 1 Board 7
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria David NORMAN 8 c.22.86
England Conrad WOODRING 9 c.27.14
France Jason MASTBAUM 0 c.0.6
Germany David MALETSKY 8 c.22.86
Italy David PERCIK 0 c.0.6
Russia Andrew HAVERY 0 c.0.4
Turkey Nicolas SAHUGUET 9 c.27.14
Round 1 Board 8
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Thomas HAVER 1 c.4.55
England Mark ZOFFEL 0 c.0.6
France Niall LITTON 8 c.24.24
Germany Moritz AM ENDE 4 c.10.39
Italy Phil WEISSERT 8 c.24.24
Russia Andrew GOFF 6 c.16.45
Turkey Bora RISTIC 7 c.20.13
Round 1 Board 9
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Rob KINSEY 0 c.0.5
England Simon BOUTON 9 c.26.81
France Emeric MISZTI 6 c.15.32
Germany Oliver STEEL 1 c.4.23
Italy Erik LUND 0 c.0.6
Russia Owen RICHARDS 9 c.26.81
Turkey Steve COOLEY 9 c.26.81
Round 2 Board 1
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria David REID 0 c.0.6
England Bora RISTIC 4 c.8.39
France Seth VAUGHN 4 c.8.39
Germany Noam BROWN 0 c.0.8
Italy Dave SIMPSON 8 c.19.58
Russia Marvin FRIED 16 c.68.74
Turkey Rob KINSEY 2 c.4.9
Round 2 Board 2
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Simon HORNBY 1 c.3.72
England Ruben SANCHEZ GARCIA LUENGO DE MADRID 11 c.32.09
France Chris MARTIN 11 c.32.09
Germany Sven VASSEUR 0 c.0.7
Italy Shaun DERRICK 0 c.0.7
Russia Michael BINDER 0 c.0.8
Turkey Chris BRAND 11 c.32.09
Round 2 Board 3
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Jason O'DONNELL 6 c.15.26
England Demis HASSABIS 5 c.12.25
France David MALETSKY 13 c.57.59
Germany René VAN ROOIJEN 4 c.9.64
Italy Emmanuel DU PONTAVICE 0 c.0.7
Russia Ben BARBER 4 c.9.64
Turkey Phil WEISSERT 2 c.5.62
Round 2 Board 4
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Thom DIMENT 2 c.6.03
England Michael ENEZIAN 7 c.20.04
France Sam SMITH 2 c.6.03
Germany Laurent JOLY 7 c.20.04
Italy Mark ZOFFEL 5 c.13.15
Russia Don DEL GRANDE 2 c.6.03
Turkey Alex LEBEDEV 9 c.38.66
Round 2 Board 5
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Andrew HAVERY 0 c.0.4
England Steve AGG 0 c.0.4
France Moritz AM ENDE 7 c.18.24
Germany Nathan BARNES 9 c.26.08
Italy Steve COOLEY 6 c.14.9
Russia Peter YEARGIN 12 c.50.78
Turkey Iain MCLELLAN 0 c.0.7
Round 2 Board 6
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria James HARDY 0 c.0.3
England Jeremy TULLETT 5 c.13.03
France Dave WREATHALL 7 c.19.87
Germany Martin BATES 1 c.4.49
Italy Owen RICHARDS 5 c.13.03
Russia David WIGGLESWORTH 10 c.43.33
Turkey Andy BAILEY 6 c.16.24
Round 2 Board 7
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Gihan BANDARANAIKE 0 c.0.3
England Tim JONES 12 c.35.99
France Theo DODGSON 1 c.3.63
Germany David NORMAN 0 c.1
Italy Peter MCNAMARA 13 c.51
Russia Chetan RADIA 0 c.0.6
Turkey Thomas HAVER 8 c.19.38
Round 2 Board 8
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Jason MASTBAUM 0 c.0.6
England Markus ZIJLSTRA 0 c.0.6
France Ivan WOODWARD 8 c.22.4
Germany Simon BOUTON 10 c.31.2
Italy Grégory MOSTYN 6 c.15.2
Russia Jim MILLS 0 c.0.7
Turkey Andrew GOFF 10 c.31.2
Round 3 Board 1
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria David MALETSKY 0 c.0.5
England Nathan BARNES 1 c.4.32
France Shaun DERRICK 6 c.15.64
Germany Shane CUBIS 10 c.42.1
Italy Günther BEDSON 7 c.19.14
Russia Grant STEEL 8 c.23.05
Turkey Owen RICHARDS 2 c.5.76
Round 3 Board 2
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Chris BRAND 11 c.34.15
England Marcus EDHOLM 4 c.9.06
France Steve AGG 0 c.0.6
Germany Don DEL GRANDE 0 c.0.7
Italy Marvin FRIED 12 c.49.25
Russia Demis HASSABIS 7 c.17.55
Turkey Matt SHIELDS 0 c.0.3
Round 3 Board 3
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Alex LEBEDEV 9 c.26.49
England Jason MASTBAUM 5 c.12.15
France Brian FREW 0 c.0.9
Germany Peter LUND 1 c.4.18
Italy Bernard ANDRIOLI 9 c.26.49
Russia Dave SIMPSON 9 c.26.49
Turkey Niall LITTON 1 c.4.18
Round 3 Board 4
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Oliver STEEL 4 c.9.84
England Alastair HILL 0 c.0.5
France Laurent JOLY 10 c.41.97
Germany Emmanuel DU PONTAVICE 9 c.27.25
Italy Dave WREATHALL 3 c.7.58
Russia Mark WIGHTMAN 1 c.4.3
Turkey Ivan WOODWARD 7 c.19.06
Round 3 Board 5
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria David WIGGLESWORTH 4 c.10.76
England Peter YEARGIN 7 c.20.85
France Nicolas SAHUGUET 9 c.39.82
Germany Thom DIMENT 0 c.0.4
Italy Andrew GOFF 4 c.10.76
Russia René VAN ROOIJEN 4 c.10.76
Turkey David REID 6 c.17.04
Round 3 Board 6
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Noam BROWN 8 c.21.62
England Jed COTGROVE 0 c.0.5
France Sven VASSEUR 10 c.30.12
Germany Grégory MOSTYN 11 c.44.94
Italy Paul MALE 1 c.4.05
Russia Sam SMITH 0 c.0.7
Turkey James HARDY 4 c.9.27
Round 3 Board 7
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Doug MOORE 10 c.29.66
England Phil WEISSERT 13 c.55.06
France Jeremy TULLETT 4 c.9.13
Germany Michael BINDER 0 c.0.7
Italy Robin WALTERS 4 c.9.13
Russia Matthew SMITH 3 c.7.03
Turkey Tanya GILL 0 c.0.7
Round 3 Board 8
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Seth VAUGHN 0 c.0.4
England Peter MCNAMARA 4 c.10.21
France Mikalis KAMARITIS 10 c.43.19
Germany Erik LUND 1 c.4.47
Italy Markus ZIJLSTRA 7 c.19.79
Russia Mark ZOFFEL 6 c.16.17
Turkey Dirk BRÜGGEMANN 6 c.16.17
Round 3 Board 9
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Graham DENT 5 c.11.21
England Ben BARBER 8 c.20.59
France Bora RISTIC 0 c.0.6
Germany Conrad WOODRING 14 c.59.26
Italy Jim MILLS 1 c.3.86
Russia Emeric MISZTI 1 c.3.86
Turkey Julian JOOST 5 c.11.21
Round 4 Board 1
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Günther BEDSON 4 c.10.39
England David WIGGLESWORTH 8 c.24.24
France Grégory MOSTYN 7 c.20.13
Germany Demis HASSABIS 4 c.10.39
Italy Chris MARTIN 9 c.38.79
Russia Theo DODGSON 0 c.0.7
Turkey Peter LUND 2 c.6.06
Round 4 Board 2
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Laurent JOLY 10 c.31.2
England Shaun DERRICK 0 c.0.5
France Simon BOUTON 8 c.22.4
Germany Thomas HAVER 10 c.31.2
Italy Conrad WOODRING 6 c.15.2
Russia Bernard ANDRIOLI 0 c.0.6
Turkey Paul MALE 0 c.0.4
Round 4 Board 3
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Markus ZIJLSTRA 0 c.0.3
England Tanya GILL 7 c.18.02
France Rob KINSEY 5 c.11.82
Germany Alastair HILL 1 c.4.07
Italy Michael ENEZIAN 2 c.5.43
Russia Nicolas SAHUGUET 13 c.55.93
Turkey Moritz AM ENDE 6 c.14.73
Round 4 Board 4
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Brian FREW 4 c.10.57
England Mikalis KAMARITIS 0 c.0.5
France Nathan BARNES 9 c.39.3
Germany Matthew SMITH 8 c.24.67
Italy Oliver STEEL 4 c.10.57
Russia Graham DENT 3 c.8.15
Turkey Tim JONES 6 c.16.74
Round 4 Board 5
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Grant STEEL 9 c.26.81
England Steve COOLEY 3 c.7.46
France David REID 0 c.0.6
Germany Peter MCNAMARA 3 c.7.46
Italy Julian JOOST 9 c.26.81
Russia Dave WREATHALL 10 c.41.45
Turkey Marcus EDHOLM 0 c.0.3
Round 4 Board 6
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Emeric MISZTI 5 c.10.7
England Shane CUBIS 1 c.3.68
France Mark WIGHTMAN 16 c.68.95
Germany Jed COTGROVE 0 c.1
Italy Chetan RADIA 6 c.13.33
Russia Seth VAUGHN 6 c.13.33
Turkey Steve AGG 0 c.0.4
Round 4 Board 7
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Dirk BRÜGGEMANN 0 c.0.2
England Alex LEBEDEV 0 c.0.5
France Jason O'DONNELL 6 c.16.17
Germany Marvin FRIED 6 c.16.17
Italy Ivan WOODWARD 5 c.12.98
Russia David PERCIK 6 c.16.17
Turkey Ruben SANCHEZ GARCIA LUENGO DE MADRID 11 c.48.51
Round 4 Board 8
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Matt SHIELDS 8 c.22.49
England Noam BROWN 0 c.0.4
France Jim MILLS 8 c.22.49
Germany Doug MOORE 11 c.46.35
Italy David NORMAN 7 c.18.67
Russia Andy BAILEY 0 c.0.6
Turkey Erik LUND 0 c.0.5
Round 5 Board 1
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Chris BRAND 4 c.9.34
England Nicolas SAHUGUET 6 c.14.79
France Marvin FRIED 9 c.25.88
Germany Ruben SANCHEZ GARCIA LUENGO DE MADRID 2 c.5.45
Italy Doug MOORE 12 c.50.47
Russia Peter YEARGIN 1 c.4.09
Turkey Conrad WOODRING 0 c.0.7
Round 5 Board 2
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Brian FREW 7 c.15.82
England Dirk BRÜGGEMANN 0 c.0.4
France Emmanuel DU PONTAVICE 13 c.40.31
Germany Dave SIMPSON 0 c.1
Italy Thomas HAVER 13 c.40.31
Russia Bora RISTIC 1 c.3.57
Turkey David MALETSKY 0 c.0.4
Round 5 Board 3
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Andrew GOFF 9 c.23.25
England Jim MILLS 1 c.3.67
France Seth VAUGHN 0 c.0.9
Germany Laurent JOLY 0 c.0.7
Italy Martin BATES 0 c.1
Russia Grégory MOSTYN 13 c.51.43
Turkey Owen RICHARDS 11 c.31.64
Round 5 Board 4
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Paul MALE 0 c.0.2
England Oliver STEEL 4 c.9.6
France Niall LITTON 5 c.12.2
Germany Matt SHIELDS 5 c.12.2
Italy Jason MASTBAUM 7 c.18.6
Russia David PERCIK 0 c.0.5
Turkey Chetan RADIA 13 c.57.4
Round 5 Board 5
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Sven VASSEUR 6 c.17.35
England Alastair HILL 6 c.17.35
France Michael BINDER 3 c.8.45
Germany Ivan WOODWARD 8 c.35.57
Italy James HARDY 6 c.17.35
Russia Bernard ANDRIOLI 5 c.13.93
Turkey Theo DODGSON 0 c.0.5
Round 5 Board 6
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Michael ENEZIAN 0 c.0.3
England Markus ZIJLSTRA 7 c.19.7
France Kit JILLINGS 4 c.10.17
Germany Grant STEEL 2 c.5.93
Italy Shaun DERRICK 5 c.12.92
Russia Iain MCLELLAN 5 c.12.92
Turkey Alex LEBEDEV 11 c.48.35
Round 5 Board 7
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Chris MARTIN 8 c.24.45
England Dave WREATHALL 5 c.13.32
France Marcus EDHOLM 6 c.16.59
Germany Günther BEDSON 0 c.1
Italy Tim JONES 6 c.16.59
Russia Phil WEISSERT 9 c.39.04
Turkey Andrew HAVERY 0 c.0.5
Round 5 Board 8
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Jed COTGROVE 6 c.15.26
England Matt SHIELDS 2 c.5.62
France Rob KINSEY 3 c.7.43
Germany Mikalis KAMARITIS 0 c.0.4
Italy Graham DENT 3 c.7.43
Russia Peter MCNAMARA 12 c.51.77
Turkey David WIGGLESWORTH 8 c.22.49
Round 5 Board 9
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Steve COOLEY 14 c.58.38
England Julian JOOST 0 c.0.6
France Nathan BARNES 10 c.28.16
Germany Robin WALTERS 3 c.6.68
Italy Peter LUND 0 c.0.8
Russia Jason O'DONNELL 7 c.16.79
Turkey Shane CUBIS 0 c.0.3
Round 5 Board 10
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Andy BAILEY 0 c.0.2
England Mark WIGHTMAN 10 c.42.1
France Ben BARBER 7 c.19.14
Germany Don DEL GRANDE 0 c.0.4
Italy Noam BROWN 6 c.15.64
Russia Erik LUND 2 c.5.76
Turkey Matthew SMITH 9 c.27.37
Round 5 Board 11
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria René VAN ROOIJEN 0 c.0.3
England Jeremy TULLETT 11 c.31.1
France David NORMAN 8 c.19.24
Germany Sam SMITH 0 c.1
Italy Mark ZOFFEL 1 c.3.61
Russia Moritz AM ENDE 0 c.0.7
Turkey Tanya GILL 14 c.56.05

The North American Diplomacy Association The European Diplomacy Association The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand