English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
BADAss Whipping 2017
Date
April 1-2, 2017
Place
San Jose
Tournament Director
Siobhan Nolen
Scoring System
Square
Number of players
36
Number of rounds
3
Number of boards
14
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Albert Ong, who does not play, won the "Sometimes Bribery Works!" award for keeping the TD in coffee on Sunday.
The tournament was played at the Hotel de Anza in downtown San Jose.
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
2.64 c.
7.88
4.6
3
7
England
4.93 c.
13.84
3.8
3
2
France
5.64 c.
16.09
3.4
2
1
Germany
6.07 c.
18.21
3.1
3
1
Italy
3 c.
8.28
4.8
1
4
Russia
5.14 c.
13.98
3.6
2
2
Turkey
6.57 c.
21.72
2.9
6
2
Statistics
Country
W
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
L
Austria
0
0
0
0
3
1
3
7
England
0
0
0
1
4
4
3
2
France
0
0
0
1
5
4
3
1
Germany
0
0
0
0
6
4
3
1
Italy
0
0
0
1
2
4
3
4
Russia
0
0
0
0
5
4
3
2
Turkey
0
0
0
1
5
3
3
2
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Matt SHIELDS
2 c.
1.408
D5
England
Brian SHELDEN
12 c.
50.704
D5
France
Santosh AMAN
0 c.
0
L
Germany
Timothy JAXON
8 c.
22.535
D5
Italy
Andy HULL
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Greg HILDEBRAND
6 c.
12.676
D5
Turkey
Alex MASLOW
6 c.
12.676
D5
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Nathan BARNES
0 c.
0
L
England
Bryan PRAVEL
4 c.
7.207
D6
France
Craig MAYR
3 c.
4.054
D6
Germany
Peter YEARGIN
8 c.
28.829
D6
Italy
Kyra OLSON
4 c.
7.207
D6
Russia
Carl NELSON
6 c.
16.216
D6
Turkey
Andrew GOFF
9 c.
36.486
D6
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Richard BARGE
0 c.
0
L
England
Adam SILVERMAN
0 c.
0
L
France
Tom HILTON
10 c.
33.784
D5
Germany
David MILLER
11 c.
40.878
D5
Italy
Siobhan NOLEN
1 c.
0.338
D5
Russia
Chris MARTIN
7 c.
16.554
D5
Turkey
Randy LAWRENCE-HURT
5 c.
8.446
D5
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Chris BRAND
8 c.
25.197
D5
England
Jim SAID
3 c.
3.543
D5
France
Louis ABRONSON
6 c.
14.173
D5
Germany
Jason MASTBAUM
8 c.
25.197
D5
Italy
Eric MEAD
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Michael LOTFY
0 c.
0
L
Turkey
Doug MOORE
9 c.
31.89
D5
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jordan ABRONSON
9 c.
32.927
D5
England
Alex AMANN
4 c.
6.504
D5
France
Eric RHINE
6 c.
14.634
D5
Germany
Adam SILVERMAN
7 c.
19.919
D5
Italy
Alan PRAVEL
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Nicholas DELATEUR
8 c.
26.016
D5
Turkey
Zac JARVIE
0 c.
0
L
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Alex MASLOW
1 c.
0.403
D7
England
Nicholas DELATEUR
2 c.
1.613
D7
France
Adam SILVERMAN
7 c.
19.758
D7
Germany
Chris MARTIN
9 c.
32.661
D7
Italy
Chris BRAND
10 c.
40.323
D7
Russia
Nathan BARNES
2 c.
1.613
D7
Turkey
Andy HULL
3 c.
3.629
D7
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Terry DRINKWATER
0 c.
0
L
England
Kyra OLSON
7 c.
17.014
D6
France
Randy LAWRENCE-HURT
9 c.
28.125
D6
Germany
Aash ANAND
2 c.
1.389
D6
Italy
Jordan ABRONSON
1 c.
0.347
D6
Russia
Eric MEAD
3 c.
3.125
D6
Turkey
Timothy JAXON
12 c.
50
D6
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jason MASTBAUM
0 c.
0
L
England
David MILLER
9 c.
23.143
D4
France
Brian SHELDEN
2 c.
1.143
D4
Germany
Alan PRAVEL
0 c.
0
L
Italy
Peter YEARGIN
11 c.
34.571
D4
Russia
Louis ABRONSON
0 c.
0
L
Turkey
Craig MAYR
12 c.
41.143
D4
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Eric RHINE
0 c.
0
L
England
Zac JARVIE
2 c.
1.681
D6
France
Andrew GOFF
7 c.
20.588
D6
Germany
Richard BARGE
6 c.
15.126
D6
Italy
Bryan PRAVEL
2 c.
1.681
D6
Russia
Doug MOORE
9 c.
34.034
D6
Turkey
Matt SHIELDS
8 c.
26.891
D6
Round 2 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Tom HILTON
0 c.
0
L
England
Chris MARTIN
0 c.
0
L
France
Greg HILDEBRAND
8 c.
21.769
D5
Germany
Carl NELSON
6 c.
12.245
D5
Italy
Jim SAID
1 c.
0.34
D5
Russia
Alex AMANN
7 c.
16.667
D5
Turkey
Edi BIRSAN
12 c.
48.98
D5
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Doug MOORE
6 c.
19.355
D7
England
Greg HILDEBRAND
6 c.
19.355
D7
France
Kyra OLSON
5 c.
13.441
D7
Germany
Bryan PRAVEL
6 c.
19.355
D7
Italy
Tom HILTON
1 c.
0.538
D7
Russia
Brian SHELDEN
4 c.
8.602
D7
Turkey
Nicholas DELATEUR
6 c.
19.355
D7
Round 3 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Chris MARTIN
0 c.
0
L
England
Nathan BARNES
9 c.
28.723
D5
France
Zac JARVIE
1 c.
0.355
D5
Germany
Craig MAYR
6 c.
12.766
D5
Italy
Aash ANAND
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Matt SHIELDS
10 c.
35.461
D5
Turkey
Jim SAID
8 c.
22.695
D5
Round 3 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Andrew GOFF
7 c.
23.558
D6
England
Chris BRAND
3 c.
4.327
D6
France
Timothy JAXON
7 c.
23.558
D6
Germany
Alex AMANN
7 c.
23.558
D6
Italy
David MILLER
4 c.
7.692
D6
Russia
Adam SILVERMAN
6 c.
17.308
D6
Turkey
Jason MASTBAUM
0 c.
0
L
Round 3 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Andy HULL
4 c.
7.477
D7
England
Eric MEAD
8 c.
29.907
D7
France
Edi BIRSAN
8 c.
29.907
D7
Germany
Eric RHINE
1 c.
0.467
D7
Italy
Randy LAWRENCE-HURT
7 c.
22.897
D7
Russia
Alex MASLOW
4 c.
7.477
D7
Turkey
Peter YEARGIN
2 c.
1.869
D7
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand