English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
ManorCon 07 1989
Date
July 7-10, 1989
Place
Birmingham
Tournament Director
Scoring System
Number of players
145
Number of rounds
2
Number of boards
25
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
3.19 c.
41.26
4.3
12
15
England
5.33 c.
41.94
2.8
19
8
France
6.22 c.
44.48
2.8
19
8
Germany
4.26 c.
34.83
2.3
21
6
Italy
5.56 c.
39.16
2.1
22
5
Russia
5.26 c.
40.5
2.8
19
8
Turkey
4.19 c.
40.77
3.4
16
11
Statistics
Country
W
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
L
Austria
0
0
0
3
5
3
1
15
England
0
0
1
4
9
4
1
8
France
0
0
1
7
6
4
1
8
Germany
0
0
0
6
10
4
1
6
Italy
0
0
2
9
7
3
1
5
Russia
0
0
2
4
9
3
1
8
Turkey
0
0
0
3
9
3
1
11
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Phil RALPH
15 c.
75.36
D4
England
Geoff KEMP
9 c.
41.88
D4
France
Alex WILSON
0 c.
L
Germany
Dave GITTINS
6 c.
31.16
D4
Italy
Jeff EDMUNDS
4 c.
26.25
D4
Russia
Chris WRIGHT
0 c.
L
Turkey
Ian DAVIS
0 c.
L
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Michael JOHNSON
0 c.
L
England
Phil CORKER
14 c.
59.07
D3
France
Richard BEATS
0 c.
L
Germany
Sam WILDE
0 c.
L
Italy
Keith MORTON
4 c.
25.02
D3
Russia
Alan SHARPLES
16 c.
70.18
D3
Turkey
Roger DITCHBURN
0 c.
L
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Tim GUMBLE
0 c.
L
England
Andy CRIPPS
5 c.
28.84
D5
France
Keny CAMPBELL
5 c.
28.84
D5
Germany
Alan WILSON
3 c.
24.65
D5
Italy
Denis MURPHY
0 c.
L
Russia
Andy MONAGHAN
5 c.
28.84
D5
Turkey
Paul OAKES
16 c.
85.12
D5
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Alan GRIMES
1 c.
22.33
D6
England
Martin PROCTER
12 c.
58.14
D6
France
Martin LEVIS
12 c.
58.14
D6
Germany
Gordon HOY
1 c.
22.33
D6
Italy
Jonathan DAVIS
1 c.
22.33
D6
Russia
Richard MAXWELL
0 c.
L
Turkey
Martin BURROUGHS
7 c.
34.88
D6
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Ken SIMPSON
8 c.
38.87
D4
England
Bob KENDRICK
14 c.
71.42
D4
France
Andy MANSFIELD
5 c.
28.96
D4
Germany
John CUDMORE
0 c.
L
Italy
Andrew MOSS
7 c.
35.09
D4
Russia
Mike GIBBS
0 c.
L
Turkey
Joe WILDE
0 c.
L
Round 1 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Tony WHEATLEY
10 c.
50.89
D4
England
Steve THOMAS
8 c.
40.94
D4
France
Madelaine SMITH
0 c.
L
Germany
Paul HUMPHREYS
8 c.
40.94
D4
Italy
Gary LYON
8 c.
40.94
D4
Russia
James DEVLIN
0 c.
L
Turkey
Gwynffa MARTIN
0 c.
L
Round 1 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Ian BROOK
0 c.
L
England
John MARSDEN
0 c.
L
France
Paul LEYLAND
10 c.
48.92
D5
Germany
Guy THOMAS
3 c.
24.9
D5
Italy
Terry RICHARDSON
12 c.
60.2
D5
Russia
Andy WALKER
8 c.
39.61
D5
Turkey
Paul NEVE
1 c.
22.45
D5
Round 1 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mike O'BRIEN
0 c.
L
England
Ian WILLIAMS
0 c.
L
France
Steve JONES
14 c.
63.43
D4
Germany
Richard WALKERDINE
2 c.
22.79
D4
Italy
Matthew SHACKLE
14 c.
63.43
D4
Russia
Clive PALMER
4 c.
25.58
D4
Turkey
Martin DRAPER
0 c.
L
Round 1 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Brian FREW
12 c.
61
D5
England
Steve BOND
7 c.
36
D5
France
Mike ADAMS
0 c.
L
Germany
Mark NELSON
4 c.
27
D5
Italy
Dane MASLEN
10 c.
49.5
D5
Russia
Phil DAY
1 c.
22.5
D5
Turkey
Mike THOMAS
0 c.
L
Round 1 Board 10
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Andy BATE
0 c.
L
England
Graham LEECH
1 c.
22.49
D6
France
Steve TURNER
9 c.
44.38
D6
Germany
Duncan BRASSINGTON
2 c.
23.48
D6
Italy
Phil CREED
1 c.
22.49
D6
Russia
Rob LOZYNSKYJ
9 c.
44.38
D6
Turkey
Jim MILLS
12 c.
60.8
D6
Round 1 Board 11
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Martin SANDERS
0 c.
L
England
Richard JOHN
6 c.
33.3
D5
France
Jonathan POLLOCK
7 c.
37.02
D5
Germany
Julie BURTON
1 c.
22.66
D5
Italy
Steven KNAPP
0 c.
L
Russia
Paul COOK
10 c.
51.38
D5
Turkey
Pat LENIHAN
10 c.
51.38
D5
Round 1 Board 12
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jan NIECHWIADOWICZ
3 c.
25
D5
England
Andy KEY
10 c.
49.5
D5
France
Richard JACKSON
10 c.
49.5
D5
Germany
Frank BRADLEY
10 c.
49.5
D5
Italy
Mike WILLIAMSON
0 c.
L
Russia
James GOODMAN
0 c.
L
Turkey
Neil FORSYTH
1 c.
22.5
D5
Round 1 Board 13
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Seth KING
1 c.
23.5
D7
England
Paul BENNETT
3 c.
26.99
D7
France
John GATHERAL
6 c.
37.48
D7
Germany
Craig PARR
6 c.
37.48
D7
Italy
John COLLEDGE
5 c.
33.29
D7
Russia
John SPICER
5 c.
33.29
D7
Turkey
Tony SAMWORTH
8 c.
47.97
D7
Round 1 Board 14
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Edmund MORGAN
0 c.
L
England
Garry LEA
0 c.
L
France
Ian ANDREWS
14 c.
57.59
D4
Germany
Richard WILLIAMS
0 c.
L
Italy
Tom WALKER
2 c.
22.41
D4
Russia
Toby HARRIS
17 c.
74.14
D4
Turkey
Nick HOWLS
1 c.
21.72
D4
Round 1 Board 15
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mike PARKER
9 c.
48.32
D5
England
Mark SHEIHAM
0 c.
L
France
Jeremy GILBERT
7 c.
38.5
D5
Germany
Richard MINSON
6 c.
34.45
D5
Italy
Simon BROOKS
9 c.
48.32
D5
Russia
Jim RIDDOCH
3 c.
25.78
D5
Turkey
Alan BURTON
0 c.
L
Round 1 Board 16
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Shaun DERRICK
5 c.
30.27
D5
England
Richard NICHOLSON
2 c.
23.78
D5
France
Andy BIRD
0 c.
L
Germany
Alistair MANNING
11 c.
57.84
D5
Italy
Neil KENDRICK
0 c.
L
Russia
Pete MASON
9 c.
46.49
D5
Turkey
Steve HOWE
7 c.
37.3
D5
Round 1 Board 17
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Richard RAMSDEN
0 c.
L
England
Richard BEATTIE
12 c.
57.96
D5
France
Michael HAYTACK
7 c.
34.81
D5
Germany
Adam HARRIS
0 c.
L
Italy
John HUGGETT
2 c.
23.24
D5
Russia
Mike SCOTT
1 c.
22.31
D5
Turkey
Paul FINCH
12 c.
57.96
D5
Round 1 Board 18
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Gary BRYAN
0 c.
L
England
Richard BEESTON
0 c.
L
France
Kyalo BROOKS
10 c.
45.88
D4
Germany
Dave WREATHALL
11 c.
50.7
D4
Italy
John MORGAN
1 c.
22.19
D4
Russia
Richard LEEVES
12 c.
55.96
D4
Turkey
Ken CLARKE
0 c.
L
Round 1 Board 19
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Tim POWELL
0 c.
L
England
John BROWNBILL
0 c.
L
France
Chris HARDWAY
12 c.
54.45
D3
Germany
Gavin ADDISON
0 c.
L
Italy
Mike O'SULLIVAN
11 c.
49.41
D3
Russia
Chris GRAY
11 c.
49.41
D3
Turkey
Jason COTTRELL
0 c.
L
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Pat LENIHAN
0 c.
L
England
Nick HOWLS
10 c.
48.1
D4
France
Jonathan DAVIS
6 c.
31.9
D4
Germany
Vijay SAMTANI
0 c.
L
Italy
Jim MILLS
13 c.
65.24
D4
Russia
Paul HUMPHREYS
5 c.
29.05
D4
Turkey
Mike TOWNSEND
0 c.
L
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jason COTTRELL
8 c.
42.47
D5
England
Seth KING
7 c.
37.98
D5
France
Ian BROOK
0 c.
L
Germany
James GOODMAN
7 c.
37.98
D5
Italy
Garry LEA
10 c.
53.15
D5
Russia
Paul NEVE
0 c.
L
Turkey
Robin LEVY
2 c.
23.93
D5
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
John HUGGETT
7 c.
38.08
D6
England
Paul LEYLAND
1 c.
22.82
D6
France
Duncan BRASSINGTON
5 c.
30.73
D6
Germany
Matt MCVEIGH
12 c.
66.33
D6
Italy
David HOLMES
0 c.
L
Russia
Adam HARRIS
3 c.
25.65
D6
Turkey
Shaun DERRICK
6 c.
34.12
D6
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mark DAVIDSON
0 c.
L
England
Alistair MANNING
10 c.
53.91
D5
France
David PENHALLURICK
0 c.
L
Germany
Geoff KEMP
7 c.
D5
Italy
Ian WILLIAMS
3 c.
25.75
D5
Russia
Paul FINCH
8 c.
42.99
D5
Turkey
Phil RALPH
6 c.
34.37
D5
Round 2 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mike WILLIAMSON
7 c.
39.05
D6
England
John GATHERAL
2 c.
24.17
D6
France
Keith GARLAND
2 c.
24.17
D6
Germany
Alan GRIMES
5 c.
31.31
D6
Italy
Phil DAY
10 c.
55.12
D6
Russia
Richard WILLIAMS
8 c.
43.81
D6
Turkey
Phil CORKER
0 c.
L
Round 2 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Neil FORSYTH
0 c.
L
England
Tony DICKINSON
0 c.
L
France
Martin SANDERS
15 c.
71.67
D4
Germany
Mark SHEIHAM
1 c.
22.08
D4
Italy
Mike ADAMS
10 c.
44.58
D4
Russia
Frank BRADLEY
0 c.
L
Turkey
John SPICER
8 c.
36.67
D4
Round 2 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Andrew MOSS
0 c.
L
England
Toby HARRIS
11 c.
59.55
D5
France
Graham LEACH
0 c.
L
Germany
Steve JONES
6 c.
34.12
D5
Italy
Gordon HOY
3 c.
25.65
D5
Russia
Mog FIRTH
7 c.
38.08
D5
Turkey
Rob LOZYNSKYJ
7 c.
38.08
D5
Round 2 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jonathan POLLOCK
0 c.
L
England
Kyalo BROOKS
0 c.
L
France
Bob KENDRICK
12 c.
58.68
D4
Germany
Richard RAMSDEN
3 c.
D4
Italy
Ken SIMPSON
10 c.
47.83
D4
Russia
Matthew SHACKLE
0 c.
L
Turkey
Russell JONES
9 c.
43.11
D4
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand