English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
ManorCon 08 1990
Date
June 1, 1990
Place
Birmingham
Tournament Director
Nick KINZETT
,
Pete SULLIVAN
Scoring System
Number of players
115
Number of rounds
2
Number of boards
21
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
2.48 c.
38.17
4.7
8
13
England
4.33 c.
39.27
3.3
13
8
France
7.71 c.
46.94
1.9
18
3
Germany
4.86 c.
36.76
2.4
16
5
Italy
4.43 c.
39.54
3
14
7
Russia
4.62 c.
36.46
2.4
16
5
Turkey
5.57 c.
40.13
2.4
16
5
Statistics
Country
W
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
L
Austria
0
0
0
1
3
4
0
13
England
0
0
1
1
5
6
0
8
France
0
0
2
4
7
5
0
3
Germany
0
0
2
4
5
5
0
5
Italy
0
0
0
1
8
5
0
7
Russia
0
0
1
2
8
5
0
5
Turkey
0
0
3
3
4
6
0
5
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Tony WHEATLEY
8 c.
44.24
D6
England
Seth KING
3 c.
26.06
D6
France
Peter HAWKINS
6 c.
35.15
D6
Germany
Guy THOMAS
9 c.
49.7
D6
Italy
Steve AGG
7 c.
39.39
D6
Russia
Neil KENDRICK
0 c.
L
Turkey
Keith MORTON
1 c.
23.03
D6
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Carl BRITTAIN
1 c.
22.59
D6
England
Graham LEE
11 c.
56.27
D6
France
Eric KNIBB
0 c.
L
Germany
Terry RICHARDSON
11 c.
56.27
D6
Italy
Mark YOUNG
1 c.
22.59
D6
Russia
Richard LEEVES
4 c.
27.25
D6
Turkey
Geoff KEMP
6 c.
32.95
D6
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jon HOLLING
0 c.
L
England
Neil FORSYTH
9 c.
45.65
D4
France
Andy MANSFIELD
9 c.
45.65
D4
Germany
Craig PARR
9 c.
45.65
D4
Italy
John CULVER
0 c.
L
Russia
Phil DAY
0 c.
L
Turkey
Mark SHEIHAM
7 c.
36.75
D4
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Ken SIMPSON
0 c.
L
England
Tony SAMWORTH
6 c.
34.88
D5
France
Denis JONES
9 c.
49.17
D5
Germany
Steve GLAZE
0 c.
L
Italy
Martin PROCTER
7 c.
39.05
D5
Russia
Simon BOUTON
8 c.
43.81
D5
Turkey
Jonathan POLLOCK
4 c.
28.33
D5
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Simon DEVEREUX
7 c.
38.82
D5
England
Paul BENNETT
8 c.
43.53
D5
France
Gordon MANNING
8 c.
43.53
D5
Germany
Alan SHARPLES
0 c.
L
Italy
Bob KENDRICK
8 c.
43.53
D5
Russia
Gary LYON
3 c.
25.88
D5
Turkey
Roger DITCHBURN
0 c.
L
Round 1 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mark STRETCH
0 c.
L
England
Sandra BOND
0 c.
L
France
Adam HARRIS
11 c.
55
D4
Germany
James THORP
5 c.
29.5
D4
Italy
John MARSDEN
10 c.
49.5
D4
Russia
Phil CORKER
8 c.
40
D4
Turkey
Richard JACKSON
0 c.
L
Round 1 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mike THOMAS
0 c.
L
England
Nick HOWLS
8 c.
43.95
D5
France
Edmund MORGAN
0 c.
L
Germany
Alistair MANNING
8 c.
43.95
D5
Italy
Ian ANDREWS
8 c.
43.95
D5
Russia
Paul FINCH
6 c.
34.97
D5
Turkey
Steve HOWE
4 c.
28.38
D5
Round 1 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Martin SANDERS
0 c.
L
England
Richard BEATTIE
0 c.
L
France
Richard YOUNG
14 c.
62.08
D3
Germany
John COLLEDGE
6 c.
29.65
D3
Italy
Dane MASLEN
0 c.
L
Russia
Andrew MARRION
0 c.
L
Turkey
Paul COOK
14 c.
62.08
D3
Round 1 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Dave GOLDTHORPE
8 c.
43.39
D6
England
Paul HUMPHREYS
9 c.
48.65
D6
France
Steve JONES
9 c.
48.65
D6
Germany
Tim POWELL
0 c.
L
Italy
Martin BURROUGHS
4 c.
28.19
D6
Russia
Mike WILLIAMSON
1 c.
22.92
D6
Turkey
Ian WILLIAMS
3 c.
25.85
D6
Round 1 Board 10
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
John WILMAN
4 c.
25.98
D4
England
Alan WILSON
0 c.
L
France
Kyalo BROOKS
15 c.
72.99
D4
Germany
Robin LEVY
4 c.
25.98
D4
Italy
Chris GRAY
0 c.
L
Russia
Mark FITZGIBBON
0 c.
L
Turkey
Andrew MOSS
11 c.
49.91
D4
Round 1 Board 11
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Dave WREATHALL
8 c.
42.99
D6
England
Rob LOZYNSKYJ
8 c.
42.99
D6
France
James HANNAM
1 c.
22.87
D6
Germany
Richard WILLIAMS
8 c.
42.99
D6
Italy
John MORGAN
0 c.
L
Russia
Toby HARRIS
1 c.
22.87
D6
Turkey
Ian WINSTANLEY
8 c.
42.99
D6
Round 1 Board 12
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jan NIECHWIADOWICZ
0 c.
L
England
Richard RAMSDEN
0 c.
L
France
Paul LEYLAND
13 c.
58.62
D4
Germany
Julien SHEPLEY
1 c.
22.03
D4
Italy
David VAN CAUTER
0 c.
L
Russia
Shaun DERRICK
6 c.
30.16
D4
Turkey
Jim MILLS
14 c.
64.31
D4
Round 1 Board 13
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jason COTTRELL
0 c.
L
England
Richard JOHN
11 c.
49.41
D3
France
Ian LEBROCQ
0 c.
L
Germany
Richard WALKERDINE
11 c.
49.41
D3
Italy
Jeff EDMUNDS
0 c.
L
Russia
Paul WILLEY
0 c.
L
Turkey
Colin DONAGHUE
12 c.
54.45
D3
Round 1 Board 14
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
David TITTLE
0 c.
L
England
Matt PROWSE
4 c.
29.27
D6
France
Phil CREED
5 c.
32.58
D6
Germany
Chris HARDWAY
5 c.
32.58
D6
Italy
Tony WILSON
4 c.
29.27
D6
Russia
Ian BAILY
9 c.
52.45
D6
Turkey
Per WESTLING
7 c.
41.19
D6
Round 1 Board 15
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Paul OAKES
0 c.
L
England
Graham LEACH
5 c.
30.56
D6
France
John SPICER
9 c.
47.22
D6
Germany
Steve KIRK
1 c.
22.78
D6
Italy
Martin DRAPER
1 c.
22.78
D6
Russia
Derek GILLAM
9 c.
47.22
D6
Turkey
John CHAMBERS
9 c.
47.22
D6
Round 1 Board 16
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Andy BATE
0 c.
L
England
Sean BENYON
0 c.
L
France
Jeremy GILBERT
10 c.
44.69
D3
Germany
Duncan PROFFITT
0 c.
L
Italy
Nigel LEYLAND
0 c.
L
Russia
Pete MASON
12 c.
54.31
D3
Turkey
Pat LENIHAN
12 c.
54.31
D3
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Geoff KEMP
0 c.
L
England
Jason COTTRELL
4 c.
28.19
D5
France
Mick COX
7 c.
38.71
D5
Germany
Jim MILLS
5 c.
31.11
D5
Italy
Martin SANDERS
9 c.
48.65
D5
Russia
John SPICER
9 c.
48.65
D5
Turkey
Andrew MARRION
0 c.
L
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Graham LEACH
6 c.
34.37
D5
England
Mark SHEIHAM
0 c.
L
France
Robin LEVY
11 c.
60.23
D5
Germany
Gordon MANNING
7 c.
38.39
D5
Italy
Rob LOZYNSKYJ
4 c.
28.05
D5
Russia
Andrew MOSS
6 c.
34.37
D5
Turkey
Steven STOKER
0 c.
L
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Simon BOUTON
0 c.
L
England
Mark STRETCH
5 c.
31.11
D5
France
Julie BURTON
9 c.
48.65
D5
Germany
Adam HARRIS
0 c.
L
Italy
Per WESTLING
7 c.
38.71
D5
Russia
Bob KENDRICK
9 c.
48.65
D5
Turkey
Mike WILLIAMSON
4 c.
28.19
D5
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Guy THOMAS
10 c.
52.96
D5
England
Richard WILLIAMS
0 c.
L
France
Alistair MANNING
8 c.
42.35
D5
Germany
Jon HOLLING
8 c.
42.35
D5
Italy
Phil DAY
6 c.
33.97
D5
Russia
Jonathan POLLOCK
2 c.
23.91
D5
Turkey
Nick HOWLS
0 c.
L
Round 2 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Matt PROWSE
0 c.
L
England
Tim POWELL
0 c.
L
France
John MORGAN
8 c.
36.81
D5
Germany
Phil CORKER
4 c.
25.88
D5
Italy
Toby HARRIS
17 c.
85.97
D5
Russia
Paul LEYLAND
4 c.
25.88
D5
Turkey
Steve AGG
1 c.
22.1
D5
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand