English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
World Boardgaming Championships 1998
AvalonCon
Date
August 1, 1998
Place
Baltimore
Tournament Director
Scoring System
NADF61
Number of players
65
Number of rounds
3
Number of boards
16
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
-
9.33
4.2
7
0
England
-
6.33
5.4
4
0
France
-
13.33
3.4
9
0
Germany
-
12.73
4.2
7
0
Italy
-
8.33
4.6
6
0
Russia
-
7.33
5
5
0
Turkey
-
2.67
6.2
2
0
Statistics
Country
W
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
L
Austria
0
1
4
2
0
0
0
8
England
0
2
1
1
0
0
0
11
France
0
3
4
2
0
0
0
6
Germany
1
1
5
0
0
0
0
8
Italy
0
1
4
1
0
0
0
9
Russia
0
2
1
2
0
0
0
10
Turkey
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
13
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Ric MANNS
c.
0
L
England
Michael MCCABE
c.
0
L
France
Brian ECTON
c.
20
D3
Germany
Jason CLEVENGER
c.
20
D3
Italy
Todd CRAIG
c.
0
L
Russia
Jeff LANGE
c.
20
D3
Turkey
Mark NEALE
c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jean-François GAGNE
c.
0
L
England
Jason KIRCHER
c.
0
L
France
Chris MARTIN
c.
20
D3
Germany
Mike CUNNINGHAM
c.
20
D3
Italy
Jeff RIDERLOVE
c.
0
L
Russia
Phillip BRADLEY
c.
0
L
Turkey
Web AGNEW
c.
20
D3
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jay SCHLAFFER
c.
0
L
England
Edwin TURNAGE
c.
30
D2
France
David HOOD
c.
30
D2
Germany
Sandy WIBLE
c.
0
L
Italy
Benoit GROULX
c.
0
L
Russia
Dale DAVIS
c.
0
L
Turkey
Charles SEVERANCE
c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Tim RICHARDSON
c.
20
D3
England
Pierre PELLETIER
c.
0
L
France
Todd THEROFF
c.
20
D3
Germany
Ray SETZER
c.
0
L
Italy
Bill DYER
c.
20
D3
Russia
Steve KOEHLER
c.
0
L
Turkey
Stephane DORIAS
c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Tom KOBRIN
c.
30
D2
England
Al UGAZ
c.
30
D2
France
Marc ROSENTHAL
c.
0
L
Germany
Thomas PASKO
c.
0
L
Italy
Hudson DEFOE
c.
0
L
Russia
Patrick BELTRAN
c.
0
L
Turkey
Greg BERRY
c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
John SERABIAN
c.
0
L
England
Simon SZYKMAN
c.
20
D3
France
Sylvain LAROSE
c.
0
L
Germany
Zvi MOWSHOWITZ
c.
0
L
Italy
Mark FRANCESCHINI
c.
20
D3
Russia
John FERGUSON
c.
0
L
Turkey
Mike SIMS
c.
20
D3
Round 1 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Sean CALLAHAN
c.
15
D4
England
Eric GORR
c.
0
L
France
Bob OLIVERE
c.
15
D4
Germany
Dan MATHIAS
c.
0
L
Italy
Catherine LANGE
c.
15
D4
Russia
Doug FAUST
c.
15
D4
Turkey
Joseph ABRAMS
c.
0
L
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Alan WITTE
c.
20
D3
England
Charles SEVERANCE
c.
0
L
France
Dan MATHIAS
c.
20
D3
Germany
Hudson DEFOE
c.
20
D3
Italy
Mike CUNNINGHAM
c.
0
L
Russia
Mike SIMS
c.
0
L
Turkey
Brad JOHNSON
c.
0
L
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Ray SETZER
c.
0
L
England
Thomas PASKO
c.
0
L
France
Daniel VICE
c.
0
L
Germany
David HOOD
c.
61
W
Italy
Mike PARSONS
c.
0
L
Russia
Bill BANKS
c.
0
L
Turkey
Al UGAZ
c.
0
L
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Simon SZYKMAN
c.
20
D3
England
Carl WILLNER
c.
0
L
France
John QUARTO-VON-TIVADAR
c.
0
L
Germany
Sylvain LAROSE
c.
20
D3
Italy
Doug FAUST
c.
20
D3
Russia
Jason KIRCHER
c.
0
L
Turkey
Chris MARTIN
c.
0
L
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Bill DYER
c.
0
L
England
Benjamin FOY
c.
0
L
France
Greg BERRY
c.
0
L
Germany
Tom KOBRIN
c.
30
D2
Italy
Edwin TURNAGE
c.
30
D2
Russia
Scott BOWLING
c.
0
L
Turkey
Jason CLEVENGER
c.
0
L
Round 2 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mark RIEKER
c.
20
D3
England
David RYNKOWSKI
c.
0
L
France
Kevin LEROW
c.
0
L
Germany
Web AGNEW
c.
20
D3
Italy
Jim STOVER
c.
20
D3
Russia
Brian ECTON
c.
0
L
Turkey
Catherine LANGE
c.
0
L
Round 2 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Charles ELLSWORTH
c.
0
L
England
Steve KOEHLER
c.
30
D2
France
Jean-François GAGNE
c.
0
L
Germany
Tim RICHARDSON
c.
0
L
Italy
Ric MANNS
c.
30
D2
Russia
Dead MAN
c.
0
L
Turkey
Jeff LANGE
c.
0
L
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Doug FAUST
c.
15
D4
England
Jeff LANGE
c.
15
D4
France
Simon SZYKMAN
c.
15
D4
Germany
Chris MARTIN
c.
0
L
Italy
Tim ROTHENHOEFER
c.
0
L
Russia
Tom KOBRIN
c.
15
D4
Turkey
Jean-François GAGNE
c.
0
L
Round 3 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
George PONZONI
c.
0
L
England
Zvi MOWSHOWITZ
c.
0
L
France
Catherine LANGE
c.
30
D2
Germany
Mike SIMS
c.
0
L
Italy
Brian ECTON
c.
0
L
Russia
Web AGNEW
c.
30
D2
Turkey
Scott BOWLING
c.
0
L
Round 3 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Steve KOEHLER
c.
0
L
England
Stephane DORIAS
c.
0
L
France
Tim RICHARDSON
c.
30
D2
Germany
Jason KIRCHER
c.
0
L
Italy
Sylvain LAROSE
c.
0
L
Russia
Ray SETZER
c.
30
D2
Turkey
Dan MATHIAS
c.
0
L
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand