English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
World Boardgaming Championships 1999
Date
August 1, 1999
Place
Baltimore
Tournament Director
Jim YERKEY
Scoring System
Draw
Number of players
56
Number of rounds
3
Number of boards
18
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Step of the following circuits
North American Grand Prix 1999
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
3 c.
4.44
5.1
1
11
England
7.61 c.
11.94
3.2
7
3
France
6.17 c.
9.61
3.7
1
3
Germany
2.61 c.
3.72
4.7
1
7
Italy
2.94 c.
4.83
4.6
1
8
Russia
5.5 c.
10.5
3.7
4
8
Turkey
6.17 c.
9.39
3.9
4
6
Statistics
Country
W
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
L
Austria
0
1
2
0
0
0
0
15
England
0
2
8
1
0
0
0
7
France
0
1
8
0
0
0
0
9
Germany
0
0
3
1
0
0
0
14
Italy
0
1
3
1
0
0
0
13
Russia
2
0
5
0
0
0
0
11
Turkey
0
1
7
1
0
0
0
9
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jean-François GAGNE
0 c.
0
L
England
Ric MANNS
11 c.
17
D3
France
Rod SPADE
5 c.
5
L
Germany
Dan PASARIC
0 c.
0
L
Italy
Thomas PASKO
9 c.
15
D3
Russia
Tom KOBRIN
9 c.
15
D3
Turkey
Joe COLLINSON
0 c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Bill DYER
0 c.
0
L
England
Brian ECTON
14 c.
20
D3
France
Web AGNEW
0 c.
0
L
Germany
Jeff SIMMONS
5 c.
11
D3
Italy
Sylvain LAROSE
2 c.
2
L
Russia
Al UGAZ
0 c.
0
L
Turkey
Steve KOEHLER
13 c.
19
D3
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Ray SETZER
9 c.
15
D3
England
Bill BESWICK
0 c.
0
L
France
Sean CABLE
11 c.
17
D3
Germany
Mike FRENCH
4 c.
4
L
Italy
Stéphane DEGREMONT
0 c.
0
L
Russia
John QUARTO-VON-TIVADAR
10 c.
16
D3
Turkey
Jimmy LEVAY
0 c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mike CONNAGHAN
0 c.
0
L
England
Jim MCCARTHY
0 c.
0
L
France
Catherine LANGE
10 c.
16
D3
Germany
Mike HALL
0 c.
0
L
Italy
Rob HASSARD
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Simon SZYKMAN
14 c.
20
D3
Turkey
Bill THOMPSON
10 c.
16
D3
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
David ROBINSON
0 c.
0
L
England
Edi BIRSAN
10 c.
16
D3
France
Tim RICHARDSON
9 c.
15
D3
Germany
Ike PORTER
10 c.
16
D3
Italy
Doug FAUST
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Jeff CRANE
0 c.
0
L
Turkey
Roy RINK
5 c.
5
L
Round 1 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Melissa MARCHIANO
0 c.
0
L
England
Rick FREY
1 c.
1
L
France
Hudson DEFOE
9 c.
15
D3
Germany
Frank JANNUZI
2 c.
2
L
Italy
Chris MARTIN
1 c.
1
L
Russia
Sandy WIBLE
9 c.
15
D3
Turkey
Michael MC MILLIE
12 c.
18
D3
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Thomas PASKO
0 c.
0
L
England
Jean-François GAGNE
10 c.
16
D3
France
Ray SETZER
0 c.
0
L
Germany
Melissa MARCHIANO
4 c.
4
L
Italy
Mike FRENCH
8 c.
14
D3
Russia
Jim MCCARTHY
0 c.
0
L
Turkey
Bob OLIVERE
12 c.
18
D3
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Joe COLLINSON
6 c.
12
D3
England
Michael MC MILLIE
13 c.
19
D3
France
Stéphane DEGREMONT
0 c.
0
L
Germany
Tom POTOCKI
0 c.
0
L
Italy
Mike HALL
2 c.
2
L
Russia
Edi BIRSAN
13 c.
19
D3
Turkey
Scott BOWLING
0 c.
0
L
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Doug FAUST
7 c.
7
L
England
Mike SIMS
6 c.
6
L
France
Brian ECTON
3 c.
3
L
Germany
Rick FREY
0 c.
0
L
Italy
Ric MANNS
0 c.
0
L
Russia
David HOOD
17 c.
47
W
Turkey
Chris MARTIN
1 c.
1
L
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Roy RINK
0 c.
0
L
England
Simon SZYKMAN
13 c.
19
D3
France
Steve KOEHLER
12 c.
18
D3
Germany
Rod SPADE
0 c.
0
L
Italy
Mark NEALE
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Tim RICHARDSON
0 c.
0
L
Turkey
Stephane DORIAS
9 c.
15
D3
Round 2 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Dan PASARIC
0 c.
0
L
England
Tom KOBRIN
16 c.
30
D2
France
Sandy WIBLE
4 c.
4
L
Germany
Sean CABLE
1 c.
1
L
Italy
Frank JANNUZI
0 c.
0
L
Russia
T.J. HALBERSTADT
0 c.
0
L
Turkey
Al UGAZ
13 c.
27
D2
Round 2 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Dan MATHIAS
0 c.
0
L
England
Mike CONNAGHAN
7 c.
9
D4
France
Carl WILLNER
1 c.
1
L
Germany
Sylvain LAROSE
5 c.
7
D4
Italy
Catherine LANGE
11 c.
13
D4
Russia
Hudson DEFOE
0 c.
0
L
Turkey
Web AGNEW
10 c.
12
D4
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Tom POTOCKI
8 c.
8
L
England
Tim RICHARDSON
9 c.
15
D3
France
Chris MARTIN
8 c.
14
D3
Germany
Sandy WIBLE
1 c.
1
L
Italy
Ray SETZER
6 c.
12
D3
Russia
Web AGNEW
2 c.
2
L
Turkey
Bill BESWICK
0 c.
0
L
Round 3 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Richard MARTIN
6 c.
6
L
England
David HOOD
4 c.
4
L
France
Mike HALL
7 c.
21
D2
Germany
Mark NEALE
1 c.
1
L
Italy
Edi BIRSAN
10 c.
24
D2
Russia
Roy RINK
6 c.
6
L
Turkey
Sean CABLE
0 c.
0
L
Round 3 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Ric MANNS
15 c.
29
D2
England
Al UGAZ
11 c.
25
D2
France
Simon SZYKMAN
5 c.
5
L
Germany
Stephane DORIAS
0 c.
0
L
Italy
Jim MCCARTHY
3 c.
3
L
Russia
Scott BOWLING
0 c.
0
L
Turkey
Laurie CABLE
0 c.
0
L
Round 3 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Dan MATHIAS
3 c.
3
L
England
Jimmy LEVAY
0 c.
0
L
France
Jean-François GAGNE
8 c.
14
D3
Germany
Stéphane DEGREMONT
10 c.
16
D3
Italy
Bill BESWICK
1 c.
1
L
Russia
Sylvain LAROSE
0 c.
0
L
Turkey
Brian ECTON
12 c.
18
D3
Round 3 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Hudson DEFOE
0 c.
0
L
England
Melissa MARCHIANO
3 c.
3
L
France
T.J. HALBERSTADT
10 c.
10
L
Germany
Randy JACKSON
0 c.
0
L
Italy
Patrick BELTRAN
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Thomas PASKO
18 c.
48
W
Turkey
Ike PORTER
3 c.
3
L
Round 3 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Tom KOBRIN
0 c.
0
L
England
Rod SPADE
9 c.
15
D3
France
Rick FREY
9 c.
15
D3
Germany
Mike CONNAGHAN
4 c.
4
L
Italy
Joe COLLINSON
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Mike FRENCH
1 c.
1
L
Turkey
Carl WILLNER
11 c.
17
D3
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand