English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
World DipCon VIII 1998
Dixie 12 & DipCon 31
Date
July 6, 1998
Place
Chapel Hill
Tournament Director
David HOOD
Scoring System
Number of players
77
Number of rounds
4
Number of boards
31
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
-
-
4.3
13
0
England
-
-
4.5
12
0
France
-
-
3.7
16
0
Germany
-
-
4.9
10
0
Italy
-
-
4.5
12
0
Russia
-
-
4.7
11
0
Turkey
-
-
4.5
12
0
Statistics
Country
W
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
L
Austria
0
3
3
5
1
1
0
16
England
1
2
4
4
1
0
0
17
France
0
4
5
4
2
1
0
13
Germany
0
0
5
2
2
1
0
19
Italy
0
4
4
2
1
1
0
17
Russia
0
2
6
1
1
1
0
18
Turkey
1
3
3
2
2
1
0
17
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Todd ROGERS
c.
L
England
Stephen MAURIS
c.
L
France
Jamie MCQUINN
c.
D5
Germany
Pitt CRANDLEMIRE
c.
D5
Italy
Jim YERKEY
c.
D5
Russia
Sandy WIBLE
c.
D5
Turkey
Robby SCHIMELPFENING
c.
D5
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Don DEWSNAP
c.
L
England
Heath GARDNER
c.
L
France
Greg FAIRBANKS
c.
L
Germany
Mark WIGHTMAN
c.
D3
Italy
Steve KOEHLER
c.
D3
Russia
Ike PORTER
c.
L
Turkey
Andy MARSHALL
c.
D3
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jeremy MARIO
c.
L
England
Denis JONES
c.
L
France
Carl WILLNER
c.
L
Germany
Bruce REIFF
c.
L
Italy
Melinda HOLLEY
c.
L
Russia
Dan SCHLICK
c.
L
Turkey
John QUARTO-VON-TIVADAR
c.
W
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mark FRANCESCHINI
c.
D2
England
Eric GRINNELL
c.
L
France
Steve EMMERT
c.
L
Germany
Steve NICEWARNER
c.
L
Italy
Edi BIRSAN
c.
D2
Russia
David WILLIS
c.
L
Turkey
Tim RICHARDSON
c.
L
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jon MLINAR
c.
L
England
Mark MURRAY
c.
D3
France
Warren GOESLE
c.
L
Germany
Eddie ROTHENHEBER
c.
D3
Italy
Brian LYNCH
c.
L
Russia
Michael MC MILLIE
c.
D3
Turkey
Todd CRAIG
c.
L
Round 1 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Scott MORRIS
c.
L
England
Robert ANDLER
c.
L
France
Mark FASSIO
c.
D2
Germany
Hunter DAVIS
c.
L
Italy
Manus HAND
c.
D2
Russia
Bruce DUEWER
c.
L
Turkey
Tom KOBRIN
c.
L
Round 1 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Bruce ALLEN
c.
L
England
Paul GERWE
c.
L
France
Ken MATHIAS
c.
L
Germany
Don DEL GRANDE
c.
L
Italy
David NORMAN
c.
L
Russia
Larry PEERY
c.
D2
Turkey
Chris MARTIN
c.
D2
Round 1 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Vincent MOUS
c.
D4
England
Per WESTLING
c.
D4
France
Jake SACKSTEDER
c.
L
Germany
Brian ECTON
c.
D4
Italy
Edwin TURNAGE
c.
D4
Russia
Jon SCHMIDT-DAVIS
c.
L
Turkey
Bill THOMPSON
c.
L
Round 1 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Tom SCHNEIDER
c.
L
England
Jean-Christian IMBEAULT
c.
L
France
Mike GONSALVES
c.
D3
Germany
Pete RAUCH
c.
L
Italy
Jim O'KELLEY
c.
D3
Russia
Rick DESPER
c.
D3
Turkey
Dan MATHIAS
c.
L
Round 1 Board 10
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Ryan EARLY
c.
D3
England
Kevin BROWN
c.
L
France
Adam MELDROM
c.
D3
Germany
Justin THOMPSON
c.
L
Italy
Joel PEACHER
c.
L
Russia
Hudson DEFOE
c.
L
Turkey
Simon SZYKMAN
c.
D3
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jamie MCQUINN
c.
D4
England
Pete RAUCH
c.
D4
France
Andy MARSHALL
c.
D4
Germany
Larry PEERY
c.
L
Italy
Steve EMMERT
c.
D4
Russia
Mark MURRAY
c.
L
Turkey
Justin THOMPSON
c.
L
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Eric GRINNELL
c.
L
England
Jon MLINAR
c.
L
France
Jim YERKEY
c.
D2
Germany
Jeremy MARIO
c.
L
Italy
Heath GARDNER
c.
L
Russia
Tom KOBRIN
c.
D2
Turkey
Mike GONSALVES
c.
L
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jean-Christian IMBEAULT
c.
D4
England
Edwin TURNAGE
c.
D4
France
Don WILLIAMS
c.
D4
Germany
Chris MARTIN
c.
L
Italy
Dan SCHLICK
c.
L
Russia
Mark FRANCESCHINI
c.
L
Turkey
Bob ODEAR
c.
D4
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Ike PORTER
c.
L
England
Edi BIRSAN
c.
D3
France
Tom SCHNEIDER
c.
L
Germany
John QUARTO-VON-TIVADAR
c.
L
Italy
Bruno BERKEN
c.
D3
Russia
Scott MORRIS
c.
D3
Turkey
Eddie ROTHENHEBER
c.
L
Round 2 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
David WILLIS
c.
L
England
Pitt CRANDLEMIRE
c.
L
France
Rick DESPER
c.
D3
Germany
Robert ANDLER
c.
L
Italy
Warren GOESLE
c.
D3
Russia
Vincent MOUS
c.
D3
Turkey
Steve KOEHLER
c.
L
Round 2 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Ronald FISHER
c.
L
England
Mark WIGHTMAN
c.
D3
France
Jean-Louis DELATTRE
c.
L
Germany
Ryan EARLY
c.
L
Italy
Stephen MAURIS
c.
L
Russia
Hunter DAVIS
c.
D3
Turkey
Bruce REIFF
c.
D3
Round 2 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Robby SCHIMELPFENING
c.
D3
England
Jim O'KELLEY
c.
L
France
Tim RICHARDSON
c.
D3
Germany
Simon SZYKMAN
c.
D3
Italy
Bill THOMPSON
c.
L
Russia
Mark MANLAPAS
c.
L
Turkey
Adam MELDROM
c.
L
Round 2 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mark FASSIO
c.
D2
England
Todd ROGERS
c.
L
France
Don DEWSNAP
c.
L
Germany
Ken MATHIAS
c.
L
Italy
Michael MC MILLIE
c.
D2
Russia
Brian LYNCH
c.
L
Turkey
Buz EDDY
c.
L
Round 2 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Carl WILLNER
c.
D3
England
Manus HAND
c.
D3
France
Don DEL GRANDE
c.
L
Germany
Hudson DEFOE
c.
D3
Italy
Sandy WIBLE
c.
L
Russia
Per WESTLING
c.
L
Turkey
Bruce DUEWER
c.
L
Round 2 Board 10
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jake SACKSTEDER
c.
L
England
David NORMAN
c.
D2
France
Joel PEACHER
c.
L
Germany
Dan MATHIAS
c.
L
Italy
Todd CRAIG
c.
L
Russia
Melinda HOLLEY
c.
L
Turkey
Brian ECTON
c.
D2
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jean-Louis DELATTRE
c.
L
England
Ike PORTER
c.
D2
France
Eric GRINNELL
c.
D2
Germany
Todd ROGERS
c.
L
Italy
Don DEL GRANDE
c.
L
Russia
Kevin BROWN
c.
L
Turkey
Heath GARDNER
c.
L
Round 3 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Rick DESPER
c.
D4
England
Tom SCHNEIDER
c.
D4
France
Hunter DAVIS
c.
D4
Germany
Tim RICHARDSON
c.
D4
Italy
Per WESTLING
c.
L
Russia
Ryan EARLY
c.
L
Turkey
Larry PEERY
c.
L
Round 3 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Bruce REIFF
c.
D4
England
Jake SACKSTEDER
c.
L
France
Simon SZYKMAN
c.
D4
Germany
Jean-Christian IMBEAULT
c.
L
Italy
Andy MARSHALL
c.
L
Russia
Edi BIRSAN
c.
D4
Turkey
Michael MC MILLIE
c.
D4
Round 3 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mark MURRAY
c.
L
England
Ronald FISHER
c.
L
France
Pete RAUCH
c.
D2
Germany
Robby SCHIMELPFENING
c.
L
Italy
Dead MAN
c.
L
Russia
Mark WIGHTMAN
c.
D2
Turkey
Jon MLINAR
c.
L
Round 3 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Tom KOBRIN
c.
L
England
Chris MARTIN
c.
W
France
Vincent MOUS
c.
L
Germany
Stephen MAURIS
c.
L
Italy
Mark MANLAPAS
c.
L
Russia
Don DEWSNAP
c.
L
Turkey
Bruno BERKEN
c.
L
Round 4 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
David NORMAN
c.
D6
England
Don DEWSNAP
c.
L
France
Mark FRANCESCHINI
c.
D6
Germany
Rick DESPER
c.
D6
Italy
Todd ROGERS
c.
D6
Russia
Jon MLINAR
c.
D6
Turkey
Edwin TURNAGE
c.
D6
Round 4 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Heath GARDNER
c.
L
England
Steve KOEHLER
c.
L
France
John QUARTO-VON-TIVADAR
c.
D3
Germany
Michael MC MILLIE
c.
D3
Italy
Ronald FISHER
c.
L
Russia
Steve EMMERT
c.
D3
Turkey
Per WESTLING
c.
L
Round 4 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Simon SZYKMAN
c.
L
England
Robby SCHIMELPFENING
c.
L
France
Dan SCHLICK
c.
D2
Germany
Todd CRAIG
c.
L
Italy
Eric GRINNELL
c.
L
Russia
Mark FASSIO
c.
L
Turkey
Melinda HOLLEY
c.
D2
Round 4 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Edi BIRSAN
c.
D2
England
Hunter DAVIS
c.
L
France
Ryan EARLY
c.
L
Germany
Buz EDDY
c.
L
Italy
Tom KOBRIN
c.
D2
Russia
Jim O'KELLEY
c.
L
Turkey
Sandy WIBLE
c.
L
Round 4 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Brian ECTON
c.
L
England
Vincent MOUS
c.
D3
France
Jean-Christian IMBEAULT
c.
D3
Germany
Mark MURRAY
c.
L
Italy
Larry PEERY
c.
L
Russia
Dead MAN
c.
L
Turkey
Jamie MCQUINN
c.
D3
Round 4 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Tim RICHARDSON
c.
D5
England
Mark MANLAPAS
c.
D5
France
Robert ANDLER
c.
D5
Germany
Andy MARSHALL
c.
D5
Italy
Mark WIGHTMAN
c.
L
Russia
Joel PEACHER
c.
L
Turkey
Carl WILLNER
c.
D5
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand