English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
DipCon 35 2002
Dixie 16
Date
May 24-26, 2002
Place
Chapel Hill
Tournament Director
David HOOD
Scoring System
Number of players
57
Number of rounds
4
Number of boards
25
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Step of the following circuits
Eastern Swing 2002
North American Grand Prix 2002
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
-
-
4.4
11
0
England
-
-
4.4
11
0
France
-
-
3.4
15
0
Germany
-
-
4.8
9
0
Italy
-
-
5.1
8
0
Russia
-
-
4.4
11
0
Turkey
-
-
4.4
11
0
Statistics
Country
W
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
L
Austria
0
2
3
4
1
1
0
14
England
0
2
3
5
0
1
0
14
France
0
4
3
5
2
1
0
10
Germany
0
1
4
1
2
1
0
16
Italy
1
1
1
2
2
1
0
17
Russia
2
1
3
2
2
1
0
14
Turkey
0
1
4
5
1
0
0
14
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Chris KIKER
c.
L
England
Hudson DEFOE
c.
D3
France
Dave MCCRUMB
c.
L
Germany
Jon SAUL
c.
D3
Italy
Hunter DAVIS
c.
L
Russia
Ken MATHIAS
c.
L
Turkey
Jeff LADD
c.
D3
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Lori WHEELER
c.
L
England
Mike CANNON
c.
D4
France
Buz EDDY
c.
L
Germany
Mike GONSALVES
c.
D4
Italy
Ike PORTER
c.
D4
Russia
Edwin TURNAGE
c.
L
Turkey
Marlin PIERCE
c.
D4
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Dan MATHIAS
c.
D2
England
Todd CRAIG
c.
L
France
Edi BIRSAN
c.
L
Germany
Sandy WIBLE
c.
D2
Italy
Rich O'BRIEN
c.
L
Russia
Brian SHELDEN
c.
L
Turkey
Rick DESPER
c.
L
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
John WOLFF
c.
L
England
Chris MARTIN
c.
D2
France
Mark FRANCESCHINI
c.
D2
Germany
William MORSE
c.
L
Italy
Mark STEGEMAN
c.
L
Russia
Steve KOEHLER
c.
L
Turkey
Jerry FEST
c.
L
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Tom KOBRIN
c.
D3
England
Thomas PASKO
c.
D3
France
Ronald FISHER
c.
L
Germany
Tim RICHARDSON
c.
L
Italy
Justin THOMPSON
c.
L
Russia
Conrad WOODRING
c.
L
Turkey
Marc PETERS
c.
D3
Round 1 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Andy MARSHALL
c.
L
England
Morgan GURLEY
c.
D2
France
Bruce REIFF
c.
D2
Germany
Mike BARNO
c.
L
Italy
Bruce DUEWER
c.
L
Russia
Graham WOODRING
c.
L
Turkey
Chris BARFIELD
c.
L
Round 1 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Roy RINK
c.
D4
England
Adam SILVERMAN
c.
D4
France
Andy BARTALONE
c.
D4
Germany
Spencer MCCRUMB
c.
L
Italy
Tom FLEMING
c.
L
Russia
Travis MCTIGHE
c.
L
Turkey
Todd ROGERS
c.
D4
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Edwin TURNAGE
c.
D3
England
Tim RICHARDSON
c.
D3
France
Patrice PAYTON
c.
L
Germany
Jerry FEST
c.
L
Italy
Rick DESPER
c.
D3
Russia
Hunter DAVIS
c.
L
Turkey
Spencer MCCRUMB
c.
L
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Chris MARTIN
c.
L
England
Lori WHEELER
c.
L
France
Dan MATHIAS
c.
D3
Germany
Jeff LADD
c.
D3
Italy
Travis MCTIGHE
c.
L
Russia
Bruce REIFF
c.
L
Turkey
Conrad WOODRING
c.
D3
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Brian SHELDEN
c.
D4
England
Chris KIKER
c.
D4
France
Roy RINK
c.
D4
Germany
Steve KOEHLER
c.
L
Italy
Marlin PIERCE
c.
L
Russia
Chris BARFIELD
c.
L
Turkey
Ronald FISHER
c.
D4
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Thomas PASKO
c.
L
England
Mark STEGEMAN
c.
L
France
Ike PORTER
c.
L
Germany
Dan SELLERS
c.
L
Italy
Adam SILVERMAN
c.
L
Russia
Edi BIRSAN
c.
W
Turkey
Ken MATHIAS
c.
L
Round 2 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Morgan GURLEY
c.
D3
England
Rich O'BRIEN
c.
L
France
Jason BERGMANN
c.
L
Germany
Todd ROGERS
c.
D3
Italy
Hudson DEFOE
c.
L
Russia
Mike CANNON
c.
D3
Turkey
Mark FRANCESCHINI
c.
L
Round 2 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Brian ECTON
c.
L
England
John WOLFF
c.
L
France
Tom FLEMING
c.
L
Germany
Steve NICEWARNER
c.
L
Italy
Dave MCCRUMB
c.
W
Russia
Andy MARSHALL
c.
L
Turkey
Justin THOMPSON
c.
L
Round 2 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Andy BARTALONE
c.
D2
England
Mike GONSALVES
c.
L
France
Sandy WIBLE
c.
D2
Germany
Graham WOODRING
c.
L
Italy
William MORSE
c.
L
Russia
Tom KOBRIN
c.
L
Turkey
Jon SAUL
c.
L
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Marc PETERS
c.
L
England
Buz EDDY
c.
L
France
Thomas PASKO
c.
L
Germany
Chris BARFIELD
c.
L
Italy
Patrice PAYTON
c.
L
Russia
Morgan GURLEY
c.
W
Turkey
Nick MARINAKOS
c.
L
Round 3 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jeff LADD
c.
D4
England
Hunter DAVIS
c.
D4
France
Dan SELLERS
c.
D4
Germany
Andy BARTALONE
c.
L
Italy
Mike CANNON
c.
L
Russia
Mike BARNO
c.
L
Turkey
Roy RINK
c.
D4
Round 3 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Marlin PIERCE
c.
L
England
Edwin TURNAGE
c.
L
France
Brian ECTON
c.
D4
Germany
Rich O'BRIEN
c.
L
Italy
Bruce REIFF
c.
D4
Russia
Tim RICHARDSON
c.
D4
Turkey
Adam SILVERMAN
c.
D4
Round 3 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Hudson DEFOE
c.
L
England
William MORSE
c.
L
France
Brian SHELDEN
c.
D3
Germany
Rick DESPER
c.
D3
Italy
Conrad WOODRING
c.
L
Russia
Ike PORTER
c.
D3
Turkey
Travis MCTIGHE
c.
L
Round 3 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Justin THOMPSON
c.
L
England
Spencer MCCRUMB
c.
L
France
Mike GONSALVES
c.
L
Germany
Ronald FISHER
c.
L
Italy
Jerry FEST
c.
D2
Russia
Todd ROGERS
c.
L
Turkey
Lori WHEELER
c.
D2
Round 4 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Tom FLEMING
c.
D6
England
Jerry FEST
c.
D6
France
Hunter DAVIS
c.
D6
Germany
Conrad WOODRING
c.
D6
Italy
Brian ECTON
c.
D6
Russia
Mike BARNO
c.
D6
Turkey
Rich O'BRIEN
c.
L
Round 4 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Chris BARFIELD
c.
L
England
Nick MARINAKOS
c.
L
France
Hudson DEFOE
c.
D2
Germany
Roy RINK
c.
L
Italy
Spencer MCCRUMB
c.
L
Russia
Chris MARTIN
c.
D2
Turkey
Mark STEGEMAN
c.
L
Round 4 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Ronald FISHER
c.
L
England
Patrice PAYTON
c.
L
France
Tim RICHARDSON
c.
D3
Germany
Ike PORTER
c.
L
Italy
Dan MATHIAS
c.
L
Russia
Mark FRANCESCHINI
c.
D3
Turkey
Andy BARTALONE
c.
D3
Round 4 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Sandy WIBLE
c.
D4
England
Travis MCTIGHE
c.
D4
France
Marlin PIERCE
c.
D4
Germany
Kevin BROWN
c.
L
Italy
Graham WOODRING
c.
L
Russia
Thomas PASKO
c.
D4
Turkey
Mike CANNON
c.
L
Round 4 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Todd ROGERS
c.
L
England
Jeff LADD
c.
L
France
Andy MARSHALL
c.
D5
Germany
Adam SILVERMAN
c.
D5
Italy
Jon SAUL
c.
D5
Russia
Rick DESPER
c.
D5
Turkey
Chris KIKER
c.
D5
Round 4 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Buz EDDY
c.
D5
England
Edi BIRSAN
c.
L
France
Tom KOBRIN
c.
D5
Germany
Brian SHELDEN
c.
D5
Italy
Jim YERKEY
c.
D5
Russia
Lori WHEELER
c.
D5
Turkey
Dave MCCRUMB
c.
L
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand