English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
World DipCon VII 1997
GothCon XXI
Date
March 28-30, 1997
Place
Göteborg
Tournament Director
Scoring System
C-Diplo
Number of players
114
Number of rounds
5
Number of boards
48
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Step of the following circuits
Swedish Diplomacy Rally 1997
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
3.69 c.
12.58
4.5
8
14
England
4.9 c.
14.9
4.2
9
16
France
7.15 c.
22.27
3
15
3
Germany
4.27 c.
12.02
3.9
5
13
Italy
3.96 c.
10.47
3.9
4
8
Russia
4.1 c.
10.08
4
5
9
Turkey
5.94 c.
17.66
3.7
11
9
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Eero HURMALAINEN
5 c.
9.5
England
Anders DESSMARK
0 c.
1
France
Vick HALL
11 c.
26
Germany
Thibault CONSTANS
12 c.
51
Italy
Mattias JERREWING
5 c.
9.5
Russia
Richard BOURRELLY
0 c.
1
Turkey
Jörgen NILSSON
1 c.
2
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Daniel MEGITT
1 c.
2
England
Cyrille SEVIN
10 c.
49
France
Tommi VAINIKAINEN
4 c.
5
Germany
Karl RYDA
3 c.
4
Italy
Vesa VIRRI
0 c.
1
Russia
Christian DREYER
7 c.
15
Turkey
Joel GRONBERG
9 c.
24
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
HÃ¥kan SCHOLD
2 c.
3
England
Johannes NESSER
1 c.
2
France
Olivier ROBBE
14 c.
53
Germany
Fleur LEFEBVRE
1 c.
2
Italy
Borger BORGERSEN
4 c.
12
Russia
Toby HARRIS
3 c.
4
Turkey
Per DANNGARDE
9 c.
24
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Larry PEERY
0 c.
1
England
Jerry ADAMSSON
0 c.
1
France
Edi BIRSAN
14 c.
53
Germany
Per HOLMGREN
1 c.
2
Italy
Manus HAND
4 c.
8.5
Russia
Björn VON KNORRING
4 c.
8.5
Turkey
Gihan BANDARANAIKE
11 c.
26
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Tomas Marceou LARSSON
0 c.
1
England
Ivan WOODWARD
3 c.
4
France
Magnus LINDHE
5 c.
13
Germany
Per LARSSON
5 c.
13
Italy
Mike JORDAN
4 c.
5
Russia
Vincent MOUS
5 c.
13
Turkey
Andreas LYTTER
12 c.
51
Round 1 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Paul NILSSON
8 c.
47
England
Shaun DERRICK
5 c.
6
France
Nicklas OHLSEN
4 c.
5
Germany
Xavier BLANCHOT
6 c.
14
Italy
Jens PERSSON
7 c.
22
Russia
Nicklas PIHL
0 c.
1
Turkey
Steve COX
4 c.
5
Round 1 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Joel CARLSSON
0 c.
1
England
Nicklas HJALMARSSON
14 c.
53
France
Joakim SPANGBERG
1 c.
2
Germany
Roger EDBLOM
1 c.
2
Italy
Kare JANTUNEN
3 c.
11
Russia
Björn WESTLING
2 c.
3
Turkey
Tom KOBRIN
13 c.
28
Round 1 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Jonas JEPSON
0 c.
1
England
Joakim LOF
8 c.
12.5
France
Bruno-André GIRAUDON
8 c.
12.5
Germany
Elin LINDSTROM
0 c.
1
Italy
Krister HELLSING
0 c.
1
Russia
Vansokha KIEM
9 c.
36
Turkey
James HARDY
9 c.
36
Round 1 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
John ROBILLARD
1 c.
2
England
Jyrki CASTREN
0 c.
1
France
Simon BOUTON
10 c.
21.5
Germany
Dany KESSEL
2 c.
3
Italy
Thomas FRANKE
11 c.
50
Russia
Mark WIGHTMAN
10 c.
21.5
Turkey
Pitt CRANDLEMIRE
0 c.
1
Round 1 Board 10
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Dan MATHIAS
3 c.
4
England
Per WESTLING
1 c.
2
France
Marcus WICKI
10 c.
49
Germany
David NORMAN
7 c.
15
Italy
Berry RENKEN
3 c.
4
Russia
Jesper BLOMMASKOG
2 c.
3
Turkey
Niklas EDBERG
8 c.
23
Round 1 Board 11
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Martin GILLA
1 c.
2
England
Lars MALMEVIK
0 c.
1
France
Jean-Louis DELATTRE
16 c.
55
Germany
Bruno BERKEN
2 c.
3
Italy
Per ANDERSSON
3 c.
7.5
Russia
Toralf HALLEN
3 c.
7.5
Turkey
Henrik ANDERSSON
9 c.
24
Round 1 Board 12
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Sid-Ahmed SEDJAI
17 c.
56
England
Anders EGNEUS
9 c.
24
France
Per HILMERSSON
1 c.
2
Germany
Fabrice DE BACKER
4 c.
12
Italy
Toto L-G PERTTU
3 c.
4
Russia
Gert SVENSSON
0 c.
1
Turkey
Kenneth MOSSBERG
0 c.
1
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Elin LINDSTROM
1 c.
2
England
Kenneth MOSSBERG
0 c.
1
France
Vincent MOUS
7 c.
22
Germany
Richard BOURRELLY
5 c.
9.5
Italy
Roger EDBLOM
16 c.
55
Russia
Sarah FREDRIKSSON
5 c.
9.5
Turkey
Edi BIRSAN
0 c.
1
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
David NORMAN
0 c.
1
England
Tom KOBRIN
16 c.
55
France
Toralf HALLEN
6 c.
14
Germany
Thomas FRANKE
0 c.
1
Italy
Bruno-André GIRAUDON
1 c.
2
Russia
Thomas AUGUSTSSON
0 c.
1
Turkey
Toby HARRIS
11 c.
26
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Fleur LEFEBVRE
0 c.
1
England
Pitt CRANDLEMIRE
0 c.
1
France
Mattias JERREWING
17 c.
56
Germany
Vansokha KIEM
0 c.
1
Italy
Per WESTLING
5 c.
13
Russia
Peter KARLSSON
2 c.
3
Turkey
Björn VON KNORRING
10 c.
25
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Joakim LOF
4 c.
5
England
John ROBILLARD
11 c.
50
France
Jesper BLOMMASKOG
5 c.
13
Germany
Eero HURMALAINEN
3 c.
4
Italy
Kim LUNDSTROM
0 c.
1
Russia
Mikael SUNDIN
3 c.
4
Turkey
Ivan WOODWARD
8 c.
23
Round 2 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Thibault CONSTANS
4 c.
5
England
Dan MATHIAS
8 c.
35
France
HÃ¥kan SCHOLD
4 c.
5
Germany
Mark WIGHTMAN
4 c.
5
Italy
Joakim SPANGBERG
8 c.
35
Russia
Michael HAKANSSON
1 c.
2
Turkey
Archibald ZIMONYI
5 c.
13
Round 2 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Jyrki CASTREN
15 c.
54
England
James HARDY
11 c.
26
France
Kare JANTUNEN
6 c.
14
Germany
Vesa VIRRI
0 c.
1
Italy
Larry PEERY
0 c.
1
Russia
Per HOLMGREN
2 c.
3
Turkey
Anders DESSMARK
0 c.
1
Round 2 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Magnus LINDHE
7 c.
18.5
England
Sid-Ahmed SEDJAI
0 c.
1
France
Nils LINDEBERG
7 c.
18.5
Germany
Per DANNGARDE
11 c.
50
Italy
Shaun DERRICK
2 c.
3
Russia
Daniel SUNDIN
6 c.
7
Turkey
Dany KESSEL
1 c.
2
Round 2 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Simon BOUTON
5 c.
16.5
England
Mike JORDAN
13 c.
52
France
Gihan BANDARANAIKE
3 c.
4
Germany
Gert SVENSSON
0 c.
1
Italy
Xavier BLANCHOT
4 c.
5
Russia
Jonas JILLERHOLM
5 c.
16.5
Turkey
Vick HALL
4 c.
5
Round 2 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Cyrille SEVIN
1 c.
2
England
Toto L-G PERTTU
0 c.
1
France
Berry RENKEN
13 c.
40
Germany
Steve COX
3 c.
7.5
Italy
Olivier ROBBE
3 c.
7.5
Russia
Tomas UUTTU
13 c.
40
Turkey
Anders HERLITZ
1 c.
2
Round 2 Board 10
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Tommi VAINIKAINEN
1 c.
2
England
Krister HELLSING
2 c.
3
France
Manus HAND
12 c.
51
Germany
Andreas LYTTER
3 c.
4
Italy
Nicklas OHLSEN
4 c.
12
Russia
Johannes NESSER
11 c.
26
Turkey
Nils ELIASSON
1 c.
2
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Henrik ANDERSSON
11 c.
38
England
Borger BORGERSEN
11 c.
38
France
Thibault CONSTANS
1 c.
2
Germany
Jonas JILLERHOLM
0 c.
1
Italy
Daniel MEGITT
7 c.
15
Russia
Paul NILSSON
3 c.
4
Turkey
Per LARSSON
1 c.
2
Round 3 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Anders EGNEUS
0 c.
1
England
Joel GRONBERG
3 c.
4
France
Nicklas HJALMARSSON
5 c.
13
Germany
Nicklas PIHL
0 c.
1
Italy
Nils LINDEBERG
0 c.
1
Russia
Edi BIRSAN
13 c.
40
Turkey
Jean-Louis DELATTRE
13 c.
40
Round 3 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Karl RYDA
9 c.
24
England
Daniel SUNDIN
0 c.
1
France
Jens PERSSON
12 c.
51
Germany
Jörgen NILSSON
6 c.
10.5
Italy
Marcus WICKI
1 c.
2
Russia
Torbjörn STROM
6 c.
10.5
Turkey
Henrik LITSNE
0 c.
1
Round 3 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Bruno BERKEN
0 c.
1
England
Niklas EDBERG
11 c.
26
France
Tomas UUTTU
0 c.
1
Germany
Tomas Marceou LARSSON
7 c.
15
Italy
Fabrice DE BACKER
3 c.
4
Russia
Daniel BARNES
1 c.
2
Turkey
Christian DREYER
12 c.
51
Round 3 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Oscar LUNDIN
1 c.
2
England
Erik SAHLMEN
3 c.
4
France
Xavier BLANCHOT
10 c.
49
Germany
Magnus LINDHE
6 c.
17.5
Italy
Andreas LYTTER
6 c.
17.5
Russia
Magnus SCHMEIKAL
3 c.
4
Turkey
Jesper PEHRSON
5 c.
6
Round 4 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Anders DESSMARK
0 c.
1
England
Vansokha KIEM
0 c.
1
France
Ivan WOODWARD
12 c.
27
Germany
Jerry ADAMSSON
0 c.
1
Italy
Etienne GOETYNCK
1 c.
2
Russia
Thomas FRANKE
8 c.
16
Turkey
Roine GOTHBERG
13 c.
52
Round 4 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Shaun DERRICK
0 c.
1
England
Nils ELIASSON
2 c.
3
France
Per HOLMGREN
6 c.
7
Germany
Pitt CRANDLEMIRE
7 c.
15
Italy
Niklas EDBERG
3 c.
4
Russia
Roger EDBLOM
8 c.
35
Turkey
Eero HURMALAINEN
8 c.
35
Round 4 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Daniel BARNES
12 c.
51
England
Fleur LEFEBVRE
2 c.
3
France
Kim LUNDSTROM
0 c.
0
Germany
Nils LINDEBERG
9 c.
20.5
Italy
Mark WIGHTMAN
9 c.
20.5
Russia
Marcus WICKI
2 c.
3
Turkey
Gert SVENSSON
0 c.
1
Round 4 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Manus HAND
1 c.
2
England
Anders HERLITZ
1 c.
2
France
Anders EGNEUS
6 c.
17.5
Germany
Toralf HALLEN
11 c.
50
Italy
Simon BOUTON
5 c.
6
Russia
Jörgen NILSSON
6 c.
17.5
Turkey
Tomas Marceou LARSSON
4 c.
5
Round 4 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Jens PERSSON
4 c.
5
England
Henrik ANDERSSON
0 c.
1
France
Cyrille SEVIN
9 c.
48
Germany
Mike JORDAN
7 c.
15
Italy
Kenneth MOSSBERG
8 c.
23
Russia
Jyrki CASTREN
4 c.
5
Turkey
Johannes NESSER
2 c.
3
Round 4 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Kare JANTUNEN
0 c.
1
England
Bernard FEUILLEN
0 c.
1
France
Joel GRONBERG
13 c.
40
Germany
Paul NILSSON
4 c.
12
Italy
Erik SAHLMEN
3 c.
4
Russia
Fabrice DE BACKER
1 c.
2
Turkey
John ROBILLARD
13 c.
40
Round 4 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Daniel SUNDIN
1 c.
2
England
Vincent MOUS
13 c.
52
France
Toto L-G PERTTU
0 c.
1
Germany
Tommi VAINIKAINEN
8 c.
16
Italy
HÃ¥kan SCHOLD
3 c.
4
Russia
Tom KOBRIN
0 c.
1
Turkey
Mattias JERREWING
9 c.
24
Round 4 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Tomas UUTTU
2 c.
3
England
Nicklas OHLSEN
8 c.
16
France
Toby HARRIS
10 c.
37
Germany
Daniel MEGITT
0 c.
1
Italy
Dan MATHIAS
3 c.
4
Russia
Elin LINDSTROM
1 c.
2
Turkey
Torbjörn STROM
10 c.
37
Round 4 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Björn VON KNORRING
1 c.
2
England
Dany KESSEL
0 c.
1
France
Borger BORGERSEN
10 c.
49
Germany
Joakim LOF
0 c.
1
Italy
Steve COX
9 c.
24
Russia
Vesa VIRRI
8 c.
16
Turkey
David NORMAN
6 c.
7
Round 4 Board 10
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Per DANNGARDE
1 c.
2
England
Vick HALL
9 c.
24
France
Christian DREYER
6 c.
14
Germany
Michael HAKANSSON
0 c.
1
Italy
Jean-Louis DELATTRE
3 c.
4
Russia
Per LARSSON
13 c.
52
Turkey
Berry RENKEN
2 c.
3
Round 4 Board 11
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Olivier ROBBE
4 c.
5
England
Karl RYDA
8 c.
47
France
Bruno BERKEN
3 c.
4
Germany
Jesper BLOMMASKOG
4 c.
5
Italy
Nicklas HJALMARSSON
7 c.
22
Russia
Larry PEERY
6 c.
14
Turkey
Krister HELLSING
2 c.
3
Round 4 Board 12
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Gihan BANDARANAIKE
11 c.
50
England
Kent ULLGREN
0 c.
1
France
Richard BOURRELLY
10 c.
21.5
Germany
Per WESTLING
10 c.
21.5
Italy
Mikael SUNDIN
3 c.
4
Russia
Jean-Louis SACRE
0 c.
1
Turkey
Sami LUKKARINEN
0 c.
1
Round 4 Board 13
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
James HARDY
6 c.
17.5
England
Nicklas PIHL
3 c.
4
France
Laurent D'ARIES
3 c.
4
Germany
Joakim SPANGBERG
6 c.
17.5
Italy
Jakob HALLEN
0 c.
1
Russia
Per-Johan WIDBERG
5 c.
6
Turkey
Sid-Ahmed SEDJAI
11 c.
50
Round 5 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Johannes NESSER
8 c.
35
England
Steve COX
0 c.
1
France
Per LARSSON
7 c.
11.5
Germany
Gihan BANDARANAIKE
8 c.
35
Italy
Jesper BLOMMASKOG
0 c.
1
Russia
Mattias JERREWING
4 c.
5
Turkey
Toralf HALLEN
7 c.
11.5
Round 5 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Dany KESSEL
0 c.
1
England
Larry PEERY
8 c.
19.5
France
Andreas LYTTER
9 c.
48
Germany
Niklas EDBERG
8 c.
19.5
Italy
Tom KOBRIN
2 c.
3
Russia
Joel GRONBERG
0 c.
1
Turkey
Vansokha KIEM
7 c.
8
Round 5 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Nils LINDEBERG
0 c.
1
England
Berry RENKEN
6 c.
14
France
Tomas Marceou LARSSON
3 c.
4
Germany
Jyrki CASTREN
9 c.
24
Italy
Thibault CONSTANS
12 c.
51
Russia
Bruno-André GIRAUDON
4 c.
5
Turkey
Nicklas OHLSEN
0 c.
1
Round 5 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Jörgen NILSSON
5 c.
6
England
David NORMAN
9 c.
24
France
Per DANNGARDE
12 c.
51
Germany
Kare JANTUNEN
0 c.
1
Italy
Ivan WOODWARD
0 c.
1
Russia
Krister HELLSING
1 c.
2
Turkey
Mark WIGHTMAN
7 c.
15
Round 5 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Xavier BLANCHOT
0 c.
1
England
Simon BOUTON
8 c.
23
France
Per WESTLING
3 c.
4
Germany
Roine GOTHBERG
6 c.
14
Italy
Joakim LOF
1 c.
2
Russia
HÃ¥kan SCHOLD
1 c.
2
Turkey
Per HOLMGREN
15 c.
54
Round 5 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Toby HARRIS
18 c.
100
England
Christian DREYER
11 c.
0
France
Björn VON KNORRING
1 c.
0
Germany
Anders DESSMARK
0 c.
0
Italy
Paul NILSSON
4 c.
0
Russia
Mike JORDAN
0 c.
0
Turkey
Joakim SPANGBERG
0 c.
0
Round 5 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Vick HALL
5 c.
13
England
Jens PERSSON
0 c.
1
France
Thomas FRANKE
10 c.
25
Germany
James HARDY
15 c.
54
Italy
Vincent MOUS
1 c.
2
Russia
Fleur LEFEBVRE
0 c.
1
Turkey
Anders EGNEUS
3 c.
4
Top Board A
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Jean-Louis DELATTRE
1 c.
2
England
Roger EDBLOM
7 c.
22
France
John ROBILLARD
4 c.
5
Germany
Sid-Ahmed SEDJAI
1 c.
2
Italy
Edi BIRSAN
6 c.
10.5
Russia
Borger BORGERSEN
6 c.
10.5
Turkey
Cyrille SEVIN
9 c.
48
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand