English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
World DipCon XIII 2003
Regatta IV
Date
February 14-16, 2003
Place
Denver
Tournament Director
Manus HAND
Scoring System
Number of players
128
Number of rounds
4
Number of boards
63
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Step of the following circuits
North American Grand Prix 2003
First Mate Award : Edward Hawthorne
Helmsman Award : Frank Johansen
Boatswain's Mate Award : Niclas Pérez
Engineer's Mate Award : Martin Snow
Gunner's Mate Award : Thomas Pasko
Deck Hand Award : Matt Drew
Sea Legs Award : Lisa Foster
Best Tactician Award : Freeman Butland
2002 Duke of Medina Sidonia Award : Eric Jurgeleit
49th Runner-Up Award : Tom Kobrin
Sailor's Cap Award : Nathan Barnes
Ship's Library Award : Ike Porter
Jim BURGESS
Rank
Score
R1
R2
R3
R4
73
51.53
31.72
10.45
9.36
5.1
Classification by Team
Rank
Team
Score
15
Thirty Pieces of Silver
187.19 pts
Round 1 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Don WILLIAMS
c.
31.72
D4
England
Matt SHIELDS
c.
31.72
D4
France
Patrik CARLSSON
c.
31.72
D4
Germany
Josh BEAUDETTE
c.
8.28
L
Italy
Eddie ROTHENHEBER
c.
6.15
L
Russia
Fred SUTHERLAND
c.
5.1
L
Turkey
Jim BURGESS
c.
31.72
D4
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Tom KOBRIN
c.
10.45
L
England
Vincent CARRY
c.
93.55
W
France
Dan PRIEVE
c.
4.06
L
Germany
Jim BURGESS
c.
10.45
L
Italy
Christophe MALLARD
c.
10.45
L
Russia
Tage BENGTSSON
c.
10.45
L
Turkey
Dan MILLER
c.
10.45
L
Round 3 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Len TENNANT
c.
9.36
L
England
Joe WHEELER
c.
5.1
L
France
Jim BURGESS
c.
9.36
L
Germany
Frank JOHANSEN
c.
94.64
W
Italy
Will QUINONES
c.
9.36
L
Russia
Derek BASSETT
c.
9.36
L
Turkey
William ATTIA
c.
9.36
L
Round 4 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Steve SMITH
c.
8.28
L
England
Jeff DWORNICKI
c.
31.72
D4
France
David MALETSKY
c.
31.72
D4
Germany
Neil RILEY
c.
31.72
D4
Italy
Jim BURGESS
c.
5.1
L
Russia
Matt DREW
c.
5.1
L
Turkey
Jordan BERNHARDT
c.
31.72
D4
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand