World Diplomacy Database
English

The World Diplomacy Database
Contact

Log
In

Home Tournament League Circuit Player
WDD Battle Ranking System Scoring System Event's report Statistics

Tournaments' list
Find a player

World DipCon XXIX 2019
Euro DipCon XXVII
Date August 30 - September 1, 2019 Place Marseille
Tournament Director Gwen MAGGI, Laurent JOLY, Emmanuel DU PONTAVICE Scoring System Super Pastis
Number of players 38 Number of rounds4 Number of boards19
General classification Awards' ranking Best countries award Classification by Team
Detail of each board History of the tournament Statistics of the boards Statistics
For the first time, WDC and EDC were held in a single event. This was officially announced at the hobby meeting by Laurent JOLY, EDA president and before the Top Board by Cyrille SEVIN.

WDC and EDC hobby meetings :

Andrew Goff & Lei Saarlainen presented on behalf of the Asia Pacific Diplomacy Association a bid for organising the World Diplomacy Championship 2021 in Bangkok. The bid was selected at unanimity. Due to the Covid-19 crisis, the event has been postponed in 2023.

Davide Cleopadre & Luca Pazzaglia presented on behalf of the Associazione Italiana di Diplomazia a bid for held the European Diplomacy Championship 2020 in Milano. The bid was selected at unanimity. Due to the Covid-19 crisis, the event has been postponed in 2021.


Round 4 Board 3
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScoreRankYear of destruction
Austria Tjeerd BROERSMA 1 c. 12 7  
England RenÚ VAN ROOIJEN 7 c. 40 13ex  
France Sven VASSEUR 5 c. 22 42ex  
Germany Alexandre GODFROY 5 c. 22 42ex  
Italy Vincent REULET 7 c. 40 13ex  
Russia Tanya GILL 2 c. 14 6  
Turkey Emmanuel DU PONTAVICE 7 c. 40 13ex  

Number of centres at the end of each year
Country01020304050607
Austria4432221
England4567777
France5565655
Germany5655455
Italy4577677
Russia6534322
Turkey4444667
Number of votes for each award
Country123456
Austria1000
England14105
France0233
Germany5001
Italy6347
Russia2003
Turkey51131
1Best Diplomat
2Best Tactician
3Best Strategist
4Most Machiavelic
5Special Award
6Frioul Award



The North American Diplomacy Association The European Diplomacy Association The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand