English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
Tempest in a teapot IX 2007
Date
October 5-7, 2007
Place
Falls Church, Virginia
Tournament Director
David MALETSKY
Scoring System
Carnage
Number of players
41
Number of rounds
3
Number of boards
15
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Step of the following circuits
Eastern Swing 2007
North American Grand Prix 2007
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
2.73 c.
3036.07
4.9
1
5
England
5.53 c.
4038.87
3.9
4
3
France
6.73 c.
4940.07
2.9
5
1
Germany
4.53 c.
3804.53
4.1
2
4
Italy
4.47 c.
3837.8
4.1
1
3
Russia
4.67 c.
3838
4
1
4
Turkey
5.33 c.
4538.67
3.3
2
1
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Doug MOORE
7 c.
5507
England
Chris MARTIN
1 c.
2001
France
Chris MAZZA
11 c.
7011
Germany
Jim O'KELLEY
6 c.
4006
Italy
Graham WOODRING
2 c.
3002
Russia
Tim YOCUM
0 c.
1000
Turkey
Andy BARTALONE
7 c.
5507
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Thom COMSTOCK
10 c.
7010
England
Jeff LADD
6 c.
4006
France
Donald WOODRING
1 c.
3001
Germany
Steve EMMERT
8 c.
5008
Italy
Bruce RAY
9 c.
6009
Russia
Melissa CALL (nee NICHOLSON)
0 c.
2000
Turkey
Dorian KEY
0 c.
1000
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Seth VAUGHN
5 c.
4505
England
John BARRINGER
10 c.
6510
France
Michael MC MILLIE
10 c.
6510
Germany
Mike HALL
0 c.
1000
Italy
Jeremiah PETERSON
2 c.
2502
Russia
Brad RAPPAPORT
2 c.
2502
Turkey
Evan PERLMAN
5 c.
4505
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
David MALETSKY
7 c.
6007
England
Ike PORTER
10 c.
7010
France
Christian PEDONE
5 c.
4005
Germany
Sean CABLE
2 c.
2002
Italy
Kai HSIEH
0 c.
1000
Russia
Tim RICHARDSON
6 c.
5006
Turkey
Greg BAKER
4 c.
3004
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Corey MASON
1 c.
3001
England
Brian LEE
12 c.
6012
France
Brian SHELDEN
16 c.
7016
Germany
Stephen MAURIS
0 c.
1000
Italy
Grant SMITH
0 c.
2000
Russia
Ben MELENSON
3 c.
5003
Turkey
Rich O'BRIEN
2 c.
4002
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Jeff LADD
0 c.
2000
England
Corey MASON
0 c.
1000
France
Seth VAUGHN
9 c.
7009
Germany
Tim YOCUM
6 c.
4006
Italy
Mike BARUCH
4 c.
3004
Russia
John DVORAK
8 c.
6008
Turkey
Sean CABLE
7 c.
5007
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Michael MC MILLIE
0 c.
1000
England
Tim RICHARDSON
5 c.
4005
France
Rich O'BRIEN
0 c.
2000
Germany
Andy BARTALONE
11 c.
7011
Italy
Christian PEDONE
8 c.
6008
Russia
Steve EMMERT
6 c.
5006
Turkey
Brian SHELDEN
4 c.
3004
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Mike HALL
0 c.
1000
England
Ben MELENSON
1 c.
2501
France
Melissa CALL (nee NICHOLSON)
1 c.
2501
Germany
Grant SMITH
4 c.
4004
Italy
Chris MAZZA
12 c.
7012
Russia
Graham WOODRING
10 c.
6010
Turkey
Stephen MAURIS
6 c.
5006
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Donald WOODRING
0 c.
1000
England
Thom COMSTOCK
6 c.
4506
France
Evan PERLMAN
2 c.
2002
Germany
Doug MOORE
8 c.
7008
Italy
Brent DORMAN
5 c.
3005
Russia
Brian LEE
6 c.
4506
Turkey
Jim O'KELLEY
7 c.
6007
Round 2 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
David ZUCKERMAN
3 c.
4003
England
Brad RAPPAPORT
0 c.
1000
France
Greg BAKER
9 c.
6009
Germany
Bruce RAY
1 c.
2501
Italy
Dorian KEY
6 c.
5006
Russia
Chris MARTIN
14 c.
7014
Turkey
Joe WHEELER
1 c.
2501
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Mike HALL
3 c.
2003
England
Jim O'KELLEY
0 c.
1000
France
Andy BARTALONE
10 c.
7010
Germany
Chris MARTIN
7 c.
6007
Italy
Doug MOORE
5 c.
4505
Russia
David MALETSKY
4 c.
3004
Turkey
Andy MARSHALL
5 c.
4505
Round 3 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Greg BAKER
0 c.
1000
England
David ZUCKERMAN
4 c.
3004
France
Graham WOODRING
7 c.
5007
Germany
Joe WHEELER
7 c.
5007
Italy
Michael MC MILLIE
0 c.
2000
Russia
Donald WOODRING
7 c.
5007
Turkey
Melissa CALL (nee NICHOLSON)
9 c.
7009
Round 3 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Ike PORTER
3 c.
3503
England
Chris MAZZA
14 c.
7014
France
Brent DORMAN
8 c.
6008
Germany
Brian SHELDEN
0 c.
1500
Italy
Brad RAPPAPORT
3 c.
3503
Russia
Sean CABLE
0 c.
1500
Turkey
Bruce RAY
6 c.
5006
Round 3 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Rich O'BRIEN
1 c.
2001
England
Tim YOCUM
5 c.
4005
France
Jeff LADD
4 c.
3004
Germany
Evan PERLMAN
8 c.
6008
Italy
Seth VAUGHN
6 c.
5006
Russia
Mike BARUCH
0 c.
1000
Turkey
Christian PEDONE
10 c.
7010
Round 3 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
John BARRINGER
1 c.
2001
England
Stephen MAURIS
9 c.
7009
France
Thom COMSTOCK
8 c.
6008
Germany
Dorian KEY
0 c.
1000
Italy
Ben MELENSON
5 c.
4005
Russia
Jeremiah PETERSON
4 c.
3004
Turkey
Grant SMITH
7 c.
5007
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand