English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
Tempest in a Teapot XVIII 2016
Date
October 7-9, 2016
Place
Silver Spring
Tournament Director
Peter YEARGIN
Scoring System
Sum of Squares
Number of players
42
Number of rounds
3
Number of boards
14
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
3.8 c.
10.9
4.2
3
3
England
6.3 c.
14.4
4.1
2
2
France
5.5 c.
22.74
4.1
4
5
Germany
5.2 c.
15.54
3.9
2
3
Italy
4.4 c.
14.86
4.4
1
1
Russia
6.2 c.
16.65
3.9
3
2
Turkey
2.78 c.
5.46
5
0
3
Statistics
Country
W
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
L
Austria
0
0
0
0
2
5
0
3
England
0
0
0
0
2
4
0
4
France
1
0
0
1
0
3
0
5
Germany
0
0
0
1
2
4
0
3
Italy
1
0
0
1
2
5
0
1
Russia
0
0
0
1
0
5
0
4
Turkey
0
0
0
0
2
4
0
3
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Brian SHELDEN
1 c.
0.379
D6
England
Jake TROTTA
9 c.
30.682
D6
France
Andy BARTALONE
8 c.
24.242
D6
Germany
Ron HONE
0 c.
0
L
Italy
Florence WALSTON
3 c.
3.409
D6
Russia
Peter YEARGIN
10 c.
37.879
D6
Turkey
Bruce RAY
3 c.
3.409
D6
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Joe WHEELER
8 c.
27.35
D6
England
Jim YERKEY
1 c.
0.427
D6
France
Jay HEUMANN
8 c.
27.35
D6
Germany
Brandon FOGEL
5 c.
10.684
D6
Italy
Ben WOLFRAM
4 c.
6.838
D6
Russia
Chris MARTIN
8 c.
27.35
D6
Turkey
Bryan PRAVEL
0 c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Chris BARFIELD
9 c.
28.929
D5
England
Jason MASTBAUM
9 c.
28.929
D5
France
Steve EMMERT
0 c.
0
L
Germany
David MILLER
9 c.
28.929
D5
Italy
Robert ROUSSE
1 c.
0.357
D5
Russia
Mark FRANCESCHINI
0 c.
0
L
Turkey
Siobhan NOLEN
6 c.
12.857
D5
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Brian LEE
0 c.
0
L
England
Mike JOHNSON
0 c.
0
L
France
David MALETSKY
12 c.
45.86
D4
Germany
Tim RICHARDSON
5 c.
7.962
D4
Italy
Nicholas DELATEUR
9 c.
25.796
D4
Russia
Andrew KATCHER
8 c.
20.382
D4
Turkey
Eric WARNKE
0 c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Adam SIGAL
0 c.
0
L
England
Rick DESPER
10 c.
0
L
France
Jeff LADD
19 c.
100
W
Germany
Matthew JOHNSON
0 c.
0
L
Italy
Ike PORTER
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Roy RINK
5 c.
0
L
Turkey
Carlos TREVINO
0 c.
0
L
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jake TROTTA
0 c.
0
L
England
Mark FRANCESCHINI
8 c.
0
L
France
Brian LEE
0 c.
0
L
Germany
Mike JOHNSON
0 c.
0
L
Italy
Andy BARTALONE
18 c.
100
W
Russia
Brandon FOGEL
7 c.
0
L
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Bruce RAY
7 c.
17.193
D5
England
Ben WOLFRAM
8 c.
22.456
D5
France
Dan POLLOCK
0 c.
0
L
Germany
Eric WARNKE
11 c.
42.456
D5
Italy
Carlos TREVINO
1 c.
0.351
D5
Russia
Florence WALSTON
0 c.
0.351
L
Turkey
Steve EMMERT
7 c.
17.193
D5
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jason MASTBAUM
2 c.
1.25
D6
England
Joe WHEELER
9 c.
25.313
D6
France
Tim RICHARDSON
0 c.
0
L
Germany
Christian PEDONE
8 c.
20
D6
Italy
Fred OLOWIN
1 c.
0.313
D6
Russia
Jeff LADD
13 c.
52.813
D6
Turkey
Ron HONE
1 c.
0.313
D6
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Chris MARTIN
3 c.
4.018
D6
England
Siobhan NOLEN
9 c.
36.161
D6
France
Nicholas DELATEUR
0 c.
0
L
Germany
Peter YEARGIN
8 c.
28.571
D6
Italy
Roy RINK
3 c.
4.018
D6
Russia
Robert ROUSSE
6 c.
16.071
D6
Turkey
Emily POLLOCK
5 c.
11.161
D6
Round 2 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
David MALETSKY
8 c.
29.907
D6
England
Brian SHELDEN
0 c.
0
L
France
Matthew JOHNSON
8 c.
29.907
D6
Germany
Bryan PRAVEL
6 c.
16.822
D6
Italy
Andrew KATCHER
4 c.
7.477
D6
Russia
David MILLER
5 c.
11.682
D6
Turkey
Chris BARFIELD
3 c.
4.206
D6
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand