English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
World DipCon I 1988
ManorCon 06
Date
June 18-19, 1988
Place
Birmingham
Tournament Director
Richard WALKERDINE
Scoring System
Number of players
188
Number of rounds
2
Number of boards
34
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
2.97 c.
35.37
4.4
15
19
England
5.88 c.
39.58
2.9
23
11
France
7.12 c.
44.72
2.2
27
6
Germany
3.79 c.
34.43
4.2
16
17
Italy
5.38 c.
36.39
2.4
26
7
Russia
3.74 c.
31.51
3.5
20
14
Turkey
5.12 c.
38.02
3.1
22
12
Statistics
Country
W
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
L
Austria
0
0
1
5
4
4
1
19
England
0
0
2
9
6
5
1
11
France
0
0
3
11
7
5
1
7
Germany
0
0
1
6
5
3
1
18
Italy
0
0
2
11
8
4
1
8
Russia
1
0
3
6
4
5
1
14
Turkey
0
0
3
8
6
4
1
12
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Steve HOLMES
0 c.
L
England
John GATHERAL
11 c.
50.84
D4
France
Gordon SWEENEY
1 c.
22.2
D4
Germany
Guy KENT
0 c.
L
Italy
Martin HIGHAM
0 c.
L
Russia
Alan SHARPLES
11 c.
50.84
D4
Turkey
Simon COMPTON
11 c.
50.84
D4
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Ian SMEDLEY
0 c.
L
England
Glenn MILES
0 c.
L
France
Pete MASON
15 c.
68.82
D3
Germany
Paul WILLEY
0 c.
L
Italy
Mog FIRTH
12 c.
52.28
D3
Russia
Martin BURROUGHS
0 c.
9
L
Turkey
Ian WINSTANLEY
7 c.
32.6
D3
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Stuart CULLEN
6 c.
32.82
D4
England
Michael GUEST
0 c.
9
L
France
Hilary JOHNSON
0 c.
L
Germany
Richard WILLIAMS
10 c.
50.26
D4
Italy
Norman OLIVER
10 c.
50.26
D4
Russia
Snehal PATEL
0 c.
9
L
Turkey
Chris HARDWAY
8 c.
40.51
D4
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Iain BOWEN
10 c.
49.06
D4
England
Chris WRIGHT
0 c.
6
L
France
Graeme MCGUIRE
10 c.
49.06
D4
Germany
Jasper TREVELYAN
0 c.
L
Italy
Andrew GLYNN
10 c.
49.06
D4
Russia
Steve MCWALTERS
4 c.
26.9
D4
Turkey
Andrew DICKINSON
0 c.
L
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Carl BRITTAIN
11 c.
49.41
D3
England
David ABBOTT
0 c.
9
L
France
Kevin LEA
11 c.
49.41
D3
Germany
Ian MITCHELL
0 c.
L
Italy
Mark GREEN
0 c.
L
Russia
Simon BROOKS
12 c.
54.45
D3
Turkey
Paul CROWLEY
0 c.
L
Round 1 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Robert NELSON
0 c.
L
England
Sean BENYON
12 c.
57.96
D5
France
James NELSON
2 c.
23.24
D5
Germany
Dave WREATHALL
7 c.
34.81
D5
Italy
Carl MANSFIELD
1 c.
22.31
D5
Russia
John CUDMORE
0 c.
L
Turkey
Phil CREED
12 c.
57.96
D5
Round 1 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Terry RICHARDSON
7 c.
38.08
D5
England
John HUGGETT
0 c.
L
France
Guy THOMAS
11 c.
59.55
D5
Germany
Andy BELL
6 c.
34.12
D5
Italy
Roger DITCHBURN
7 c.
38.08
D5
Russia
Bill MICHELL
3 c.
25.65
D5
Turkey
Rod CHAMBERLIN
0 c.
L
Round 1 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Gary STEVENS
0 c.
L
England
Colin DONAGHUE
8 c.
42.35
D5
France
Daniel HANSON
11 c.
59.11
D5
Germany
Eddy RICHARDS
0 c.
L
Italy
Andrew MUNN
7 c.
37.88
D5
Russia
John SHEARS
5 c.
30.61
D5
Turkey
Nicholas WHYTE
3 c.
25.59
D5
Round 1 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Dave WILLIAMS
2 c.
23.65
D6
England
Richard JACKSON
10 c.
50.73
D6
France
Andy MANSFIELD
12 c.
62.71
D6
Germany
Ray FURLONG
6 c.
33.02
D6
Italy
Richard YOUNG
0 c.
L
Russia
Neil KENDRICK
1 c.
22.6
D6
Turkey
Richard NICHOLSON
3 c.
25.21
D6
Round 1 Board 10
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Ken SIMPSON
0 c.
4
L
England
Duncan ROWLANDS
0 c.
9
L
France
Gordon RYCROFT
1 c.
10.5
L
Germany
Mike THOMAS
10 c.
15
L
Italy
Ian WILLIAMS
3 c.
11.5
L
Russia
Phil DAY
20 c.
100
W
Turkey
Jonathan ELCOCK
0 c.
9
L
Round 1 Board 11
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Denis JONES
1 c.
22.53
D5
England
Rob LOZYNSKYJ
13 c.
67.98
D5
France
Rob PRINGLE
6 c.
32.63
D5
Germany
Mark WESTON
0 c.
L
Italy
Tim GUMBLE
6 c.
32.63
D5
Russia
Peter ABEL
0 c.
8
L
Turkey
Jim MILLS
8 c.
40.2
D5
Round 1 Board 12
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Tim POWELL
0 c.
L
England
Ian ANDREWS
9 c.
45.52
D4
France
Paul LEYLAND
10 c.
50.73
D4
Germany
Blaise HUDSON
0 c.
L
Italy
Tom WALKER
7 c.
36.67
D4
Russia
Mark FITZGIBBON
0 c.
4
L
Turkey
Duncan BRASSINGTON
8 c.
40.83
D4
Round 1 Board 13
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Andrew MOSS
0 c.
L
England
Steve THOMAS
12 c.
53.88
D3
France
Richard MINSON
0 c.
L
Germany
Richard WALKERDINE
9 c.
40.25
D3
Italy
Chris LAMPARD
0 c.
L
Russia
Gary LYON
0 c.
L
Turkey
Paul HUMPHREYS
13 c.
59.26
D3
Round 1 Board 14
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
John COLLEDGE
1 c.
22.59
D5
England
Simon BRADDY
10 c.
50.57
D5
France
Peter HAWKINS
0 c.
L
Germany
Dave ROWBOTHAM
11 c.
56.27
D5
Italy
Dane MASLEN
7 c.
36.58
D5
Russia
Steve GUEST
0 c.
L
Turkey
Simon GREEN
5 c.
29.84
D5
Round 1 Board 15
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jim RIDDOCH
0 c.
L
England
Mike WILLIAMSON
3 c.
24.72
D4
France
Jeremy GILBERT
12 c.
58.68
D4
Germany
Chris GRAY
0 c.
L
Italy
Neil TREBY
10 c.
47.83
D4
Russia
Pat LENIHAN
9 c.
43.11
D4
Turkey
Dave SCHOFIELD
0 c.
L
Round 1 Board 16
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Gordon MCDONALD
8 c.
45
D6
England
Richard JOHN
8 c.
45
D6
France
Madelaine SMITH
5 c.
31.88
D6
Germany
Richard LEEVES
0 c.
L
Italy
Steve KIRK
2 c.
24.38
D6
Russia
Jan NIECHWIADOWICZ
3 c.
26.25
D6
Turkey
Dave JONES
8 c.
45
D6
Round 1 Board 17
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Tony WHEATLEY
13 c.
63.38
D4
England
Steve HOWE
3 c.
24.57
D4
France
Tim WATERHOUSE
0 c.
L
Germany
Mark BALDWIN
11 c.
51.96
D4
Italy
Tony WILSON
7 c.
34.61
D4
Russia
Dave SHARP
0 c.
L
Turkey
Phil DREW
0 c.
L
Round 1 Board 18
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Alex PATER
0 c.
11
L
England
Graham LEACH
10 c.
47.06
D4
France
Frank BRADLEY
11 c.
52.11
D4
Germany
Dave RUSSELL
11 c.
52.11
D4
Italy
Martin TAYLOR
0 c.
7
L
Russia
Garry LEA
0 c.
L
Turkey
Clive FRANCIS
2 c.
23.21
D4
Round 1 Board 19
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Michael HAYTACK
5 c.
31.52
D6
England
Malcolm SMITH
9 c.
49.7
D6
France
Steve JONES
9 c.
49.7
D6
Germany
Gareth COOK
0 c.
4
L
Italy
Andy BATE
4 c.
28.48
D6
Russia
Andy KEY
1 c.
23.03
D6
Turkey
Rob SWEETMAN
6 c.
35.15
D6
Round 1 Board 20
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Shaun DERRICK
12 c.
59.61
D6
England
Steve HATCH
5 c.
29.18
D6
France
Fred DAVIS
1 c.
22.42
D6
Germany
Mark NELSON
3 c.
24.83
D6
Italy
Toby HARRIS
12 c.
59.61
D6
Russia
Eric KNIBB
1 c.
22.42
D6
Turkey
Clive PALMER
0 c.
10
L
Round 1 Board 21
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Ian LEBROCQ
0 c.
L
England
Richard BEATTIE
9 c.
45.79
D4
France
Richard BASS
0 c.
8
L
Germany
Alain HENRY
8 c.
41.05
D4
Italy
John MARSDEN
8 c.
41.05
D4
Russia
Anthony HALL
0 c.
9
L
Turkey
Martin DRAPER
9 c.
45.79
D4
Round 1 Board 22
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Paul RICHARDS
0 c.
L
England
Dominic HILL
0 c.
L
France
David LONG
11 c.
56.08
D4
Germany
Keith WALTON
0 c.
9
L
Italy
Jaap JACOBS
7 c.
36.49
D4
Russia
John WILMAN
8 c.
40.62
D4
Turkey
Brian FREW
8 c.
40.62
D4
Round 1 Board 23
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
David MCRAITH
0 c.
L
England
Bill O'NEILL
0 c.
L
France
Andy MONAGHAN
11 c.
57.04
D5
Germany
Paul OAKES
7 c.
36.93
D5
Italy
Steve GREGORY
1 c.
22.65
D5
Russia
Claude GAUTRON
6 c.
33.23
D5
Turkey
Paul COOK
9 c.
45.93
D5
Round 1 Board 24
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Paul FINCH
6 c.
35.34
D5
England
Bruce MACLEAN
8 c.
44.54
D5
France
Simon BOUTON
8 c.
44.54
D5
Germany
Keith MORTON
0 c.
L
Italy
Jeff EDMUNDS
6 c.
35.34
D5
Russia
Bart HUBY
6 c.
35.34
D5
Turkey
Larry PEERY
0 c.
4
L
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Neil KENDRICK
0 c.
L
England
Toby HARRIS
8 c.
40.62
D5
France
Andrew MOSS
1 c.
22.58
D5
Germany
Sean BENYON
8 c.
40.62
D5
Italy
Julie BURTON
12 c.
62.27
D5
Russia
Clive FRANCIS
0 c.
L
Turkey
Nick HOWLS
5 c.
29.79
D5
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Richard LEEVES
0 c.
L
England
Martin TAYLOR
0 c.
L
France
Lee GODFREY
13 c.
53.69
D3
Germany
Dave WAKELIN
0 c.
L
Italy
Jim STEWART
4 c.
24.96
D3
Russia
Shaun DERRICK
17 c.
75.67
D3
Turkey
Steve MELLORS
0 c.
L
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Gordon RYCROFT
6 c.
31.01
D4
England
Neil TREBY
0 c.
L
France
Jim MILLS
16 c.
81.67
D4
Germany
Nick BARBER
0 c.
L
Italy
Nicholas WHYTE
6 c.
31.01
D4
Russia
Rob SWEETMAN
6 c.
31.01
D4
Turkey
Carl MANSFIELD
0 c.
L
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Bill MICHELL
1 c.
22.89
D7
England
Mark FITZGIBBON
5 c.
30.98
D7
France
Martin POTTS
10 c.
54.1
D7
Germany
Mike WILLIAMSON
2 c.
24.05
D7
Italy
Phil DAY
5 c.
30.98
D7
Russia
Graeme MCGUIRE
1 c.
22.89
D7
Turkey
Dave ROWBOTHAM
10 c.
54.1
D7
Round 2 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Peter KNIGHT
0 c.
L
England
Simon BOUTON
16 c.
71.85
D3
France
Norman OLIVER
0 c.
L
Germany
Rod CHAMBERLIN
0 c.
L
Italy
Pat LENIHAN
0 c.
L
Russia
Jaap JACOBS
5 c.
27.04
D3
Turkey
John HICKMAN
13 c.
55.19
D3
Round 2 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
John GATHERAL
0 c.
L
England
Paul LEYLAND
0 c.
L
France
Ken SIMPSON
9 c.
42.69
D4
Germany
John COLLEDGE
4 c.
26.48
D4
Italy
Guy THOMAS
14 c.
70.46
D4
Russia
Ian ANDREWS
7 c.
34.81
D4
Turkey
Richard WILLIAMS
0 c.
L
Round 2 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Rob LOZYNSKYJ
12 c.
59.42
D4
England
John ADAMSON
11 c.
53.65
D4
France
Graham LEACH
5 c.
29.13
D4
Germany
Bob KENDRICK
0 c.
L
Italy
Carl BRITTAIN
6 c.
32.02
D4
Russia
Ian MITCHELL
0 c.
L
Turkey
Guy KENT
0 c.
L
Round 2 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Larry PEERY
0 c.
L
England
John HUGGETT
3 c.
24.48
D6
France
Garry LEA
8 c.
37.94
D6
Germany
Simon BRADDY
5 c.
28.52
D6
Italy
Kevin HAWTHORN
1 c.
22.24
D6
Russia
Ray FURLONG
1 c.
22.24
D6
Turkey
Matt MCVEIGH
16 c.
82.78
D6
Round 2 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Geoff KEMP
0 c.
L
England
David MCRAITH
11 c.
50.84
D4
France
Ian WILLIAMS
11 c.
50.84
D4
Germany
Calvin DYTHAM
11 c.
50.84
D4
Italy
Malcolm SMITH
0 c.
L
Russia
Daniel HANSON
0 c.
L
Turkey
Mark GREEN
1 c.
22.2
D4
Round 2 Board 10
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Charles SMEDLEY
0 c.
L
England
Nick HOWLS
6 c.
32.76
D4
France
Bob KENDRICK
11 c.
55.71
D4
Germany
Mike FERGUSON
0 c.
L
Italy
Paul BENNETT
8 c.
40.41
D4
Russia
Steven HAMER
0 c.
L
Turkey
Lee GODFREY
9 c.
45
D4
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand