English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
Australian Championships 1997
Date
January 25-27, 1997
Place
Canberra
Tournament Director
Andrew GOFF
Scoring System
KIS
Number of players
26
Number of rounds
3
Number of boards
9
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Step of the following circuits
Bismark Cup 1997
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
4.11 c.
5.67
4
0
3
England
9.78 c.
11.44
2.4
5
2
France
6.89 c.
8.78
2.9
3
1
Germany
4.44 c.
5.78
4.3
1
3
Italy
1.78 c.
3
4.8
1
7
Russia
2.33 c.
4
4.9
0
3
Turkey
4.67 c.
6.11
3.8
2
3
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
David ASTLEY
0 c.
0
England
Steve GOLDIE
7 c.
9
France
Stephen MUZZATTI
7 c.
9
Germany
Gary BEKKER
3 c.
5
Italy
Andrew GOFF
8 c.
10
Russia
Geoff KERR
1 c.
3
Turkey
Bill BROWN
8 c.
10
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Tristan LEE
7 c.
9
England
Luc GENTET
16 c.
18
France
Alwyn PATTERSON
1 c.
3
Germany
Richard NOLAN
0 c.
0
Italy
Jason WHITBY
0 c.
1
Russia
Arianwen HARRIS
2 c.
4
Turkey
Tri VO
8 c.
10
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Harry KOLOTAS
9 c.
11
England
Ian VAN DER WERFF
16 c.
18
France
Paul GOLDIE
1 c.
3
Germany
Chris GOFF
0 c.
0
Italy
Craig SEDGWICK
0 c.
1
Russia
David GOULD
8 c.
10
Turkey
Bob BLANCHETT
0 c.
0
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Chris GOFF
0 c.
1
England
Jason WHITBY
13 c.
15
France
Bob BLANCHETT
2 c.
4
Germany
Arianwen HARRIS
3 c.
5
Italy
Troy ANDERTON
0 c.
1
Russia
Paul GOLDIE
0 c.
1
Turkey
Alwyn PATTERSON
16 c.
18
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Gary BEKKER
4 c.
6
England
David GOULD
15 c.
17
France
Craig SEDGWICK
15 c.
17
Germany
Luc GENTET
0 c.
0
Italy
Steve GOLDIE
0 c.
1
Russia
Frank TARCASIO
0 c.
1
Turkey
Stephen MUZZATTI
0 c.
1
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Geoff KERR
6 c.
8
England
Harry KOLOTAS
10 c.
12
France
Bill BROWN
8 c.
10
Germany
Tri VO
1 c.
3
Italy
Ian VAN DER WERFF
8 c.
10
Russia
Andrew GOFF
0 c.
1
Turkey
Tristan LEE
1 c.
3
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
David GOULD
1 c.
3
England
Arianwen HARRIS
0 c.
0
France
Tri VO
15 c.
17
Germany
Andrew GOFF
13 c.
15
Italy
Bob BLANCHETT
0 c.
1
Russia
Carl CHANG
3 c.
5
Turkey
Steve GOLDIE
2 c.
4
Round 3 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Alwyn PATTERSON
0 c.
1
England
Gareth SCHOFIELD
0 c.
1
France
Geoff KERR
13 c.
15
Germany
Harry KOLOTAS
13 c.
15
Italy
Luc GENTET
0 c.
1
Russia
Gary BEKKER
1 c.
3
Turkey
Craig SEDGWICK
7 c.
9
Round 3 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Stephen MUZZATTI
10 c.
12
England
Tristan LEE
11 c.
13
France
Ian MCALPINE
0 c.
1
Germany
Bill BROWN
7 c.
9
Italy
Paul GOLDIE
0 c.
1
Russia
Jason WHITBY
6 c.
8
Turkey
Ian VAN DER WERFF
0 c.
0
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand