English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
World Boardgaming Championships 1996
AvalonCon
Date
August 1, 1996
Place
Baltimore
Tournament Director
Scoring System
NADF61
Number of players
50
Number of rounds
3
Number of boards
11
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
-
1.82
6.5
1
0
England
-
13.45
3.7
6
0
France
-
11.55
3.7
6
0
Germany
-
14.36
3.7
6
0
Italy
-
7.45
4.8
4
0
Russia
-
3.64
5.9
2
0
Turkey
-
7.91
4.3
5
0
Statistics
Country
W
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
L
Austria
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
10
England
1
0
3
1
1
0
0
5
France
0
2
2
1
1
0
0
5
Germany
1
1
2
1
1
0
0
5
Italy
0
1
2
0
1
0
0
7
Russia
0
0
2
0
0
0
0
9
Turkey
0
0
3
1
1
0
0
6
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Greg GEYER
c.
20
D3
England
Joshua PAYNE
c.
20
D3
France
Brian ECTON
c.
0
L
Germany
Jeremy COFFEY
c.
0
L
Italy
Mark FRANCESCHINI
c.
20
D3
Russia
Bob OLIVERE
c.
0
L
Turkey
Doug FAUST
c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Al ZEIGLER
c.
0
L
England
Richard BEYMA
c.
0
L
France
Justin THOMPSON
c.
30
D2
Germany
Barry ROCKWELL
c.
0
L
Italy
Bill THOMPSON
c.
30
D2
Russia
Thomas PASKO
c.
0
L
Turkey
Jerry MARTIN
c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Carl ADAMEC
c.
0
L
England
Scott LEE
c.
20
D3
France
Hudson DEFOE
c.
0
L
Germany
Sandy WIBLE
c.
20
D3
Italy
Paul HAROLD
c.
0
L
Russia
Pete WALSH
c.
0
L
Turkey
George PONZONI
c.
20
D3
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
James ENDRES
c.
0
L
England
Michael ZEIGLER
c.
0
L
France
Rex MARTIN
c.
20
D3
Germany
Ray SETZER
c.
0
L
Italy
Ken MATHIAS
c.
0
L
Russia
Steve ANGERS
c.
20
D3
Turkey
Steve STAFFORD
c.
20
D3
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
John SONDERMAN
c.
0
L
England
Vince GALARNEAU
c.
61
W
France
Bill BESWICK
c.
0
L
Germany
Curtis DIETERICH
c.
0
L
Italy
Dan MATHIAS
c.
0
L
Russia
Steve KOEHLER
c.
0
L
Turkey
Stuart SAHL
c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Michael RADJAVITCH
c.
0
L
England
Chris TROUT
c.
20
D3
France
Albert WALGREEN
c.
0
L
Germany
Charles ELLSWORTH
c.
0
L
Italy
Sean SMALLMAN
c.
20
D3
Russia
Web AGNEW
c.
20
D3
Turkey
Steve BROOKS
c.
0
L
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mark FRANCESCHINI
c.
0
L
England
David RYNKOWSKI
c.
0
L
France
Ken MATHIAS
c.
30
D2
Germany
Scott LEE
c.
30
D2
Italy
Michael RADJAVITCH
c.
0
L
Russia
Carl ADAMEC
c.
0
L
Turkey
Thomas PASKO
c.
0
L
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Steve ANDERSEN
c.
0
L
England
Ray CARPENTER
c.
0
L
France
Sean SMALLMAN
c.
20
D3
Germany
Eddie ROTHENHEBER
c.
20
D3
Italy
Steve KOEHLER
c.
0
L
Russia
Greg GEYER
c.
0
L
Turkey
Sandy WIBLE
c.
20
D3
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Brian ECTON
c.
0
L
England
Keith ALTIZER
c.
0
L
France
Jay SCHLAFFER
c.
0
L
Germany
Web AGNEW
c.
61
W
Italy
Rex MARTIN
c.
0
L
Russia
Doug FAUST
c.
0
L
Turkey
Ray SETZER
c.
0
L
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Charles ELLSWORTH
c.
0
L
England
Steve ANGERS
c.
15
D4
France
Tom JOHNSTON
c.
15
D4
Germany
Rob HASSARD
c.
15
D4
Italy
Bob OLIVERE
c.
0
L
Russia
Dan MATHIAS
c.
0
L
Turkey
James ENDRES
c.
15
D4
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Web AGNEW
c.
0
L
England
Vince GALARNEAU
c.
12
D5
France
Scott LEE
c.
12
D5
Germany
Ken MATHIAS
c.
12
D5
Italy
Justin THOMPSON
c.
12
D5
Russia
Rex MARTIN
c.
0
L
Turkey
Sandy WIBLE
c.
12
D5
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand