English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
World Boardgaming Championships 2001
Date
June 26 - July 1, 2001
Place
Hunts Valley
Tournament Director
Jim YERKEY
Scoring System
Draw
Number of players
44
Number of rounds
3
Number of boards
13
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Step of the following circuits
North American Grand Prix 2001
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
4.31 c.
7.69
4.7
5
6
England
6.77 c.
12.31
2.8
9
2
France
5.62 c.
9.92
4.7
5
5
Germany
3.54 c.
5.69
5.2
4
6
Italy
2.54 c.
3.92
5.6
3
7
Russia
5.08 c.
12.15
4.7
5
5
Turkey
6.15 c.
11.38
3.3
8
4
Statistics
Country
W
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
L
Austria
0
0
4
1
0
0
0
8
England
0
0
6
3
0
0
0
4
France
0
1
3
1
0
0
0
8
Germany
0
0
2
2
0
0
0
9
Italy
0
0
1
2
0
0
0
10
Russia
1
1
2
1
0
0
0
8
Turkey
0
0
6
2
0
0
0
5
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Ike PORTER
0 c.
0
L
England
Jon EVERS
10 c.
20
D3
France
Simon SZYKMAN
12 c.
22
D3
Germany
Steve JANECEK
0 c.
0
L
Italy
Adam SILVERMAN
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Conrad WOODRING
0 c.
0
L
Turkey
Rob COCHRAN
12 c.
22
D3
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Brian ECTON
8 c.
8
L
England
Jimmy LEVAY
1 c.
1
L
France
Luew BARDECKI
7 c.
7
L
Germany
Jeremy SETTON
0 c.
0
L
Italy
Jeff LADD
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Nicholas BENEDICT
18 c.
64
W
Turkey
Web AGNEW
0 c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Thomas PASKO
11 c.
21
D3
England
Doug FAUST
13 c.
23
D3
France
Craig MOFFIT
0 c.
0
L
Germany
Peter MARKEVICH
0 c.
0
L
Italy
Lou LARTIGUE
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Mark NEALE
0 c.
0
L
Turkey
Brian LEE
10 c.
20
D3
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
John HORTON
0 c.
0
L
England
Andy BARTALONE
0 c.
0
L
France
Andy MARSHALL
14 c.
36
D2
Germany
Scott NOLAN
0 c.
0
L
Italy
Karen NOE
10 c.
10
L
Russia
Al UGAZ
9 c.
31
D2
Turkey
William SIMONITIS
1 c.
1
L
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Sean CABLE
2 c.
2
L
England
Ken SAMUEL
6 c.
10
D4
France
Scott BOWLING
0 c.
0
L
Germany
Mike ZMULEK
11 c.
15
D4
Italy
Mike SIMS
6 c.
10
D4
Russia
Derek HARMON
0 c.
0
L
Turkey
Rod SPADE
9 c.
13
D4
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Brian LEE
7 c.
11
D4
England
Scott BOWLING
6 c.
10
D4
France
Brian ECTON
0 c.
0
L
Germany
Web AGNEW
12 c.
16
D4
Italy
John HORTON
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Doug FAUST
9 c.
13
D4
Turkey
Lou LARTIGUE
0 c.
0
L
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jimmy LEVAY
0 c.
0
L
England
Mike ZMULEK
8 c.
18
D3
France
Ric MANNS
10 c.
20
D3
Germany
Karen NOE
1 c.
1
L
Italy
Andy BARTALONE
1 c.
1
L
Russia
Adam SILVERMAN
4 c.
4
L
Turkey
Jeff LADD
10 c.
20
D3
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mark RASICK
0 c.
0
L
England
Dan MATHIAS
12 c.
16
D4
France
Al UGAZ
10 c.
14
D4
Germany
Eric KLEIST
0 c.
0
L
Italy
Steve KOEHLER
4 c.
8
D4
Russia
Jon EVERS
3 c.
3
L
Turkey
Ike PORTER
5 c.
9
D4
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Conrad WOODRING
8 c.
18
D3
England
Simon SZYKMAN
6 c.
16
D3
France
Nicholas BENEDICT
6 c.
6
L
Germany
Claude WORRELL
4 c.
4
L
Italy
Andy MARSHALL
1 c.
1
L
Russia
Thomas PASKO
9 c.
19
D3
Turkey
Derek HARMON
0 c.
0
L
Round 2 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Hugh TURNER
0 c.
0
L
England
Jeremy SETTON
9 c.
19
D3
France
Charles STUCKER
0 c.
0
L
Germany
Mike SIMS
7 c.
17
D3
Italy
Tom SESSLER
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Rod SPADE
2 c.
2
L
Turkey
Sean CABLE
16 c.
26
D3
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Andy MARSHALL
11 c.
21
D3
England
Brian LEE
0 c.
0
L
France
Thomas PASKO
10 c.
20
D3
Germany
Rob COCHRAN
1 c.
1
L
Italy
Jeremy SETTON
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Brian ECTON
12 c.
22
D3
Turkey
Conrad WOODRING
0 c.
0
L
Round 3 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Al UGAZ
0 c.
0
L
England
Luew BARDECKI
1 c.
1
L
France
Steve KOEHLER
4 c.
4
L
Germany
Andy BARTALONE
10 c.
20
D3
Italy
Doug FAUST
11 c.
21
D3
Russia
Derek HARMON
0 c.
0
L
Turkey
Karen NOE
8 c.
18
D3
Round 3 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Rod SPADE
9 c.
19
D3
England
Adam SILVERMAN
16 c.
26
D3
France
Jeff LADD
0 c.
0
L
Germany
Jon EVERS
0 c.
0
L
Italy
Ken SAMUEL
0 c.
0
L
Russia
Sean CABLE
0 c.
0
L
Turkey
Simon SZYKMAN
9 c.
19
D3
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand