English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
DipCon 27 1994
Dixie 08
Date
October 21-23, 1994
Place
Chapel Hill
Tournament Director
David HOOD
Scoring System
Number of players
78
Number of rounds
4
Number of boards
27
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
-
-
5.8
1
0
England
-
-
4.6
2
0
France
-
-
4.6
2
0
Germany
-
-
5.8
1
0
Italy
-
-
5.8
1
0
Russia
-
-
7
0
0
Turkey
-
-
5.8
1
0
Statistics
Country
W
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
L
Austria
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
England
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
3
France
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
2
Germany
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
3
Italy
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
3
Russia
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
Turkey
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
3
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Ward BATTY
c.
England
Mike GONSALVES
c.
France
Bill THOMPSON
c.
Germany
Philip BARBER
c.
Italy
Mike JOHNSON
c.
Russia
Bruce ALLEN
c.
Turkey
Bob KENDRICK
c.
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Eddie ROTHENHEBER
c.
England
Sean LORBER
c.
France
Mark STEGEMAN
c.
Germany
Ben MACE
c.
Italy
George INZER
c.
Russia
Kory BOCKMAN
c.
Turkey
Joel FURR
c.
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Tom KOBRIN
c.
L
England
Eric SCHLEGEL
c.
L
France
Ed AVERETT
c.
L
Germany
Fred HYATT
c.
L
Italy
Marc PETERS
c.
D2
Russia
Rich SHIPLEY
c.
L
Turkey
Tom MAINARDI
c.
D2
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Brian LORBER
c.
England
Iain BOWEN
c.
France
Dan MATHIAS
c.
Germany
Wray FERRELL
c.
Italy
Ryan FARMER
c.
Russia
Bob ODEAR
c.
Turkey
Tim SNYDER
c.
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mark FASSIO
c.
W
England
Carl WILLNER
c.
L
France
Stven CARLBERG
c.
L
Germany
George, Jr. GREENE
c.
L
Italy
Rob KNOWLES
c.
L
Russia
Jamie MCQUINN
c.
L
Turkey
Jason MATHIS
c.
L
Round 1 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Bruce REIFF
c.
England
Melton DOXEY
c.
France
Kirby WELCH
c.
Germany
Joey BISHOP
c.
Italy
Joseph MATTHEWS
c.
Russia
Joe LUX
c.
Turkey
Jim YERKEY
c.
Round 1 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Corey HUINKER
c.
England
Mark FRANCESCHINI
c.
France
Kurt SCHLEGEL
c.
Germany
Greg FAIRBANKS
c.
Italy
David HARSHBARGER
c.
Russia
Kevin BROWN
c.
Turkey
Morgan GURLEY
c.
Round 1 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Andy MARSHALL
c.
England
Todd CRAIG
c.
France
Steve KOEHLER
c.
Germany
Michelle GOLDSTEIN
c.
Italy
Mike NANGLE
c.
Russia
Vince LUTTERBIE
c.
Turkey
Mark MURRAY
c.
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Eric SCHLEGEL
c.
England
Mark BRUSH
c.
France
Brian LORBER
c.
Germany
Mark FRANCESCHINI
c.
Italy
Bill HUNTER
c.
Russia
Pete SULLIVAN
c.
Turkey
Andy MARSHALL
c.
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Sean LORBER
c.
England
Kurt SCHLEGEL
c.
France
Ted FLOR
c.
Germany
Tim SNYDER
c.
Italy
Tom MAINARDI
c.
Russia
Jim YERKEY
c.
Turkey
Denis JONES
c.
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Iain BOWEN
c.
England
Mike JOHNSON
c.
France
Mark MURRAY
c.
Germany
Kirby WELCH
c.
Italy
Fred HYATT
c.
Russia
Rob KNOWLES
c.
Turkey
Carl WILLNER
c.
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Kory BOCKMAN
c.
L
England
Dan MATHIAS
c.
L
France
Bob KENDRICK
c.
D2
Germany
Jeff ASIK
c.
D2
Italy
Stven CARLBERG
c.
L
Russia
Joe LUX
c.
L
Turkey
Mike NANGLE
c.
L
Round 2 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Mike GONSALVES
c.
England
Gary BEHNEN
c.
France
Eddie ROTHENHEBER
c.
Germany
Tom KOBRIN
c.
Italy
Corey HUINKER
c.
Russia
Leo YAKUTIS
c.
Turkey
George, Jr. GREENE
c.
Round 2 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
David HOOD
c.
England
Steve NICEWARNER
c.
France
Vince LUTTERBIE
c.
Germany
Brad WILSON
c.
Italy
Mark STEGEMAN
c.
Russia
Jason BERGMANN
c.
Turkey
Wray FERRELL
c.
Round 2 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Bill THOMPSON
c.
England
Robert BROWN
c.
France
Jason NICHOLS
c.
Germany
Joel FURR
c.
Italy
Todd CRAIG
c.
Russia
Marc PETERS
c.
Turkey
Jason MATHIS
c.
Round 2 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Tom FOY
c.
England
Mark FASSIO
c.
France
Ken MATHIAS
c.
Germany
Morgan GURLEY
c.
Italy
Matt LEGGETT
c.
Russia
Melinda HOLLEY
c.
Turkey
Scott SMITH
c.
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Ken MATHIAS
c.
L
England
Fred HYATT
c.
D2
France
Bruce REIFF
c.
D2
Germany
Scott SMITH
c.
L
Italy
Robert BROWN
c.
L
Russia
Ward BATTY
c.
L
Turkey
Sean LORBER
c.
L
Round 3 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Mark MURRAY
c.
England
Matt LEGGETT
c.
France
George, Jr. GREENE
c.
Germany
Eric SCHLEGEL
c.
Italy
Ken ROTHSTEIN
c.
Russia
Philip BARBER
c.
Turkey
Joseph MATTHEWS
c.
Round 3 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Kirby WELCH
c.
England
Andy MARSHALL
c.
France
Kory BOCKMAN
c.
Germany
Leo YAKUTIS
c.
Italy
Steve KOEHLER
c.
Russia
George INZER
c.
Turkey
Mark FASSIO
c.
Round 3 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Melinda HOLLEY
c.
England
Jason MATHIS
c.
France
Brad WILSON
c.
Germany
Brian LORBER
c.
Italy
Rich SHIPLEY
c.
Russia
Mike GONSALVES
c.
Turkey
Stven CARLBERG
c.
Round 3 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Melton DOXEY
c.
England
Corey HUINKER
c.
France
Mike JOHNSON
c.
Germany
Tom SWIDER
c.
Italy
Jamie MCQUINN
c.
Russia
Ben MACE
c.
Turkey
Bill HUNTER
c.
Round 4 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Tim SNYDER
c.
England
Tom MAINARDI
c.
France
Melinda HOLLEY
c.
Germany
Andy MARSHALL
c.
Italy
Carl WILLNER
c.
Russia
Greg FAIRBANKS
c.
Turkey
Tom KOBRIN
c.
Round 4 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Rich SHIPLEY
c.
England
Jamie MCQUINN
c.
France
Mike NANGLE
c.
Germany
Sean LORBER
c.
Italy
Eddie ROTHENHEBER
c.
Russia
Bill THOMPSON
c.
Turkey
Matt LEGGETT
c.
Round 4 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Dan MATHIAS
c.
England
Bruce ALLEN
c.
France
Leo YAKUTIS
c.
Germany
Scott SMITH
c.
Italy
Jason MATHIS
c.
Russia
Kurt SCHLEGEL
c.
Turkey
Jason NICHOLS
c.
Round 4 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Ted FLOR
c.
England
Jim YERKEY
c.
France
Corey HUINKER
c.
Germany
Kory BOCKMAN
c.
Italy
Mark FASSIO
c.
Russia
Mark MURRAY
c.
Turkey
Joseph MATTHEWS
c.
Round 4 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
George, Jr. GREENE
c.
England
Steve KOEHLER
c.
France
Tom FOY
c.
Germany
Todd CRAIG
c.
Italy
Justin THOMPSON
c.
Russia
Mike JOHNSON
c.
Turkey
Robert BROWN
c.
Round 4 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Bob KENDRICK
c.
England
Bill HUNTER
c.
France
Eric SCHLEGEL
c.
Germany
Ken MATHIAS
c.
Italy
Mark BRUSH
c.
Russia
Jeff BOHNER
c.
Turkey
Jeff ASIK
c.
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand