English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
World DipCon VI 1996
Origins & DipCon 29
Date
June 1, 1996
Place
Columbus
Tournament Director
Dan MATHIAS
Scoring System
Draw
Number of players
88
Number of rounds
3
Number of boards
24
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
-
-
6.3
3
0
England
-
-
4.5
10
0
France
-
-
3.5
14
0
Germany
-
-
4.3
11
0
Italy
-
-
4
12
0
Russia
-
-
5.5
6
0
Turkey
-
-
4.3
11
0
Statistics
Country
W
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
L
Austria
0
1
1
1
0
0
0
21
England
1
1
3
2
1
1
0
15
France
0
4
4
3
1
1
0
11
Germany
1
3
4
1
1
1
0
13
Italy
2
2
3
3
1
1
0
12
Russia
0
1
2
1
1
1
0
18
Turkey
0
4
4
1
0
1
0
14
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Steve COX
c.
L
England
Dan STAFFORD
c.
L
France
Joe CARL
c.
L
Germany
Ted MILLER
c.
L
Italy
Leif BERGMAN
c.
W
Russia
Lewis MCMASTER
c.
L
Turkey
Buz EDDY
c.
L
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Shawn MIKLAVCIC
c.
L
England
Brendan WHYTE
c.
L
France
John TOMCZAK
c.
L
Germany
Nathan SOLIDAY
c.
D3
Italy
Don LEAMAN
c.
D3
Russia
Matt OSBURN
c.
D3
Turkey
Beth SINGER
c.
L
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jim SCHNEIDER
c.
L
England
David EHLERS
c.
D3
France
Joseph AVINGER
c.
L
Germany
Brian CHASE
c.
D3
Italy
Pascal MONTAGNA
c.
D3
Russia
Roland ISAKSSON
c.
L
Turkey
Paul SAMPSON
c.
L
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Richard DONNELLY
c.
L
England
Doug CHILDS
c.
L
France
Tom CARLSON
c.
L
Germany
Steve CHAPIN
c.
D2
Italy
Bruno-André GIRAUDON
c.
D2
Russia
Don DEL GRANDE
c.
L
Turkey
Björn VON KNORRING
c.
L
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Steve NICEWARNER
c.
L
England
Jonathan RALOFF
c.
L
France
Jamie MCQUINN
c.
D2
Germany
Greg MEYER
c.
D2
Italy
Tim BOYER
c.
L
Russia
Don GLASS
c.
L
Turkey
Ashley TAFT
c.
L
Round 1 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Ivan LAWSON
c.
L
England
Nathan BRAGG
c.
L
France
Steve SMITH
c.
D2
Germany
Chuck KUHN
c.
L
Italy
Zach RENTZ
c.
L
Russia
Burt THOMAS
c.
L
Turkey
Nathan COCKERILL
c.
D2
Round 1 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Uwe MENZEL
c.
L
England
Joe CANIANO
c.
L
France
Janet SWEET
c.
L
Germany
Paul KONDON
c.
L
Italy
Mark BORER
c.
W
Russia
Vincent COPPOLA
c.
L
Turkey
Larry PEERY
c.
L
Round 1 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Tim CYR
c.
L
England
Joseph TOMCZAK
c.
D4
France
Ry4an BRASE
c.
D4
Germany
Andy SEIBER
c.
L
Italy
Chuck POWELL
c.
D4
Russia
Edi BIRSAN
c.
L
Turkey
Daniel SINGER
c.
D4
Round 1 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Stephan GLASGOW
c.
D2
England
Benjamin STEWART
c.
L
France
James LEONARCZYK
c.
L
Germany
Simon SZYKMAN
c.
L
Italy
Tom KOBRIN
c.
D2
Russia
Evan BRAGG
c.
L
Turkey
Ronald PLYMALE
c.
L
Round 1 Board 10
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Dana JESPERSEN
c.
L
England
Todd WASSERMAN
c.
L
France
Manus HAND
c.
D3
Germany
Tedd TRIMBATH
c.
D3
Italy
T.J. HALBERSTADT
c.
D3
Russia
Steve KLOCEK
c.
L
Turkey
Joyce SINGER
c.
L
Round 1 Board 11
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jim YERKEY
c.
L
England
Tom SCHNEIDER
c.
L
France
Al RAE
c.
L
Germany
Pitt CRANDLEMIRE
c.
W
Italy
Greg STEWART
c.
L
Russia
Chris MAZZA
c.
L
Turkey
Lyle YOUNGBLOOD
c.
L
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Chris MAZZA
c.
L
England
Björn VON KNORRING
c.
W
France
Colin O'NEILL
c.
L
Germany
Tim BOYER
c.
L
Italy
Tim CYR
c.
L
Russia
Shawn MIKLAVCIC
c.
L
Turkey
Joe CANIANO
c.
L
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Chuck POWELL
c.
L
England
Tedd TRIMBATH
c.
L
France
Pascal MONTAGNA
c.
D2
Germany
Mark BORER
c.
L
Italy
Tom CARLSON
c.
L
Russia
Simon SZYKMAN
c.
L
Turkey
Greg STEWART
c.
D2
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Bruno-André GIRAUDON
c.
L
England
Pitt CRANDLEMIRE
c.
D3
France
Edi BIRSAN
c.
D3
Germany
Steve KLOCEK
c.
L
Italy
Steve COX
c.
L
Russia
Greg MEYER
c.
L
Turkey
Tom KOBRIN
c.
D3
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jamie MCQUINN
c.
L
England
Joyce SINGER
c.
L
France
Paul MILEWSKI
c.
L
Germany
Benjamin STEWART
c.
D2
Italy
Ted MILLER
c.
L
Russia
Ry4an BRASE
c.
L
Turkey
Roland ISAKSSON
c.
D2
Round 2 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Don GLASS
c.
L
England
Nathan COCKERILL
c.
L
France
Steve KUHN
c.
D3
Germany
Daniel SINGER
c.
D3
Italy
Manus HAND
c.
L
Russia
Brian CHASE
c.
L
Turkey
Leif BERGMAN
c.
D3
Round 2 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Marc PINSONNEAULT
c.
D3
England
Burt THOMAS
c.
D3
France
Ashley TAFT
c.
L
Germany
Beth SINGER
c.
L
Italy
Larry PEERY
c.
L
Russia
Joseph AVINGER
c.
L
Turkey
Brendan WHYTE
c.
D3
Round 2 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Buz EDDY
c.
L
England
Chuck KUHN
c.
L
France
T.J. HALBERSTADT
c.
D4
Germany
Greg REID
c.
D4
Italy
Ron RUGGIERO
c.
D4
Russia
Will WIBLE
c.
D4
Turkey
Don LEAMAN
c.
L
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Nathan BRAGG
c.
L
England
Tom KOBRIN
c.
D2
France
Shawn MIKLAVCIC
c.
L
Germany
Larry PEERY
c.
L
Italy
Buz EDDY
c.
L
Russia
Jamie MCQUINN
c.
L
Turkey
Jim YERKEY
c.
D2
Round 3 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mark BORER
c.
D4
England
Roland ISAKSSON
c.
D4
France
Bruce REIFF
c.
D4
Germany
Chris MAZZA
c.
L
Italy
Björn VON KNORRING
c.
D4
Russia
Pascal MONTAGNA
c.
L
Turkey
Steve NICEWARNER
c.
L
Round 3 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mike CANNON
c.
L
England
Evan BRAGG
c.
L
France
Nathan COCKERILL
c.
D3
Germany
Bruno-André GIRAUDON
c.
L
Italy
Jonathan RALOFF
c.
L
Russia
Greg STEWART
c.
D3
Turkey
Todd WASSERMAN
c.
D3
Round 3 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Paul KONDON
c.
L
England
Leif BERGMAN
c.
D6
France
Steve CHAPIN
c.
D6
Germany
Don LEAMAN
c.
D6
Italy
Edi BIRSAN
c.
D6
Russia
Pitt CRANDLEMIRE
c.
D6
Turkey
Don GLASS
c.
D6
Round 3 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Tom CARLSON
c.
L
England
Nathan SOLIDAY
c.
L
France
Benjamin STEWART
c.
D2
Germany
T.J. HALBERSTADT
c.
L
Italy
Joe CANIANO
c.
L
Russia
Al RAE
c.
D2
Turkey
Ted MILLER
c.
L
Round 3 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Brendan WHYTE
c.
L
England
Steve COX
c.
D5
France
Paul SAMPSON
c.
D5
Germany
Lyle YOUNGBLOOD
c.
D5
Italy
Peter MALECHA
c.
D5
Russia
Steve SMITH
c.
D5
Turkey
Simon SZYKMAN
c.
L
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand