English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
World DipCon XV 2005
Tempest in a teapot VII
Date
July 29-31, 2005
Place
Washington
Tournament Director
Andy MARSHALL
Scoring System
PTKS
Number of players
83
Number of rounds
5
Number of boards
37
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Step of the following circuits
Eastern Swing 2005
North American Grand Prix 2005
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
-
-
3.9
23
0
England
-
-
3.7
25
0
France
-
-
3.9
23
0
Germany
-
-
4.9
16
0
Italy
-
-
5
15
0
Russia
-
-
5
15
0
Turkey
-
-
4.9
16
0
Statistics
Country
W
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
L
Austria
0
3
13
4
3
0
0
22
England
1
3
12
6
3
0
0
20
France
1
3
16
3
0
0
0
22
Germany
0
1
9
3
3
0
0
29
Italy
0
0
9
3
3
0
0
30
Russia
1
3
8
1
2
0
0
30
Turkey
0
3
8
4
1
0
0
29
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Al UGAZ
c.
D3
England
Robert HOLT
c.
D3
France
Doug SCOTT
c.
L
Germany
Mike HALL
c.
L
Italy
Dan LESTER
c.
D3
Russia
Doug BROWN
c.
L
Turkey
James YARGLEY
c.
L
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mike BARNO
c.
L
England
Kyle KALEMBER
c.
D4
France
Derek HARMON
c.
L
Germany
Christian PEDONE
c.
D4
Italy
Lionel LEVINE
c.
D4
Russia
David NORMAN
c.
L
Turkey
Jesse JOHNSON
c.
D4
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mark ZOFFEL
c.
L
England
Andy BARTALONE
c.
L
France
Graham WOODRING
c.
L
Germany
Frank JOHANSEN
c.
D3
Italy
Eric MEAD
c.
D3
Russia
Simen Fure JORGENSEN
c.
D3
Turkey
Bill HACKENBRACHT
c.
L
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Martin SMITH
c.
L
England
Doug MOORE
c.
D3
France
Jeff LADD
c.
D3
Germany
Donald WOODRING
c.
L
Italy
Wes DONEHOWER
c.
L
Russia
Jerry FEST
c.
L
Turkey
Gregg HARRY
c.
D3
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Nathan BARNES
c.
L
England
Tom KOBRIN
c.
W
France
Eric HUNTER
c.
L
Germany
Blake COLMAN
c.
L
Italy
Edward PREM
c.
L
Russia
Corey MASON
c.
L
Turkey
Brian LEE
c.
L
Round 1 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Andrew NEUMANN
c.
D3
England
Tim MILLER
c.
L
France
Luke DWYER
c.
D3
Germany
Sean COLMAN
c.
L
Italy
Claudio CAMPUZANO
c.
L
Russia
Riaz VIRANI
c.
L
Turkey
Michael MC MILLIE
c.
D3
Round 1 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Tony VILA
c.
L
England
Adam BUSHASHIA
c.
L
France
Josh OBOLER
c.
L
Germany
David MALETSKY
c.
D3
Italy
Matt SHIELDS
c.
D3
Russia
Brian SHELDEN
c.
D3
Turkey
Don DEL GRANDE
c.
L
Round 1 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Joseph HENRY
c.
L
England
Kimberly COLMAN
c.
L
France
Roelof VAN DER LAAN
c.
L
Germany
Bruce RAY
c.
L
Italy
Dominic CRAPUCHETTES
c.
L
Russia
Adam SIGAL
c.
D2
Turkey
Edi BIRSAN
c.
D2
Round 1 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Chris CAMPBELL
c.
D3
England
Carl WILLNER
c.
D3
France
Jim O'KELLEY
c.
D3
Germany
Chris MARTIN
c.
L
Italy
Ben TEIXEIRA
c.
L
Russia
Carl ELLIS
c.
L
Turkey
Peter ROSS
c.
L
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Frank JOHANSEN
c.
D3
England
Andrew NEUMANN
c.
L
France
Dan LESTER
c.
D3
Germany
Wes DONEHOWER
c.
L
Italy
Christian PEDONE
c.
L
Russia
Bruce RAY
c.
D3
Turkey
Ben TEIXEIRA
c.
L
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Sean COLMAN
c.
L
England
David NORMAN
c.
D3
France
Joseph HENRY
c.
D3
Germany
Eric SILVERMAN
c.
L
Italy
Tom KOBRIN
c.
L
Russia
Don DEL GRANDE
c.
L
Turkey
Doug MOORE
c.
D3
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Graham WOODRING
c.
D3
England
Corey MASON
c.
L
France
Kyle KALEMBER
c.
L
Germany
Adam SILVERMAN
c.
D3
Italy
Jim O'KELLEY
c.
D3
Russia
Roelof VAN DER LAAN
c.
L
Turkey
David MALETSKY
c.
L
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Bill HACKENBRACHT
c.
L
England
Jon SAUL
c.
L
France
Edward PREM
c.
D3
Germany
Brian ECTON
c.
L
Italy
Riaz VIRANI
c.
D3
Russia
Steve COOLEY
c.
D3
Turkey
Donald WOODRING
c.
L
Round 2 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mike HALL
c.
D3
England
Edi BIRSAN
c.
D3
France
Ike PORTER
c.
D3
Germany
Jesse JOHNSON
c.
L
Italy
Peter ROSS
c.
L
Russia
Gregg HARRY
c.
L
Turkey
Tony VILA
c.
L
Round 2 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Adam BUSHASHIA
c.
D3
England
Lionel LEVINE
c.
D3
France
Tim MILLER
c.
L
Germany
Dominic CRAPUCHETTES
c.
L
Italy
Carl ELLIS
c.
D3
Russia
Robert HOLT
c.
L
Turkey
Jerry FEST
c.
L
Round 2 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Adam SIGAL
c.
D4
England
Brian SHELDEN
c.
D4
France
Blake COLMAN
c.
L
Germany
Chris CAMPBELL
c.
D4
Italy
Rod SPADE
c.
L
Russia
Joe WHEELER
c.
D4
Turkey
Mark ZOFFEL
c.
L
Round 2 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Stephen MAURIS
c.
D3
England
Luke DWYER
c.
L
France
Rick DESPER
c.
D3
Germany
Doug SCOTT
c.
L
Italy
Simen Fure JORGENSEN
c.
D3
Russia
Josh OBOLER
c.
L
Turkey
Kimberly COLMAN
c.
L
Round 2 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Matt SHIELDS
c.
D4
England
Mike BARNO
c.
D4
France
Martin SMITH
c.
L
Germany
Brian LEE
c.
D4
Italy
Harry FRAZER
c.
L
Russia
Lane CROSS
c.
L
Turkey
Andy BARTALONE
c.
D4
Round 2 Board 10
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jake MANNIX
c.
D3
England
Chris MARTIN
c.
D3
France
Nathan BARNES
c.
L
Germany
Lori WHEELER
c.
D3
Italy
David HOOD
c.
L
Russia
Eric MEAD
c.
L
Turkey
Mark FRANCESCHINI
c.
L
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Lori WHEELER
c.
L
England
Chris CAMPBELL
c.
L
France
Jerry FEST
c.
D2
Germany
Stephen MAURIS
c.
L
Italy
Bill HACKENBRACHT
c.
L
Russia
Andrew NEUMANN
c.
D2
Turkey
Roelof VAN DER LAAN
c.
L
Round 3 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Luke DWYER
c.
L
England
Brian SHELDEN
c.
D3
France
Todd GRINDAL
c.
L
Germany
Martin SMITH
c.
L
Italy
David HOOD
c.
D3
Russia
Brian ECTON
c.
D3
Turkey
Corey MASON
c.
L
Round 3 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Carl WILLNER
c.
L
England
Rod SPADE
c.
L
France
Mike BARNO
c.
L
Germany
Riaz VIRANI
c.
D2
Italy
Graham WOODRING
c.
L
Russia
Dan LESTER
c.
D2
Turkey
Tom KOBRIN
c.
L
Round 3 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Rick DESPER
c.
D2
England
Eric SILVERMAN
c.
L
France
Donald WOODRING
c.
D2
Germany
James YARGLEY
c.
L
Italy
Matt SHIELDS
c.
L
Russia
Blake COLMAN
c.
L
Turkey
Christian PEDONE
c.
L
Round 3 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Steve COOLEY
c.
L
England
Simen Fure JORGENSEN
c.
D4
France
Lisa FOSTER
c.
D4
Germany
Adam SIGAL
c.
L
Italy
Nathan BARNES
c.
D4
Russia
Claudio CAMPUZANO
c.
L
Turkey
Gregg HARRY
c.
D4
Round 3 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Kimberly COLMAN
c.
L
England
Jake MANNIX
c.
D2
France
Frank JOHANSEN
c.
D2
Germany
Robert HOLT
c.
L
Italy
Don DEL GRANDE
c.
L
Russia
Jim O'KELLEY
c.
L
Turkey
Harry FRAZER
c.
L
Round 3 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jeff LADD
c.
L
England
Peter ROSS
c.
L
France
Mark ZOFFEL
c.
W
Germany
David NORMAN
c.
L
Italy
Buz EDDY
c.
L
Russia
Sean COLMAN
c.
L
Turkey
Josh OBOLER
c.
L
Round 3 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Doug SCOTT
c.
D3
England
Bruce RAY
c.
L
France
Jon SAUL
c.
D3
Germany
Doug MOORE
c.
D3
Italy
Brian LEE
c.
L
Russia
David MALETSKY
c.
L
Turkey
Tim MILLER
c.
L
Round 3 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Andy BARTALONE
c.
L
England
Adam SILVERMAN
c.
D2
France
Jesse JOHNSON
c.
L
Germany
Mark FRANCESCHINI
c.
L
Italy
Carl ELLIS
c.
L
Russia
Edward PREM
c.
L
Turkey
Mike HALL
c.
D2
Round 3 Board 10
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Lane CROSS
c.
D4
England
Joe WHEELER
c.
D4
France
Chris MARTIN
c.
D4
Germany
Lionel LEVINE
c.
L
Italy
Tony VILA
c.
L
Russia
Edi BIRSAN
c.
L
Turkey
Eric HUNTER
c.
D4
Round 3 Board 11
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Michael PIACSEK
c.
L
England
Al UGAZ
c.
L
France
Kyle KALEMBER
c.
D3
Germany
Adam BUSHASHIA
c.
L
Italy
Michael MC MILLIE
c.
L
Russia
Ben TEIXEIRA
c.
D3
Turkey
Eric MEAD
c.
D3
Round 4 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Corey MASON
c.
L
England
Adam SIGAL
c.
L
France
Mark FRANCESCHINI
c.
L
Germany
Jon SAUL
c.
L
Italy
Jeff LADD
c.
L
Russia
Frank JOHANSEN
c.
W
Turkey
Al UGAZ
c.
L
Round 4 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Carl ELLIS
c.
L
England
David MALETSKY
c.
D3
France
Michael MC MILLIE
c.
D3
Germany
Bill HACKENBRACHT
c.
L
Italy
Jake MANNIX
c.
L
Russia
Ike PORTER
c.
L
Turkey
Rick DESPER
c.
D3
Round 4 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Lionel LEVINE
c.
D4
England
Nathan BARNES
c.
D4
France
Stephen MAURIS
c.
D4
Germany
Ben TEIXEIRA
c.
L
Italy
Adam SILVERMAN
c.
D4
Russia
Joseph HENRY
c.
L
Turkey
Rod SPADE
c.
L
Round 4 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Josh OBOLER
c.
L
England
Edward PREM
c.
D3
France
Edi BIRSAN
c.
L
Germany
Jim O'KELLEY
c.
D3
Italy
Martin SMITH
c.
L
Russia
Eric SILVERMAN
c.
L
Turkey
Dan LESTER
c.
D3
Round 4 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
David NORMAN
c.
L
England
Michael PIACSEK
c.
L
France
Steve COOLEY
c.
D3
Germany
Jerry FEST
c.
D3
Italy
Doug SCOTT
c.
D3
Russia
Tony VILA
c.
L
Turkey
Blake COLMAN
c.
L
Round 4 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Bruce RAY
c.
L
England
Todd GRINDAL
c.
L
France
Matt SHIELDS
c.
D3
Germany
Gregg HARRY
c.
L
Italy
Chris CAMPBELL
c.
L
Russia
Graham WOODRING
c.
D3
Turkey
Robert HOLT
c.
D3
Round 4 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Eric MEAD
c.
D3
England
Doug BROWN
c.
L
France
Tom KOBRIN
c.
D3
Germany
Harry FRAZER
c.
L
Italy
Roelof VAN DER LAAN
c.
L
Russia
Donald WOODRING
c.
D3
Turkey
Luke DWYER
c.
L
Round 4 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Brian ECTON
c.
D2
England
Mike HALL
c.
L
France
Andrew NEUMANN
c.
L
Germany
Simen Fure JORGENSEN
c.
L
Italy
Adam BUSHASHIA
c.
L
Russia
Doug MOORE
c.
L
Turkey
Chris MARTIN
c.
D2
Round 5 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Peter ROSS
c.
D5
England
Dan LESTER
c.
D5
France
David MALETSKY
c.
L
Germany
Michael PIACSEK
c.
D5
Italy
Donald WOODRING
c.
D5
Russia
Lionel LEVINE
c.
L
Turkey
Lori WHEELER
c.
D5
Round 5 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Joe WHEELER
c.
D3
England
Mark FRANCESCHINI
c.
D3
France
Robert HOLT
c.
L
Germany
Nathan BARNES
c.
D3
Italy
David NORMAN
c.
L
Russia
Luke DWYER
c.
L
Turkey
Carl WILLNER
c.
L
Round 5 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Kyle KALEMBER
c.
L
England
David HOOD
c.
D3
France
Simen Fure JORGENSEN
c.
D3
Germany
Tim MILLER
c.
L
Italy
James YARGLEY
c.
L
Russia
Harry FRAZER
c.
L
Turkey
Edward PREM
c.
D3
Round 5 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jim O'KELLEY
c.
D5
England
Riaz VIRANI
c.
D5
France
Mike HALL
c.
L
Germany
Tom KOBRIN
c.
D5
Italy
Bruce RAY
c.
D5
Russia
Mark ZOFFEL
c.
D5
Turkey
Lane CROSS
c.
L
Round 5 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jerry FEST
c.
D3
England
Graham WOODRING
c.
L
France
Ben TEIXEIRA
c.
D3
Germany
Michael MC MILLIE
c.
D3
Italy
Adam SIGAL
c.
L
Russia
Brian LEE
c.
L
Turkey
Brian ECTON
c.
L
Round 5 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Edi BIRSAN
c.
D2
England
Frank JOHANSEN
c.
D2
France
Carl ELLIS
c.
L
Germany
Matt SHIELDS
c.
L
Italy
Steve COOLEY
c.
L
Russia
Rod SPADE
c.
L
Turkey
Doug BROWN
c.
L
Round 5 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Eric HUNTER
c.
D5
England
Doug SCOTT
c.
D5
France
Gregg HARRY
c.
L
Germany
Jake MANNIX
c.
D5
Italy
Andrew NEUMANN
c.
D5
Russia
Mike BARNO
c.
D5
Turkey
Jon SAUL
c.
L
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand