English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
DipCon 36 2003
Tempest in a teapot V
Date
October 10, 2003
Place
Washington
Tournament Director
Scoring System
PTKS
Number of players
64
Number of rounds
4
Number of boards
28
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Step of the following circuits
Eastern Swing 2003
North American Grand Prix 2003
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
-
26.29
3.3
11
0
England
-
23.46
3.1
10
0
France
-
23.33
2.4
13
0
Germany
-
24.86
2.8
12
0
Italy
-
10.68
3.4
6
0
Russia
-
20.92
3.2
10
0
Turkey
-
18.59
3.4
9
0
Statistics
Country
W
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
L
Austria
2
1
6
2
0
0
0
17
England
1
3
5
0
0
0
0
19
France
0
1
10
2
0
0
0
15
Germany
1
1
8
2
0
0
0
16
Italy
0
0
5
2
0
0
0
21
Russia
1
0
8
2
0
0
0
17
Turkey
0
4
3
2
0
0
0
19
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mark FASSIO
c.
0
L
England
Edi BIRSAN
c.
0
L
France
Don WILLIAMS
c.
48.333
D3
Germany
Steve EMMERT
c.
48.333
D3
Italy
Jim O'KELLEY
c.
48.333
D3
Russia
Buz EDDY
c.
5
L
Turkey
Jeff DWORNICKI
c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jerry FEST
c.
36.5
D4
England
Evan PERLMAN
c.
2
L
France
Nathan BARNES
c.
36.5
D4
Germany
Mike HALL
c.
36.5
D4
Italy
Adam SIGAL
c.
36.5
D4
Russia
Rick DESPER
c.
2
L
Turkey
Colin DAVIS
c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Conrad WOODRING
c.
47.667
D3
England
Graham WOODRING
c.
0
L
France
Mark ZOFFEL
c.
47.667
D3
Germany
Andy BARTALONE
c.
3
L
Italy
Chris GLASSBURN
c.
47.667
D3
Russia
Gregg HARRY
c.
4
L
Turkey
David HOOD
c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Ike PORTER
c.
0
L
England
Eric CARR
c.
0
L
France
Greg FAIRBANKS
c.
0
L
Germany
Dan MATHIAS
c.
0
L
Italy
Bruce RAY
c.
0
L
Russia
Lisa FOSTER
c.
150
W
Turkey
Jon SAUL
c.
0
L
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Rob COCHRAN
c.
0
L
England
Tom KOBRIN
c.
70
D2
France
Mike BARNO
c.
5
L
Germany
Jeff LADD
c.
0
L
Italy
David NORMAN
c.
3
L
Russia
Corey MASON
c.
2
L
Turkey
Brian SHELDEN
c.
70
D2
Round 1 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Martin SMITH
c.
0
L
England
Missie BIRD
c.
0
L
France
Stephen MAURIS
c.
5
L
Germany
David MALETSKY
c.
70.5
D2
Italy
Roy RINK
c.
4
L
Russia
Jason MCCONNEY
c.
0
L
Turkey
Joe WHEELER
c.
70.5
D2
Round 1 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Donald WOODRING
c.
0
L
England
Thomas PASKO
c.
72
D2
France
Doug MOORE
c.
72
D2
Germany
Bill HACKENBRACHT
c.
0
L
Italy
Rob LINK
c.
1
L
Russia
Rich O'BRIEN
c.
0
L
Turkey
Ben TEIXEIRA
c.
5
L
Round 1 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Tim YOCUM
c.
47.667
D3
England
Brad ROSMAN
c.
47.667
D3
France
Lori WHEELER
c.
0
L
Germany
Edward HAWTHORNE
c.
47.667
D3
Italy
Andy BATCHELOR
c.
4
L
Russia
Matt SHIELDS
c.
0
L
Turkey
Tim RICHARDSON
c.
3
L
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
David HOOD
c.
46.667
D3
England
Mark FASSIO
c.
4
L
France
Eric MEAD
c.
5
L
Germany
Andy BATCHELOR
c.
46.667
D3
Italy
Rick DESPER
c.
1
L
Russia
Mike BARNO
c.
46.667
D3
Turkey
Rob LINK
c.
0
L
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Eric CARR
c.
0
L
England
Jeff DWORNICKI
c.
150
W
France
Missie BIRD
c.
0
L
Germany
Brian ECTON
c.
0
L
Italy
Lori WHEELER
c.
0
L
Russia
Bill HACKENBRACHT
c.
0
L
Turkey
Chris GLASSBURN
c.
0
L
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Lisa FOSTER
c.
0
L
England
Jerry FEST
c.
48
D3
France
Rich O'BRIEN
c.
48
D3
Germany
Hudson DEFOE
c.
48
D3
Italy
Steve EMMERT
c.
1
L
Russia
Mark ZOFFEL
c.
0
L
Turkey
Stephen MAURIS
c.
5
L
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Andy BARTALONE
c.
150
W
England
Donald WOODRING
c.
0
L
France
Eric HUNTER
c.
0
L
Germany
Jason MCCONNEY
c.
0
L
Italy
Matt SHIELDS
c.
0
L
Russia
Jeff LADD
c.
0
L
Turkey
Bruce RAY
c.
0
L
Round 2 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Edi BIRSAN
c.
47.333
D3
England
Ike PORTER
c.
47.333
D3
France
Colin DAVIS
c.
4
L
Germany
Conrad WOODRING
c.
0
L
Italy
Tim RICHARDSON
c.
0
L
Russia
Karen HUNTER
c.
47.333
D3
Turkey
David MALETSKY
c.
4
L
Round 2 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Graham WOODRING
c.
3
L
England
Roy RINK
c.
0
L
France
Jon SAUL
c.
47.333
D3
Germany
Thomas PASKO
c.
5
L
Italy
Brian SHELDEN
c.
47.333
D3
Russia
Edward HAWTHORNE
c.
47.333
D3
Turkey
Adam SIGAL
c.
0
L
Round 2 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Greg FAIRBANKS
c.
0
L
England
David NORMAN
c.
0
L
France
Tim YOCUM
c.
3
L
Germany
Doug MOORE
c.
49
D3
Italy
Mike HALL
c.
0
L
Russia
Jim O'KELLEY
c.
49
D3
Turkey
Monty CARLISLE
c.
49
D3
Round 2 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Nathan BARNES
c.
0
L
England
Gregg HARRY
c.
69
D2
France
Joe WHEELER
c.
0
L
Germany
Ben TEIXEIRA
c.
5
L
Italy
Tom KOBRIN
c.
4
L
Russia
Brad ROSMAN
c.
3
L
Turkey
Don WILLIAMS
c.
69
D2
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Thomas PASKO
c.
68
D2
England
Chris GLASSBURN
c.
5
L
France
David MALETSKY
c.
4
L
Germany
Matt SHIELDS
c.
5
L
Italy
Corey MASON
c.
0
L
Russia
Greg FAIRBANKS
c.
0
L
Turkey
Jerry FEST
c.
68
D2
Round 3 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Edward HAWTHORNE
c.
150
W
England
Buz EDDY
c.
0
L
France
Conrad WOODRING
c.
0
L
Germany
Rob LINK
c.
0
L
Italy
Jeff LADD
c.
0
L
Russia
Missie BIRD
c.
0
L
Turkey
Mike HALL
c.
0
L
Round 3 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Hudson DEFOE
c.
0
L
England
Bruce RAY
c.
1
L
France
Brian SHELDEN
c.
46.667
D3
Germany
Edi BIRSAN
c.
46.667
D3
Italy
Gregg HARRY
c.
5
L
Russia
Lori WHEELER
c.
46.667
D3
Turkey
Patrice PAYTON
c.
0
L
Round 3 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Brian ECTON
c.
48.333
D3
England
Jon SAUL
c.
1
L
France
David HOOD
c.
48.333
D3
Germany
Tom KOBRIN
c.
48.333
D3
Italy
Rich O'BRIEN
c.
3
L
Russia
Tim YOCUM
c.
1
L
Turkey
Eric HUNTER
c.
0
L
Round 3 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mark ZOFFEL
c.
0
L
England
Karen HUNTER
c.
37.5
L
France
Bill HACKENBRACHT
c.
37.5
D4
Germany
Brad ROSMAN
c.
0
L
Italy
Mike BARNO
c.
37.5
D4
Russia
Dan MATHIAS
c.
0
D4
Turkey
Martin SMITH
c.
37.5
D4
Round 3 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Jeff DWORNICKI
c.
4
L
England
Nathan BARNES
c.
47
D3
France
Lisa FOSTER
c.
47
D3
Germany
Roy RINK
c.
1
L
Italy
Monty CARLISLE
c.
4
L
Russia
Eric MEAD
c.
47
D3
Turkey
Donald WOODRING
c.
0
L
Round 3 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Colin DAVIS
c.
0
L
England
Rob COCHRAN
c.
0
L
France
Andy BATCHELOR
c.
48
D3
Germany
Eric CARR
c.
48
D3
Italy
Jason MCCONNEY
c.
1
L
Russia
Doug MOORE
c.
48
D3
Turkey
Graham WOODRING
c.
5
L
Round 4 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Eric HUNTER
c.
36.5
D4
England
Steve EMMERT
c.
0
L
France
Adam SIGAL
c.
2
L
Germany
Chris GLASSBURN
c.
36.5
D4
Italy
Don WILLIAMS
c.
2
L
Russia
David NORMAN
c.
36.5
D4
Turkey
Eric CARR
c.
36.5
D4
Round 4 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Mike BARNO
c.
1
L
England
Jim O'KELLEY
c.
2
L
France
Matt SHIELDS
c.
48.667
D3
Germany
Brian SHELDEN
c.
0
L
Italy
Graham WOODRING
c.
48.667
D3
Russia
Evan PERLMAN
c.
2
L
Turkey
Lisa FOSTER
c.
48.667
D3
Round 4 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Bill HACKENBRACHT
c.
0
L
England
Tim YOCUM
c.
4
L
France
Edward HAWTHORNE
c.
48.333
D3
Germany
Rich O'BRIEN
c.
0
L
Italy
Jim YERKEY
c.
0
D3
Russia
Andy BARTALONE
c.
48.333
D3
Turkey
Edi BIRSAN
c.
0
L
Round 4 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Brad ROSMAN
c.
0
L
England
Mike HALL
c.
0
L
France
Jeff DWORNICKI
c.
0
L
Germany
David HOOD
c.
150
W
Italy
David MALETSKY
c.
0
L
Russia
Bruce RAY
c.
0
L
Turkey
Thomas PASKO
c.
0
L
Round 4 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Tom KOBRIN
c.
49.333
D3
England
Doug MOORE
c.
49.333
D3
France
Gregg HARRY
c.
1
L
Germany
Jerry FEST
c.
1
L
Italy
Jon SAUL
c.
0
L
Russia
Karen HUNTER
c.
0
L
Turkey
Eric MEAD
c.
49.333
D3
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand