English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
Conquest 2001
Date
September 1-2, 2001
Place
Palo Alto
Tournament Director
Edi BIRSAN
Scoring System
Number of players
32
Number of rounds
7
Number of boards
7
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Step of the following circuits
North American Grand Prix 2001
Various comments of note from the boards:
"But that was my supply center..."
"Was, is correct."
"Why did you go there."
"they have good food there."
"You lied..."
"...it is Diplomacy"
"Weren't we supposed to stay out of the Black Sea?"
"No, you were supposed to stay out of the Black Sea and you did."
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
-
-
2.5
3
0
England
-
-
2.5
3
0
France
-
-
2.5
3
0
Germany
-
-
2.5
3
0
Italy
-
-
2.5
3
0
Russia
-
-
1
4
0
Turkey
-
-
2.5
3
0
Statistics
Country
W
D2
D3
D4
D5
D6
D7
L
Austria
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
1
England
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
1
France
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
1
Germany
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
1
Italy
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
1
Russia
1
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
Turkey
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
1
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Lee DOHM
c.
D4
England
Robert IRVING
c.
D4
Germany
Kevin O'HARE
c.
D4
Italy
Chuck HOBSON
c.
L
Turkey
Adam SIGAL
c.
D4
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Ken WINN
c.
D7
England
Leo NARANJO IV
c.
D7
France
Kevan FORBES
c.
D7
Germany
William CLARK
c.
D7
Italy
Clif PURKISER
c.
D7
Russia
Kevin WHITLEY
c.
D7
Turkey
Greg LOE
c.
D7
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Phillip EMMONS
c.
D2
France
Edi BIRSAN
c.
D2
Germany
Clif PURKISER
c.
L
Italy
Robert GREENE
c.
L
Russia
Felipe MORALES
c.
L
Round 4 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Erica PALAY
c.
D2
England
James JONES
c.
L
France
Brad LEASER
c.
L
Germany
Buz BOWEN
c.
L
Italy
Michael BURNSIDE
c.
L
Russia
Robert SILVA
c.
D2
Round 5 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Richard SHANNON
c.
L
England
Peter MARKEVICH
c.
L
France
Ken WINN
c.
L
Germany
Adam SIGAL
c.
L
Italy
Robert SILVA
c.
L
Russia
Siobhan NOLEN
c.
W
Turkey
Erica PALAY
c.
L
Round 6 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Adam SIGAL
c.
D7
England
Rich RENNER
c.
D7
France
Lee DOHM
c.
D7
Germany
John MARSELLA
c.
D7
Italy
Scott KWIKER
c.
D7
Russia
Dan DELLINGER
c.
D7
Turkey
Leo NARANJO IV
c.
D7
Round 7 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Draw
Austria
Brad LEASER
c.
D7
England
Adam SIGAL
c.
D7
France
Matt KANNINON
c.
D7
Germany
Richard NELSON
c.
D7
Italy
Siobhan NOLEN
c.
D7
Russia
William CLARK
c.
D7
Turkey
Ken WINN
c.
D7
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand