English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
World DipCon XI 2001
Date
July 27-29, 2001
Place
Paris
Tournament Director
Scoring System
C-Diplo
Number of players
118
Number of rounds
4
Number of boards
55
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Statistics
Country
SCs
Score
Rank
Victories
Eliminations
Austria
3.6 c.
11.25
4.3
7
17
England
6.07 c.
19.34
3.5
15
7
France
6.15 c.
17.41
3.1
10
2
Germany
3.82 c.
10.62
4.5
6
10
Italy
4.75 c.
13.61
3.9
8
9
Russia
4.11 c.
10.89
4.2
7
7
Turkey
5.51 c.
16.39
3.4
11
6
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Diego CHARTRAIN
0 c.
1
England
Fearghal O'DONNCHU
4 c.
5
France
Tangi LE DANTEC
8 c.
47
Germany
Eddie COENCAS
3 c.
4
Italy
Niclas PEREZ
6 c.
10.5
Russia
Vick HALL
7 c.
22
Turkey
Vincent MOUS
6 c.
10.5
Round 1 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Paraic REDDINGTON
0 c.
1
England
Jean-Louis DELATTRE
2 c.
3
France
Jim BURGESS
6 c.
17.5
Germany
Miguel MARTINEZ
4 c.
5
Italy
Guillaume GOSSELIN
6 c.
17.5
Russia
Andreas ZIETHEN
5 c.
6
Turkey
Douglas MASSIE
11 c.
50
Round 1 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Stuart EVERS
8 c.
47
England
Ivan WOODWARD
3 c.
4
France
Pierre BAUDENVILLE
6 c.
17.5
Germany
Vincent CARRY
6 c.
17.5
Italy
John JAMIESON
2 c.
3
Russia
Juho SNELLMAN
4 c.
5
Turkey
James HARDY
5 c.
6
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Patrik CARLSSON
0 c.
1
England
Fintan PALMER
8 c.
19.5
France
Bertrand ASSERAY
2 c.
3
Germany
Ghislain BOURDILLEAU
1 c.
2
Italy
Mark WIGHTMAN
9 c.
48
Russia
Chris MARTIN
6 c.
7
Turkey
Sascha HINGST
8 c.
19.5
Round 1 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Shlomi YAAKOBOVITCH
2 c.
3
England
William ATTIA
6 c.
14
France
Sid-Ahmed SEDJAI
12 c.
51
Germany
Millis MILLER
3 c.
4
Italy
Bear BARROW
0 c.
1
Russia
Toby HARRIS
8 c.
23
Turkey
Michael GOETZE
3 c.
4
Round 1 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Cyrille SEVIN
7 c.
22
England
Philippe LALANDE
8 c.
47
France
Anders SJOQVIST
6 c.
10.5
Germany
Ron POET
2 c.
3
Italy
Guillaume AGOSTINI
6 c.
10.5
Russia
Brian KIESLICH
1 c.
2
Turkey
Joel PEACHER
4 c.
5
Round 1 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Alain TESIO
5 c.
9.5
England
Yair ZVILICHOVSKY
0 c.
1
France
Ricardo CARNEIRO
9 c.
48
Germany
Pierre Etienne LORENCEAU
7 c.
22
Italy
Peter RICHARDSON
5 c.
9.5
Russia
Alexis NOEL
4 c.
5
Turkey
Michael NIELSEN
4 c.
5
Round 1 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Leif BERGMAN
8 c.
19.5
England
Simon BOUTON
9 c.
48
France
Hervé ROSET
8 c.
19.5
Germany
Matti FOHR
0 c.
1
Italy
Corine LEOFAL
0 c.
1
Russia
Gihan BANDARANAIKE
4 c.
5
Turkey
Uffe CHRISTENSEN
5 c.
6
Round 1 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Edi BIRSAN
7 c.
34
England
Chetan RADIA
6 c.
10.5
France
Vittoria DE PINO
3 c.
4
Germany
Shaun DERRICK
5 c.
6
Italy
Muiris O'DONNCHU
6 c.
10.5
Russia
Max RUFFINI
7 c.
34
Turkey
Axel TERZIEV
0 c.
1
Round 1 Board 10
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Pablo KINKIRSCH
5 c.
8.33
England
David NORMAN
6 c.
21
France
Mikael LOUYS
5 c.
8.33
Germany
Vesa VIRRI
3 c.
4
Italy
Christian ZIETHEN
3 c.
4
Russia
Richard CARRE
7 c.
46
Turkey
Inbar TAL
5 c.
8.33
Round 1 Board 11
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Suzanne CASTAGNE
0 c.
1
England
Richard ORME
5 c.
9.5
France
Emeric MISZTI
5 c.
9.5
Germany
Björn WESTLING
3 c.
4
Italy
Joël GREA
1 c.
2
Russia
Brian DENNEHY
10 c.
37
Turkey
Thomas SEBEYRAN
10 c.
37
Round 1 Board 12
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Peter LUND
10 c.
37
England
Pierre MALHERBAUD
10 c.
37
France
Hervé SICART
0 c.
1
Germany
Demis HASSABIS
3 c.
4
Italy
Ronald LOKERS
4 c.
5
Russia
Sébastien SCHERR
6 c.
14
Turkey
Stephane DERDI
1 c.
2
Round 1 Board 13
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Michael MC MILLIE
8 c.
47
England
Cédric LARUELLE
0 c.
1
France
Eve SMITH
3 c.
4
Germany
Christophe GUERIN
4 c.
5
Italy
Dave HORTON
7 c.
18.5
Russia
Andreas LYTTER
7 c.
18.5
Turkey
Gildas SAGOT
5 c.
6
Round 1 Board 14
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Vincent DIAS DE ALMEIDA
6 c.
17.5
England
Pierre BLOUVAC
4 c.
5
France
Sean COLMAN
11 c.
50
Germany
Keith SMITH
1 c.
2
Italy
Suzie HORTON
5 c.
6
Russia
Joseph CHEVROT
6 c.
17.5
Turkey
Jacob KAPLAN MOOS
1 c.
2
Round 1 Board 15
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Jérémie LEFRANCOIS
0 c.
1
England
Yann CLOUET
11 c.
50
France
Ian COWBURN
2 c.
3
Germany
Bruno-André GIRAUDON
8 c.
16
Italy
Benoît CLERGEOT
9 c.
24
Russia
Ray SETZER
1 c.
2
Turkey
Erlend JANBU
3 c.
4
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Yair ZVILICHOVSKY
5 c.
9.5
England
Erlend JANBU
3 c.
4
France
Mark WIGHTMAN
10 c.
37
Germany
Dave HORTON
5 c.
9.5
Italy
Ray SETZER
0 c.
1
Russia
Vincent CARRY
10 c.
37
Turkey
Hervé ROSET
1 c.
2
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Millis MILLER
2 c.
3
England
Gihan BANDARANAIKE
0 c.
1
France
Suzie HORTON
10 c.
25
Germany
Vincent MOUS
13 c.
52
Italy
Jean-Louis DELATTRE
2 c.
3
Russia
Franck CHOSSON
1 c.
2
Turkey
Yann CLOUET
6 c.
14
Round 2 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Eve SMITH
0 c.
1
England
Alexis NOEL
2 c.
3
France
Sébastien SCHERR
12 c.
51
Germany
Niclas PEREZ
1 c.
2
Italy
Brian KIESLICH
1 c.
2
Russia
Vesa VIRRI
7 c.
15
Turkey
Ghislain BOURDILLEAU
11 c.
26
Round 2 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
François SOMMAIRE
2 c.
3
England
Pablo KINKIRSCH
2 c.
3
France
Björn WESTLING
6 c.
14
Germany
James HARDY
9 c.
24
Italy
Chris MARTIN
5 c.
6
Russia
David BIDEAU
0 c.
1
Turkey
Fearghal O'DONNCHU
10 c.
49
Round 2 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Muiris O'DONNCHU
0 c.
1
England
Jacob KAPLAN MOOS
5 c.
6
France
Guillaume GOSSELIN
8 c.
23
Germany
Richard CARRE
2 c.
3
Italy
Toby HARRIS
12 c.
51
Russia
Gregory ALEXOPOULOS
6 c.
14
Turkey
Fintan PALMER
1 c.
2
Round 2 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Thomas SEBEYRAN
11 c.
50
England
Paraic REDDINGTON
3 c.
4
France
Michael GOETZE
0 c.
1
Germany
Vick HALL
6 c.
14
Italy
Andreas LYTTER
10 c.
25
Russia
Eric DUFOURMENTELLE
4 c.
5
Turkey
Philippe LALANDE
0 c.
1
Round 2 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Vincent DIAS DE ALMEIDA
0 c.
1
England
Stuart EVERS
8 c.
19.5
France
Shlomi YAAKOBOVITCH
5 c.
6
Germany
Joel PEACHER
1 c.
2
Italy
Ricardo CARNEIRO
8 c.
19.5
Russia
Mikael LOUYS
3 c.
4
Turkey
Demis HASSABIS
9 c.
48
Round 2 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
William ATTIA
7 c.
18.5
England
Keith SMITH
5 c.
6
France
Sascha HINGST
7 c.
18.5
Germany
Inbar TAL
0 c.
1
Italy
Pierre BAUDENVILLE
2 c.
3
Russia
Leif BERGMAN
8 c.
47
Turkey
Richard ORME
5 c.
6
Round 2 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Sid-Ahmed SEDJAI
5 c.
13
England
Brian DENNEHY
17 c.
56
France
Ronald LOKERS
3 c.
4
Germany
Simon BOUTON
0 c.
1
Italy
Anders SJOQVIST
2 c.
3
Russia
Damien CHEVASSUS
0 c.
1
Turkey
Shaun DERRICK
7 c.
22
Round 2 Board 10
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Gildas SAGOT
1 c.
2
England
Stephane DERDI
14 c.
53
France
Bear BARROW
1 c.
2
Germany
Joël GREA
0 c.
1
Italy
Ron POET
6 c.
14
Russia
Michael NIELSEN
1 c.
2
Turkey
Matti FOHR
11 c.
26
Round 2 Board 11
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Ivan WOODWARD
7 c.
22
England
Max RUFFINI
3 c.
4
France
Patrik CARLSSON
5 c.
6
Germany
Sean COLMAN
6 c.
14
Italy
Bruno-André GIRAUDON
8 c.
47
Russia
Christophe GUERIN
0 c.
1
Turkey
Jim BURGESS
5 c.
6
Round 2 Board 12
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Vittoria DE PINO
0 c.
1
England
Uffe CHRISTENSEN
3 c.
4
France
Michael MC MILLIE
4 c.
5
Germany
Benoît CLERGEOT
9 c.
36
Italy
Miguel MARTINEZ
5 c.
13
Russia
Peter RICHARDSON
4 c.
5
Turkey
Peter LUND
9 c.
36
Round 2 Board 13
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Ian COWBURN
2 c.
3
England
Edi BIRSAN
10 c.
25
France
Alain TESIO
7 c.
15
Germany
Andreas ZIETHEN
1 c.
2
Italy
David NORMAN
0 c.
1
Russia
Tangi LE DANTEC
3 c.
4
Turkey
Pierre MALHERBAUD
11 c.
50
Round 2 Board 14
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Pierre Etienne LORENCEAU
4 c.
5
England
Guillaume AGOSTINI
5 c.
9.5
France
Suzanne CASTAGNE
3 c.
4
Germany
Douglas MASSIE
9 c.
48
Italy
Juho SNELLMAN
5 c.
9.5
Russia
Christian ZIETHEN
1 c.
2
Turkey
Chetan RADIA
7 c.
22
Round 2 Board 15
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Anders EGNEUS
1 c.
2
England
Cyrille SEVIN
14 c.
53
France
John JAMIESON
3 c.
4
Germany
Jérémie LEFRANCOIS
0 c.
1
Italy
Emeric MISZTI
5 c.
13
Russia
Cyrille LEGUAY
2 c.
3
Turkey
Pierre BLOUVAC
9 c.
24
Round 3 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Nicolas D'HALLUIN
3 c.
4
England
Sascha HINGST
4 c.
5
France
Chetan RADIA
8 c.
47
Germany
Emeric MISZTI
2 c.
3
Italy
Yann CLOUET
7 c.
18.5
Russia
Pierre BAUDENVILLE
7 c.
18.5
Turkey
Vick HALL
3 c.
4
Round 3 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Andreas LYTTER
4 c.
5
England
Matti FOHR
0 c.
1
France
Shaun DERRICK
8 c.
23
Germany
William ATTIA
10 c.
49
Italy
Max RUFFINI
4 c.
5
Russia
Thomas SECHET
2 c.
3
Turkey
Simon BOUTON
6 c.
14
Round 3 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Mikael LOUYS
0 c.
1
England
Juho SNELLMAN
8 c.
16
France
Vesa VIRRI
11 c.
50
Germany
Hervé ROSET
2 c.
3
Italy
Björn WESTLING
0 c.
1
Russia
David NORMAN
4 c.
5
Turkey
Patrik CARLSSON
9 c.
24
Round 3 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Damien CHEVASSUS
0 c.
1
England
Muiris O'DONNCHU
0 c.
1
France
Chris MARTIN
13 c.
52
Germany
Brian KIESLICH
1 c.
2
Italy
Millis MILLER
11 c.
26
Russia
Olivier JANY
5 c.
13
Turkey
Joël GREA
4 c.
5
Round 3 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Anders SJOQVIST
0 c.
1
England
Jim BURGESS
1 c.
2
France
Pierre BLOUVAC
10 c.
25
Germany
Michael NIELSEN
4 c.
5
Italy
Michael GOETZE
12 c.
51
Russia
Dave HORTON
7 c.
15
Turkey
Erlend JANBU
0 c.
1
Round 3 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Sébastien SCHERR
1 c.
2
England
Ian COWBURN
3 c.
4
France
Leif BERGMAN
6 c.
14
Germany
Fearghal O'DONNCHU
10 c.
25
Italy
Sean COLMAN
3 c.
4
Russia
Bruno-André GIRAUDON
0 c.
1
Turkey
Cyrille SEVIN
11 c.
50
Round 3 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Douglas MASSIE
1 c.
2
England
Thomas SEBEYRAN
6 c.
7
France
Demis HASSABIS
7 c.
27.67
Germany
Peter LUND
4 c.
5
Italy
Vincent MOUS
7 c.
27.67
Russia
Philippe LALANDE
7 c.
27.67
Turkey
Ricardo CARNEIRO
2 c.
3
Round 3 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Richard ORME
6 c.
17.5
England
Ghislain BOURDILLEAU
2 c.
3
France
Yair ZVILICHOVSKY
4 c.
5
Germany
Gihan BANDARANAIKE
10 c.
49
Italy
Keith SMITH
1 c.
2
Russia
Andreas ZIETHEN
5 c.
6
Turkey
Shlomi YAAKOBOVITCH
6 c.
17.5
Round 3 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Tangi LE DANTEC
4 c.
5
England
Richard CARRE
8 c.
23
France
Stuart EVERS
4 c.
5
Germany
Mark WIGHTMAN
0 c.
1
Italy
Edi BIRSAN
12 c.
51
Russia
Sid-Ahmed SEDJAI
6 c.
14
Turkey
Vincent CARRY
0 c.
1
Round 3 Board 10
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Alexis NOEL
3 c.
4
England
Bear BARROW
11 c.
50
France
Paraic REDDINGTON
8 c.
16
Germany
Eve SMITH
0 c.
1
Italy
Joel PEACHER
2 c.
3
Russia
Gildas SAGOT
0 c.
1
Turkey
Franck CHOSSON
10 c.
25
Round 3 Board 11
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Jacob KAPLAN MOOS
0 c.
1
England
Vincent DIAS DE ALMEIDA
0 c.
1
France
Toby HARRIS
6 c.
14
Germany
Stephane DERDI
11 c.
26
Italy
Brian DENNEHY
12 c.
51
Russia
Benoît CLERGEOT
2 c.
3
Turkey
Christian ZIETHEN
3 c.
4
Round 3 Board 12
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
David BIDEAU
1 c.
2
England
Ronald LOKERS
7 c.
15
France
Peter RICHARDSON
7 c.
15
Germany
Michael MC MILLIE
7 c.
15
Italy
Suzanne CASTAGNE
0 c.
1
Russia
Uffe CHRISTENSEN
2 c.
3
Turkey
Niclas PEREZ
10 c.
49
Round 3 Board 13
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Guillaume AGOSTINI
0 c.
1
England
Pierre Etienne LORENCEAU
8 c.
23
France
Fintan PALMER
5 c.
9.5
Germany
Alexia LAURENT
4 c.
5
Italy
Alain TESIO
0 c.
1
Russia
Ivan WOODWARD
5 c.
9.5
Turkey
Gregory ALEXOPOULOS
12 c.
51
Round 4 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Chetan RADIA
18 c.
73
England
James HARDY
5 c.
0
France
Keith SMITH
5 c.
0
Germany
Pascal MONTAGNA
3 c.
0
Italy
Vesa VIRRI
1 c.
0
Russia
Alain TESIO
1 c.
0
Turkey
Anders SJOQVIST
1 c.
0
Round 4 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Sascha HINGST
1 c.
2
England
Dave HORTON
14 c.
53
France
Christian ZIETHEN
7 c.
22
Germany
Philippe LALANDE
1 c.
2
Italy
Sébastien SCHERR
1 c.
2
Russia
Matti FOHR
5 c.
9.5
Turkey
Olivier JANY
5 c.
9.5
Round 4 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Richard CARRE
3 c.
4
England
Chris MARTIN
9 c.
48
France
Guillaume AGOSTINI
4 c.
5
Germany
Yann CLOUET
7 c.
22
Italy
William ATTIA
5 c.
6
Russia
Peter LUND
0 c.
1
Turkey
Paraic REDDINGTON
6 c.
14
Round 4 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Sean COLMAN
4 c.
5
England
Shlomi YAAKOBOVITCH
10 c.
49
France
Stephane DERDI
4 c.
5
Germany
Diego CHARTRAIN
1 c.
2
Italy
Michael MC MILLIE
5 c.
13
Russia
Pierre BLOUVAC
3 c.
4
Turkey
Ray SETZER
7 c.
22
Round 4 Board 5
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Fearghal O'DONNCHU
9 c.
36
England
Andreas LYTTER
5 c.
6
France
Gihan BANDARANAIKE
4 c.
5
Germany
Ricardo CARNEIRO
6 c.
14
Italy
Inbar TAL
1 c.
2
Russia
Joël GREA
0 c.
1
Turkey
Ronald LOKERS
9 c.
36
Round 4 Board 6
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Brian KIESLICH
0 c.
1
England
Nicolas D'HALLUIN
5 c.
6
France
Simon BOUTON
7 c.
15
Germany
Eric DUFOURMENTELLE
2 c.
3
Italy
Stuart EVERS
8 c.
23
Russia
Erlend JANBU
12 c.
51
Turkey
David NORMAN
0 c.
1
Round 4 Board 7
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Shaun DERRICK
8 c.
23
England
Vick HALL
10 c.
49
France
Ron POET
7 c.
15
Germany
Jim BURGESS
0 c.
1
Italy
Eve SMITH
0 c.
1
Russia
Demis HASSABIS
4 c.
5
Turkey
Millis MILLER
5 c.
6
Round 4 Board 8
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Vincent MOUS
0 c.
1
England
Peter RICHARDSON
9 c.
24
France
Juho SNELLMAN
5 c.
13
Germany
Muiris O'DONNCHU
1 c.
2
Italy
Leif BERGMAN
15 c.
54
Russia
Bear BARROW
2 c.
3
Turkey
Andreas ZIETHEN
2 c.
3
Round 4 Board 9
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Uffe CHRISTENSEN
5 c.
11.25
England
Björn WESTLING
9 c.
48
France
Jacob KAPLAN MOOS
5 c.
11.25
Germany
Michael GOETZE
1 c.
2
Italy
Gildas SAGOT
5 c.
11.25
Russia
Yair ZVILICHOVSKY
4 c.
5
Turkey
John JAMIESON
5 c.
11.25
Round 4 Board 10
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Niclas PEREZ
10 c.
25
England
Suzie HORTON
12 c.
51
France
Joel PEACHER
7 c.
15
Germany
Gregory ALEXOPOULOS
0 c.
1
Italy
Michael NIELSEN
3 c.
4
Russia
Patrik CARLSSON
2 c.
3
Turkey
Pierre BAUDENVILLE
0 c.
1
Round 4 Board 11
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Max RUFFINI
4 c.
5
England
Tangi LE DANTEC
12 c.
51
France
Richard ORME
9 c.
24
Germany
Vincent DIAS DE ALMEIDA
0 c.
1
Italy
David BIDEAU
0 c.
1
Russia
Fintan PALMER
3 c.
4
Turkey
Alexis NOEL
6 c.
14
Top Board A
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Mark WIGHTMAN
0 c.
1
England
Douglas MASSIE
0 c.
1
France
Edi BIRSAN
7 c.
15
Germany
Cyrille SEVIN
8 c.
35
Italy
Thomas SEBEYRAN
6 c.
7
Russia
Pierre MALHERBAUD
5 c.
6
Turkey
Brian DENNEHY
8 c.
35
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand