English
Deutsch
Français
English
The World Diplomacy Database
Contact
Log
In
Home
Tournament
League
Circuit
Player
WDD Battle
Ranking System
Scoring System
Event's report
Statistics
Tournaments' list
Find a player
Australian Championships 2008
Date
January 26-28, 2008
Place
Sydney
Tournament Director
Thorin MUNRO
Scoring System
OWLS
Number of players
21
Number of rounds
4
Number of boards
12
General classification
Awards' ranking
Best countries award
Classification by Team
Detail of each board
History of the tournament
Statistics of the boards
Statistics
Step of the following circuits
Bismark Cup 2008
It was a continuous tournament. Players could join up to 6 games with their best four results counted as the final score.
Sean COLMAN
Rank
Score
R1
R2
R3
R4
5
43
18
15
5
5
List of best countries
Rank
Country
Round / Board
SCs
Score
1
Austria
R1 B4
15c.
18
1
Germany
R2 B2
11c.
15
Round 1 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Peter MCNAMARA
12 c.
16
England
Steve LYTTON
9 c.
12
France
Tom DRAKE-BROCKMAN
0 c.
1.25
Germany
Byron SMITH
7 c.
10
Italy
Peter JAMESON
1 c.
4
Russia
Sean COLMAN
0 c.
0.5
Turkey
Geoff KERR
5 c.
8
Round 1 Board 4
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Sean COLMAN
15 c.
18
England
Guy MISCHLEWSKI
2 c.
5
France
Kimberly COLMAN
2 c.
5
Germany
Anthony ABDO
0 c.
1.5
Italy
Craig SEDGWICK
15 c.
18
Russia
Tom DRAKE-BROCKMAN
0 c.
1.75
Turkey
Jarrah LACKO
0 c.
1.25
Round 2 Board 1
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Tom DRAKE-BROCKMAN
0 c.
0.75
England
Craig SEDGWICK
11 c.
14
France
Andrew GOFF
12 c.
16
Germany
Guy MISCHLEWSKI
10 c.
13
Italy
Sean COLMAN
0 c.
1
Russia
Rob STEPHENSON
0 c.
0.5
Turkey
Greg EVANS
1 c.
4
Round 2 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Kimberly COLMAN
8 c.
11
England
Anthony ABDO
2 c.
5
France
Rob STEPHENSON
6 c.
9
Germany
Sean COLMAN
11 c.
15
Italy
Grant SZUVEGES
3 c.
6
Russia
Peter MCNAMARA
0 c.
1.25
Turkey
Tom DRAKE-BROCKMAN
4 c.
7
Round 3 Board 2
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Sean COLMAN
2 c.
5
England
Peter MCNAMARA
6 c.
9
France
Grant SZUVEGES
6 c.
9
Germany
Tom DRAKE-BROCKMAN
1 c.
4
Italy
Guy MISCHLEWSKI
5 c.
8
Russia
Andrew GOFF
12 c.
16
Turkey
Anthony ABDO
2 c.
5
Round 3 Board 3
Country
FirstName LastName
SCs
Score
Austria
Geoff KERR
9 c.
13
England
Bill BROWN
7 c.
10
France
Craig SEDGWICK
4 c.
7
Germany
Andrew GOFF
2 c.
5
Italy
Kimberly COLMAN
2 c.
5
Russia
Greg EVANS
8 c.
11
Turkey
Sean COLMAN
2 c.
5
The North American Diplomacy Association
The European Diplomacy Association
The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand