World Diplomacy Database
English

The World Diplomacy Database
Contact

Log
In

Home Tournament League Circuit Player
WDD Battle Ranking System Scoring System Event's report Statistics

Tournaments' list
Find a player

Weasel Moot 2018
Date September 1-2, 2018 Place Chicago
Tournament Director Bryan Pravel Scoring System Square
Number of players 28 Number of rounds3 Number of boards9
General classification Awards' ranking Best countries award Classification by Team
Detail of each board History of the tournament Statistics of the boards Statistics
In Round 2, Jorge Zhang had to leave before his game ended. Thus, he scored zero points for the round, per tournament rule.

Awards:
The Windy City is named for leaders full of hot air. The Windy City award goes to R2-B1 for 7 votes before a player was eliminated in 1910 and 11 draw votes before the game ended -- a taste of our Sneak meetings.

Creative play - R3-B3. Perhaps inspired by the Yorkshire Pudding, Kevin O’Kelly created what shall hearby be known as the "Götterspeise" maneuver by bouncing all of his armies in Kiel. Götterspeise is a German pudding known as the "food of the Gods." Side note, on the same board, Jorge Zhang built 3 armies on the English islands and ordered the actual Yorkshire pudding, preventing Ted Tanner’s France from taking his centers and a potential tournament win.

Icarus - Hunter Katcher for 8 center Austria in 1996 on R2-B1 and ending with nothing.

Lazarus - Tony Prokes for 2 center Turkey in 1905 on R2-B1 to end on an 8-center board top.

Best stab - lots of bypassed stab opportunities, was considering nominating Jorge for making the TD play the Karaoke game. Chris Martin had a great 3-center stab of Paul Pignotti, which we Weasels always support, but Thaddaeus’ stab of France in 1904 on R2-B2 gave him the centers to go from 7 to 12 in three years.


RankFirstName LastNameLoc.Nat.ScoreR1R2R3AwardBest Country
1Eric GRINNELL113.14452.17460.970
A
2Edward TANNER92.61142.30822.47727.8261
F
3Chris MARTIN84.281058.68125.6
E
4Jim O'KELLEY60.72228.32232.4
5Christian KLINE57.28431.64616.5149.1241
I
6David SPANOS52.55552.555
G
7Zach MOORE48.16131.6463.37613.139
R
8Thaddaeus STRUK45.3153.26135.6546.41
9Matt SUNDSTROM41.575.0638.68127.826
10Jorge ZHANG38.60331.64606.9571
T
11Brian SHELDEN38.0322.37815.652
12Grant SMITH34.3195.5943.12525.6
13Brad BLITSTEIN30.3629.058021.304
14Tony PROKES29.720.36229.3582
15Andrew KATCHER29.71329.34800.3652
16Chris KELLY24.7571.39923.358
17Eric BROWN17.01417.014
18James CALABRESE13.96012.51.46
19Rob COAN100010
20Mike MORRISON7.3397.3391
21Brandon FOGEL5.7975.7970
22Chris GLASSBURN1.8351.83501
23Kevin O'KELLY0.4350.4351
24Ali ADIB000
24Ericson BROWN00
24Tyrone FERGUSON00
24Don GLASS000
24Paul PIGNOTTI000

The North American Diplomacy Association The European Diplomacy Association The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand