World Diplomacy Database
English

The World Diplomacy Database
Contact

Log
In

Home Tournament League Circuit Player
WDD Battle Ranking System Scoring System Event's report Statistics

Tournaments' list
Find a player

World DipCon VII 1997
GothCon XXI
Date March 28-30, 1997 Place Göteborg
Tournament Director Scoring System C-Diplo
Number of players 114 Number of rounds5 Number of boards48
General classification Awards' ranking Best countries award Classification by Team
Detail of each board History of the tournament Statistics of the boards Statistics
Step of the following circuits
Swedish Diplomacy Rally 1997


Statistics
CountrySCsScoreRankVictoriesEliminations
Austria 3.69 c. 12.58 4.5 8 14
England 4.9 c. 14.9 4.2 9 16
France 7.15 c. 22.27 3 15 3
Germany 4.27 c. 12.02 3.9 5 13
Italy 3.96 c. 10.47 3.9 4 8
Russia 4.1 c. 10.08 4 5 9
Turkey 5.94 c. 17.66 3.7 11 9
Round 1 Board 1
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Eero HURMALAINEN 5 c.9.5
England Anders DESSMARK 0 c.1
France Vick HALL 11 c.26
Germany Thibault CONSTANS 12 c.51
Italy Mattias JERREWING 5 c.9.5
Russia Richard BOURRELLY 0 c.1
Turkey Jörgen NILSSON 1 c.2
Round 1 Board 2
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Daniel MEGITT 1 c.2
England Cyrille SEVIN 10 c.49
France Tommi VAINIKAINEN 4 c.5
Germany Karl RYDA 3 c.4
Italy Vesa VIRRI 0 c.1
Russia Christian DREYER 7 c.15
Turkey Joel GRONBERG 9 c.24
Round 1 Board 3
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Håkan SCHOLD 2 c.3
England Johannes NESSER 1 c.2
France Olivier ROBBE 14 c.53
Germany Fleur LEFEBVRE 1 c.2
Italy Borger BORGERSEN 4 c.12
Russia Toby HARRIS 3 c.4
Turkey Per DANNGARDE 9 c.24
Round 1 Board 4
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Larry PEERY 0 c.1
England Jerry ADAMSSON 0 c.1
France Edi BIRSAN 14 c.53
Germany Per HOLMGREN 1 c.2
Italy Manus HAND 4 c.8.5
Russia Björn VON KNORRING 4 c.8.5
Turkey Gihan BANDARANAIKE 11 c.26
Round 1 Board 5
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Tomas Marceou LARSSON 0 c.1
England Ivan WOODWARD 3 c.4
France Magnus LINDHE 5 c.13
Germany Per LARSSON 5 c.13
Italy Mike JORDAN 4 c.5
Russia Vincent MOUS 5 c.13
Turkey Andreas LYTTER 12 c.51
Round 1 Board 6
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Paul NILSSON 8 c.47
England Shaun DERRICK 5 c.6
France Nicklas OHLSEN 4 c.5
Germany Xavier BLANCHOT 6 c.14
Italy Jens PERSSON 7 c.22
Russia Nicklas PIHL 0 c.1
Turkey Steve COX 4 c.5
Round 1 Board 7
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Joel CARLSSON 0 c.1
England Nicklas HJALMARSSON 14 c.53
France Joakim SPANGBERG 1 c.2
Germany Roger EDBLOM 1 c.2
Italy Kare JANTUNEN 3 c.11
Russia Björn WESTLING 2 c.3
Turkey Tom KOBRIN 13 c.28
Round 1 Board 8
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Jonas JEPSON 0 c.1
England Joakim LOF 8 c.12.5
France Bruno-André GIRAUDON 8 c.12.5
Germany Elin LINDSTROM 0 c.1
Italy Krister HELLSING 0 c.1
Russia Vansokha KIEM 9 c.36
Turkey James HARDY 9 c.36
Round 1 Board 9
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria John ROBILLARD 1 c.2
England Jyrki CASTREN 0 c.1
France Simon BOUTON 10 c.21.5
Germany Dany KESSEL 2 c.3
Italy Thomas FRANKE 11 c.50
Russia Mark WIGHTMAN 10 c.21.5
Turkey Pitt CRANDLEMIRE 0 c.1
Round 1 Board 10
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Dan MATHIAS 3 c.4
England Per WESTLING 1 c.2
France Marcus WICKI 10 c.49
Germany David NORMAN 7 c.15
Italy Berry RENKEN 3 c.4
Russia Jesper BLOMMASKOG 2 c.3
Turkey Niklas EDBERG 8 c.23
Round 1 Board 11
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Martin GILLA 1 c.2
England Lars MALMEVIK 0 c.1
France Jean-Louis DELATTRE 16 c.55
Germany Bruno BERKEN 2 c.3
Italy Per ANDERSSON 3 c.7.5
Russia Toralf HALLEN 3 c.7.5
Turkey Henrik ANDERSSON 9 c.24
Round 1 Board 12
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Sid-Ahmed SEDJAI 17 c.56
England Anders EGNEUS 9 c.24
France Per HILMERSSON 1 c.2
Germany Fabrice DE BACKER 4 c.12
Italy Toto L-G PERTTU 3 c.4
Russia Gert SVENSSON 0 c.1
Turkey Kenneth MOSSBERG 0 c.1
Round 2 Board 1
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Elin LINDSTROM 1 c.2
England Kenneth MOSSBERG 0 c.1
France Vincent MOUS 7 c.22
Germany Richard BOURRELLY 5 c.9.5
Italy Roger EDBLOM 16 c.55
Russia Sarah FREDRIKSSON 5 c.9.5
Turkey Edi BIRSAN 0 c.1
Round 2 Board 2
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria David NORMAN 0 c.1
England Tom KOBRIN 16 c.55
France Toralf HALLEN 6 c.14
Germany Thomas FRANKE 0 c.1
Italy Bruno-André GIRAUDON 1 c.2
Russia Thomas AUGUSTSSON 0 c.1
Turkey Toby HARRIS 11 c.26
Round 2 Board 3
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Fleur LEFEBVRE 0 c.1
England Pitt CRANDLEMIRE 0 c.1
France Mattias JERREWING 17 c.56
Germany Vansokha KIEM 0 c.1
Italy Per WESTLING 5 c.13
Russia Peter KARLSSON 2 c.3
Turkey Björn VON KNORRING 10 c.25
Round 2 Board 4
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Joakim LOF 4 c.5
England John ROBILLARD 11 c.50
France Jesper BLOMMASKOG 5 c.13
Germany Eero HURMALAINEN 3 c.4
Italy Kim LUNDSTROM 0 c.1
Russia Mikael SUNDIN 3 c.4
Turkey Ivan WOODWARD 8 c.23
Round 2 Board 5
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Thibault CONSTANS 4 c.5
England Dan MATHIAS 8 c.35
France Håkan SCHOLD 4 c.5
Germany Mark WIGHTMAN 4 c.5
Italy Joakim SPANGBERG 8 c.35
Russia Michael HAKANSSON 1 c.2
Turkey Archibald ZIMONYI 5 c.13
Round 2 Board 6
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Jyrki CASTREN 15 c.54
England James HARDY 11 c.26
France Kare JANTUNEN 6 c.14
Germany Vesa VIRRI 0 c.1
Italy Larry PEERY 0 c.1
Russia Per HOLMGREN 2 c.3
Turkey Anders DESSMARK 0 c.1
Round 2 Board 7
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Magnus LINDHE 7 c.18.5
England Sid-Ahmed SEDJAI 0 c.1
France Nils LINDEBERG 7 c.18.5
Germany Per DANNGARDE 11 c.50
Italy Shaun DERRICK 2 c.3
Russia Daniel SUNDIN 6 c.7
Turkey Dany KESSEL 1 c.2
Round 2 Board 8
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Simon BOUTON 5 c.16.5
England Mike JORDAN 13 c.52
France Gihan BANDARANAIKE 3 c.4
Germany Gert SVENSSON 0 c.1
Italy Xavier BLANCHOT 4 c.5
Russia Jonas JILLERHOLM 5 c.16.5
Turkey Vick HALL 4 c.5
Round 2 Board 9
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Cyrille SEVIN 1 c.2
England Toto L-G PERTTU 0 c.1
France Berry RENKEN 13 c.40
Germany Steve COX 3 c.7.5
Italy Olivier ROBBE 3 c.7.5
Russia Tomas UUTTU 13 c.40
Turkey Anders HERLITZ 1 c.2
Round 2 Board 10
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Tommi VAINIKAINEN 1 c.2
England Krister HELLSING 2 c.3
France Manus HAND 12 c.51
Germany Andreas LYTTER 3 c.4
Italy Nicklas OHLSEN 4 c.12
Russia Johannes NESSER 11 c.26
Turkey Nils ELIASSON 1 c.2
Round 3 Board 1
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Henrik ANDERSSON 11 c.38
England Borger BORGERSEN 11 c.38
France Thibault CONSTANS 1 c.2
Germany Jonas JILLERHOLM 0 c.1
Italy Daniel MEGITT 7 c.15
Russia Paul NILSSON 3 c.4
Turkey Per LARSSON 1 c.2
Round 3 Board 2
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Anders EGNEUS 0 c.1
England Joel GRONBERG 3 c.4
France Nicklas HJALMARSSON 5 c.13
Germany Nicklas PIHL 0 c.1
Italy Nils LINDEBERG 0 c.1
Russia Edi BIRSAN 13 c.40
Turkey Jean-Louis DELATTRE 13 c.40
Round 3 Board 3
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Karl RYDA 9 c.24
England Daniel SUNDIN 0 c.1
France Jens PERSSON 12 c.51
Germany Jörgen NILSSON 6 c.10.5
Italy Marcus WICKI 1 c.2
Russia Torbjörn STROM 6 c.10.5
Turkey Henrik LITSNE 0 c.1
Round 3 Board 4
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Bruno BERKEN 0 c.1
England Niklas EDBERG 11 c.26
France Tomas UUTTU 0 c.1
Germany Tomas Marceou LARSSON 7 c.15
Italy Fabrice DE BACKER 3 c.4
Russia Daniel BARNES 1 c.2
Turkey Christian DREYER 12 c.51
Round 3 Board 5
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Oscar LUNDIN 1 c.2
England Erik SAHLMEN 3 c.4
France Xavier BLANCHOT 10 c.49
Germany Magnus LINDHE 6 c.17.5
Italy Andreas LYTTER 6 c.17.5
Russia Magnus SCHMEIKAL 3 c.4
Turkey Jesper PEHRSON 5 c.6
Round 4 Board 1
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Anders DESSMARK 0 c.1
England Vansokha KIEM 0 c.1
France Ivan WOODWARD 12 c.27
Germany Jerry ADAMSSON 0 c.1
Italy Etienne GOETYNCK 1 c.2
Russia Thomas FRANKE 8 c.16
Turkey Roine GOTHBERG 13 c.52
Round 4 Board 2
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Shaun DERRICK 0 c.1
England Nils ELIASSON 2 c.3
France Per HOLMGREN 6 c.7
Germany Pitt CRANDLEMIRE 7 c.15
Italy Niklas EDBERG 3 c.4
Russia Roger EDBLOM 8 c.35
Turkey Eero HURMALAINEN 8 c.35
Round 4 Board 3
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Daniel BARNES 12 c.51
England Fleur LEFEBVRE 2 c.3
France Kim LUNDSTROM 0 c.0
Germany Nils LINDEBERG 9 c.20.5
Italy Mark WIGHTMAN 9 c.20.5
Russia Marcus WICKI 2 c.3
Turkey Gert SVENSSON 0 c.1
Round 4 Board 4
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Manus HAND 1 c.2
England Anders HERLITZ 1 c.2
France Anders EGNEUS 6 c.17.5
Germany Toralf HALLEN 11 c.50
Italy Simon BOUTON 5 c.6
Russia Jörgen NILSSON 6 c.17.5
Turkey Tomas Marceou LARSSON 4 c.5
Round 4 Board 5
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Jens PERSSON 4 c.5
England Henrik ANDERSSON 0 c.1
France Cyrille SEVIN 9 c.48
Germany Mike JORDAN 7 c.15
Italy Kenneth MOSSBERG 8 c.23
Russia Jyrki CASTREN 4 c.5
Turkey Johannes NESSER 2 c.3
Round 4 Board 6
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Kare JANTUNEN 0 c.1
England Bernard FEUILLEN 0 c.1
France Joel GRONBERG 13 c.40
Germany Paul NILSSON 4 c.12
Italy Erik SAHLMEN 3 c.4
Russia Fabrice DE BACKER 1 c.2
Turkey John ROBILLARD 13 c.40
Round 4 Board 7
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Daniel SUNDIN 1 c.2
England Vincent MOUS 13 c.52
France Toto L-G PERTTU 0 c.1
Germany Tommi VAINIKAINEN 8 c.16
Italy Håkan SCHOLD 3 c.4
Russia Tom KOBRIN 0 c.1
Turkey Mattias JERREWING 9 c.24
Round 4 Board 8
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Tomas UUTTU 2 c.3
England Nicklas OHLSEN 8 c.16
France Toby HARRIS 10 c.37
Germany Daniel MEGITT 0 c.1
Italy Dan MATHIAS 3 c.4
Russia Elin LINDSTROM 1 c.2
Turkey Torbjörn STROM 10 c.37
Round 4 Board 9
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Björn VON KNORRING 1 c.2
England Dany KESSEL 0 c.1
France Borger BORGERSEN 10 c.49
Germany Joakim LOF 0 c.1
Italy Steve COX 9 c.24
Russia Vesa VIRRI 8 c.16
Turkey David NORMAN 6 c.7
Round 4 Board 10
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Per DANNGARDE 1 c.2
England Vick HALL 9 c.24
France Christian DREYER 6 c.14
Germany Michael HAKANSSON 0 c.1
Italy Jean-Louis DELATTRE 3 c.4
Russia Per LARSSON 13 c.52
Turkey Berry RENKEN 2 c.3
Round 4 Board 11
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Olivier ROBBE 4 c.5
England Karl RYDA 8 c.47
France Bruno BERKEN 3 c.4
Germany Jesper BLOMMASKOG 4 c.5
Italy Nicklas HJALMARSSON 7 c.22
Russia Larry PEERY 6 c.14
Turkey Krister HELLSING 2 c.3
Round 4 Board 12
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Gihan BANDARANAIKE 11 c.50
England Kent ULLGREN 0 c.1
France Richard BOURRELLY 10 c.21.5
Germany Per WESTLING 10 c.21.5
Italy Mikael SUNDIN 3 c.4
Russia Jean-Louis SACRE 0 c.1
Turkey Sami LUKKARINEN 0 c.1
Round 4 Board 13
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria James HARDY 6 c.17.5
England Nicklas PIHL 3 c.4
France Laurent D'ARIES 3 c.4
Germany Joakim SPANGBERG 6 c.17.5
Italy Jakob HALLEN 0 c.1
Russia Per-Johan WIDBERG 5 c.6
Turkey Sid-Ahmed SEDJAI 11 c.50
Round 5 Board 1
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Johannes NESSER 8 c.35
England Steve COX 0 c.1
France Per LARSSON 7 c.11.5
Germany Gihan BANDARANAIKE 8 c.35
Italy Jesper BLOMMASKOG 0 c.1
Russia Mattias JERREWING 4 c.5
Turkey Toralf HALLEN 7 c.11.5
Round 5 Board 2
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Dany KESSEL 0 c.1
England Larry PEERY 8 c.19.5
France Andreas LYTTER 9 c.48
Germany Niklas EDBERG 8 c.19.5
Italy Tom KOBRIN 2 c.3
Russia Joel GRONBERG 0 c.1
Turkey Vansokha KIEM 7 c.8
Round 5 Board 3
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Nils LINDEBERG 0 c.1
England Berry RENKEN 6 c.14
France Tomas Marceou LARSSON 3 c.4
Germany Jyrki CASTREN 9 c.24
Italy Thibault CONSTANS 12 c.51
Russia Bruno-André GIRAUDON 4 c.5
Turkey Nicklas OHLSEN 0 c.1
Round 5 Board 4
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Jörgen NILSSON 5 c.6
England David NORMAN 9 c.24
France Per DANNGARDE 12 c.51
Germany Kare JANTUNEN 0 c.1
Italy Ivan WOODWARD 0 c.1
Russia Krister HELLSING 1 c.2
Turkey Mark WIGHTMAN 7 c.15
Round 5 Board 5
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Xavier BLANCHOT 0 c.1
England Simon BOUTON 8 c.23
France Per WESTLING 3 c.4
Germany Roine GOTHBERG 6 c.14
Italy Joakim LOF 1 c.2
Russia Håkan SCHOLD 1 c.2
Turkey Per HOLMGREN 15 c.54
Round 5 Board 6
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Toby HARRIS 18 c.100
England Christian DREYER 11 c.0
France Björn VON KNORRING 1 c.0
Germany Anders DESSMARK 0 c.0
Italy Paul NILSSON 4 c.0
Russia Mike JORDAN 0 c.0
Turkey Joakim SPANGBERG 0 c.0
Round 5 Board 7
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Vick HALL 5 c.13
England Jens PERSSON 0 c.1
France Thomas FRANKE 10 c.25
Germany James HARDY 15 c.54
Italy Vincent MOUS 1 c.2
Russia Fleur LEFEBVRE 0 c.1
Turkey Anders EGNEUS 3 c.4
Top Board A
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsScore
Austria Jean-Louis DELATTRE 1 c.2
England Roger EDBLOM 7 c.22
France John ROBILLARD 4 c.5
Germany Sid-Ahmed SEDJAI 1 c.2
Italy Edi BIRSAN 6 c.10.5
Russia Borger BORGERSEN 6 c.10.5
Turkey Cyrille SEVIN 9 c.48

The North American Diplomacy Association The European Diplomacy Association The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand