World Diplomacy Database
English

The World Diplomacy Database
Contact

Log
In

Home Tournament League Circuit Player
WDD Battle Ranking System Scoring System Event's report Statistics

Tournaments' list
Find a player

Weasel Moot 2018
Date September 1-2, 2018 Place Chicago
Tournament Director Bryan Pravel Scoring System Square
Number of players 28 Number of rounds3 Number of boards9
General classification Awards' ranking Best countries award Classification by Team
Detail of each board History of the tournament Statistics of the boards Statistics
In Round 2, Jorge Zhang had to leave before his game ended. Thus, he scored zero points for the round, per tournament rule.

Awards:
The Windy City is named for leaders full of hot air. The Windy City award goes to R2-B1 for 7 votes before a player was eliminated in 1910 and 11 draw votes before the game ended -- a taste of our Sneak meetings.

Creative play - R3-B3. Perhaps inspired by the Yorkshire Pudding, Kevin O’Kelly created what shall hearby be known as the "Götterspeise" maneuver by bouncing all of his armies in Kiel. Götterspeise is a German pudding known as the "food of the Gods." Side note, on the same board, Jorge Zhang built 3 armies on the English islands and ordered the actual Yorkshire pudding, preventing Ted Tanner’s France from taking his centers and a potential tournament win.

Icarus - Hunter Katcher for 8 center Austria in 1996 on R2-B1 and ending with nothing.

Lazarus - Tony Prokes for 2 center Turkey in 1905 on R2-B1 to end on an 8-center board top.

Best stab - lots of bypassed stab opportunities, was considering nominating Jorge for making the TD play the Karaoke game. Chris Martin had a great 3-center stab of Paul Pignotti, which we Weasels always support, but Thaddaeus’ stab of France in 1904 on R2-B2 gave him the centers to go from 7 to 12 in three years.


Round 2 Board 2
CountryFirstName LastNameSCsDrawScoreRankYear of destruction
Austria Eric GRINNELL 17 c. D3 60.97 1  
England Thaddaeus STRUK 13 c. D3 35.654 2  
France Rob COAN 0 c. L 0 44ex 1907
Germany Zach MOORE 4 c. D3 3.376 3  
Italy Tyrone FERGUSON 0 c. L 0 44ex 1910
Russia Ericson BROWN 0 c. L 0 44ex 1910
Turkey Don GLASS 0 c. L 0 44ex 1905

Number of centres at the end of each year
Country01020304050607080910
Austria67789912151617
England566791012121213
France3455320000
Germany5676664344
Italy4444565310
Russia4333211110
Turkey4321000000

The North American Diplomacy Association The European Diplomacy Association The Diplomacy Association of Australia and New Zealand